Tesoro Results from the Southern Section Finals at Mt. Sac on 11/22/14

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Christman, Carter Jr V 15:52 5:25 2.93 43/116 3/7 3/7 8/16 16:21
(0:29,3.0)
16:21
(0:29,3.0)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
Drinkward, Jonathan Sr V 16:13 5:32 2.93 66/116 4/7 4/7 9/16 16:09 16:32
(0:19,1.9)
16:09 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
Kushen, Sander Sr V 15:09 5:10 2.93 9/116 1/7 1/7 7/19 15:29
(0:20,2.2)
15:12
(0:03,0.3)
15:01 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LY, LR)
McCusker, Avery Sr V 16:28 5:37 2.93 88/116 6/7 6/7 10/16 16:16 16:31
(0:03,0.3)
16:16 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
Mitchell, Garrett Sr V 15:42 5:22 2.93 35/116 2/7 2/7 10/17 15:44
(0:02,0.2)
15:48
(0:06,0.6)
15:44
(0:02,0.2)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LY, LR, PR)
Suda, Andrew Jr V 16:14 5:32 2.93 68/116 5/7 5/7 6/16 16:13 16:13
Wehrli, Christian Fr V 16:29 5:38 2.93 91/116 7/7 7/7 6/16 16:56
(0:27,2.7)
16:10 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 7/16 79:10
1:05
2.93 5:24 5:10 5:32 205 5:14 78:35 80:06
(0:56,1.2)
78:35 WAY TO RAISE THE BAR!!! (LR) Sander Kushen (8), Garrett Mitchell (32), Carter Christman (39), Jonathan Drinkward (62), Andrew Suda (64)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Michael Teran Sr Jurupa Hills 14:44 5:02
2 Brian Zabilski Sr Saugus 14:49 5:03
3 Garrett Reynolds Jr Ventura 14:58 5:06
4 Devon Reed Sr Jurupa Hills 15:03 5:08
5 Wesley Walsh Sr Canyon/Anaheim 15:06 5:09
6 Chance Lamberth Jr Canyon/Anaheim 15:06 5:09
7 Jeff Kirwin Sr Glendora 15:07 5:10
8 Yousef Baddour Jr West Torrance 15:08 5:10
9 Sander Kushen Sr Tesoro 15:09 5:10 1/7 1/7 7/19 15:29
(0:20)
15:12
(0:03)
15:01 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LY, LR)
10 Mike Lowrie Sr Claremont 15:09 5:10
11 Evan Askar Sr Ventura 15:09 5:10
12 Luis Ortega Sr Jurupa Hills 15:14 5:12
13 Tucker Welker Jr West Ranch 15:15 5:12
14 Jayden Emerson Sr Hemet 15:16 5:13
15 Christian Barajas Sr Ayala 15:17 5:13
16 Kaleb Kunes Sr Buena 15:18 5:13
17 Andrew Witt Jr Buena 15:19 5:14
18 Christian Ricketts So Arroyo Grande 15:20 5:14
19 Jordan Olson So Ventura 15:21 5:14
20 Brittan Reed Sr Jurupa Hills 15:23 5:15
21 Carlos Suarez Sr Redondo Union 15:27 5:16
22 Adam Johnson Sr Claremont 15:28 5:17
23 Carson Bix So West Torrance 15:29 5:17
24 Christian Lopez Sr Vista del Lago 15:29 5:17
25 Ryan Painter Jr West Ranch 15:31 5:18
26 Daniel Mountcastle Sr Ventura 15:32 5:18
27 Brian Joerger Sr Thousand Oaks 15:34 5:19
28 Jordan Serrano Sr Saugus 15:34 5:19
29 Gavin Bradley Jr Ayala 15:35 5:19
30 Dylan Scarscone Jr Canyon/Anaheim 15:35 5:19
31 Caleb Terrill Fr West Torrance 15:37 5:20
32 Jonah Ross Sr Claremont 15:39 5:20
33 Adan Cruz Jr Ventura 15:40 5:21
34 Joshua Zavala Jr Colony 15:42 5:22
35 Garrett Mitchell Sr Tesoro 15:42 5:22 2/7 2/7 10/17 15:44
(0:02)
15:48
(0:06)
15:44
(0:02)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LY, LR, PR)
36 Ryan Thompson Sr Canyon/Anaheim 15:43 5:22
37 Austin Fischer Jr Saugus 15:45 5:23
38 Nestor Rodriguez Jr Ventura 15:47 5:23
39 Dylan Powers Sr Claremont 15:49 5:24
40 Jeremiah Bias Sr Vista del Lago 15:50 5:24
41 Ryan Tate Jr Saugus 15:50 5:24
42 Steven Khan So Ayala 15:51 5:25
43 Carter Christman Jr Tesoro 15:52 5:25 3/7 3/7 8/16 16:21
(0:29)
16:21
(0:29)
HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR, PR)
44 Eddie Fung Jr West Torrance 15:53 5:25
45 Federico Juarez Jr Bloomington 15:54 5:26
46 Jonah Evans So Claremont 15:54 5:26
47 Ethan Comeaux So Redondo Union 15:55 5:26
48 Ethan Williams Jr Mira Costa 15:56 5:26
49 Tab Backman Jr Claremont 15:56 5:26
50 Tim Broggie Sr Saugus 15:57 5:27
51 Tom Englebert Jr Claremont 15:58 5:27
52 Ike Tamahana Fr West Torrance 15:59 5:27
53 Travis Gradijan Jr Canyon/Anaheim 16:00 5:28
54 Bjorn Slattum So Thousand Oaks 16:00 5:28
55 Logan Otten Jr Buena 16:04 5:29
56 Chris Ochoa Sr Saugus 16:05 5:29
57 Jack Arnold So West Ranch 16:06 5:30
58 Bram Osterhout Sr Mira Costa 16:06 5:30
59 Caleb Llorin So Mira Costa 16:07 5:30
60 Andrew Zavala Jr Redondo Union 16:08 5:30
61 Harrison Fox Jr Redondo Union 16:09 5:31
62 Drake Hougo Jr Saugus 16:10 5:31
63 Marco Tadeo Sr Buena 16:11 5:31
64 Ryan Tobin Jr Colony 16:12 5:32
65 Juan Velasquez Sr Colony 16:12 5:32
66 Jonathan Drinkward Sr Tesoro 16:13 5:32 4/7 4/7 9/16 16:09 16:32
(0:19)
16:09 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
67 Adel Kelifa Sr West Torrance 16:13 5:32
68 Andrew Suda Jr Tesoro 16:14 5:32 5/7 5/7 6/16 16:13 16:13
69 Chance Weston Sr Mira Costa 16:14 5:32
70 Matthew Madrigal Jr Colony 16:15 5:33
71 Isac Gonzalez Sr Jurupa Hills 16:15 5:33
72 Sergio Rodriguez Sr Redondo Union 16:15 5:33
73 Patrick Higgins Jr Buena 16:16 5:33
74 Joey Rodgers Sr Arroyo Grande 16:18 5:34
75 Luis Jazo Fr Arroyo Grande 16:19 5:34
76 Brandon Shirazi Sr Mira Costa 16:19 5:34
77 Nick Randazzo So Ventura 16:20 5:34
78 Kyle Rossman Jr Colony 16:20 5:34
79 Gerardo Vazquez So Bloomington 16:21 5:35
80 Jonathan Ray Sr Jurupa Hills 16:22 5:35
81 Freddy Arias So Colony 16:22 5:35
82 Matt O'brien Sr Mira Costa 16:23 5:35
83 Andrew Weiler Jr Canyon/Anaheim 16:23 5:35
84 George Mcguigan Jr Thousand Oaks 16:24 5:36
85 Jorge Rodriguez So West Torrance 16:25 5:36
86 Grant Boden Sr Thousand Oaks 16:27 5:37
87 Jonathan Douglas Sr Redondo Union 16:28 5:37
88 Avery McCusker Sr Tesoro 16:28 5:37 6/7 6/7 10/16 16:16 16:31
(0:03)
16:16 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
89 Alex Ramirez Sr Buena 16:28 5:37
90 Xavier Court Fr Mira Costa 16:29 5:38
91 Christian Wehrli Fr Tesoro 16:29 5:38 7/7 7/7 6/16 16:56
(0:27)
16:10 HOLY SMOKES! KILLED IT! (LR)
92 Justin Sherfey So West Ranch 16:32 5:39
93 Dalton Tanner So Canyon/Anaheim 16:35 5:40
94 Timmy Stevens Jr Thousand Oaks 16:37 5:40
95 Josh Tan Sr West Ranch 16:42 5:42
96 Ryan Stewart Sr Arroyo Grande 16:47 5:44
97 Jacob Axton Jr Ayala 16:47 5:44
98 Anthony Khan Jr Ayala 16:48 5:44
99 Miguel Paraa So Bloomington 16:51 5:45
100 Alijah Maldonado Jr Ayala 16:52 5:45
101 Christian Vera Jr Bloomington 16:54 5:46
102 Spencer Flynn Sr Thousand Oaks 16:57 5:47
103 Timothy Sterkel Fr West Ranch 16:58 5:47
104 Matthew Contreras Jr Colony 17:02 5:49
105 Griffin Armendariz Sr West Ranch 17:04 5:49
106 Jaisen Singh Sr Arroyo Grande 17:05 5:50
107 Alejandro Mariscal So Bloomington 17:07 5:51
108 Brett Beattie Fr Buena 17:08 5:51
109 Sebastian Sanchez Sr Ayala 17:09 5:51
110 Christopher Duarte Sr Jurupa Hills 17:21 5:55
111 Edward Si Sr Thousand Oaks 17:22 5:56
112 Jayson Maule So Arroyo Grande 17:24 5:56
113 Alex Diaz So Bloomington 17:28 5:58
114 Alejandro Jimenez Sr Bloomington 17:44 6:03
115 Jacob Emeterio Jr Arroyo Grande 17:48 6:05
116 Nicholas Elias Jr Redondo Union 17:55 6:07
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Ventura
3-3-2-2-1
Gap: 0:42
76:40
15:20
5:14
83 Garrett Reynolds
Jr
14:58
5:06
3
Evan Askar
Sr
15:09
5:10
10
Jordan Olson
So
15:21
5:14
17
Daniel Mountcastle
Sr
15:32
5:18
23
Adan Cruz
Jr
15:40
5:21
30
Nestor Rodriguez
Jr
15:47
5:23
35
Nick Randazzo
So
16:20
5:34
73
2 Jurupa Hills
1-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:31
76:39
15:20
5:14
101 Michael Teran
Sr
14:44
5:02
1
Devon Reed
Sr
15:03
5:08
4
Luis Ortega
Sr
15:14
5:12
11
Brittan Reed
Sr
15:23
5:15
18
Isac Gonzalez
Sr
16:15
5:33
67
Jonathan Ray
Sr
16:22
5:35
76
Christopher Duarte
Sr
17:21
5:55
106
3 Canyon/Anaheim
4-2-3-3-3
Gap: 0:54
77:30
15:30
5:17
120 Wesley Walsh
Sr
15:06
5:09
5
Chance Lamberth
Jr
15:06
5:09
6
Dylan Scarscone
Jr
15:35
5:19
27
Ryan Thompson
Sr
15:43
5:22
33
Travis Gradijan
Jr
16:00
5:28
49
Andrew Weiler
Jr
16:23
5:35
79
Dalton Tanner
So
16:35
5:40
89
4 Claremont
7-6-5-4-4
Gap: 0:45
77:59
15:36
5:19
136 Mike Lowrie
Sr
15:09
5:10
9
Adam Johnson
Sr
15:28
5:17
20
Jonah Ross
Sr
15:39
5:20
29
Dylan Powers
Sr
15:49
5:24
36
Jonah Evans
So
15:54
5:26
42
Tab Backman
Jr
15:56
5:26
45
Tom Englebert
Jr
15:58
5:27
47
5 Saugus
2-4-6-6-5
Gap: 1:08
77:55
15:35
5:19
144 Brian Zabilski
Sr
14:49
5:03
2
Jordan Serrano
Sr
15:34
5:19
25
Austin Fischer
Jr
15:45
5:23
34
Ryan Tate
Jr
15:50
5:24
37
Tim Broggie
Sr
15:57
5:27
46
Chris Ochoa
Sr
16:05
5:29
52
Drake Hougo
Jr
16:10
5:31
58
5 West Torrance
5-5-4-5-5
Gap: 0:51
78:06
15:37
5:20
144 Yousef Baddour
Jr
15:08
5:10
7
Carson Bix
So
15:29
5:17
21
Caleb Terrill
Fr
15:37
5:20
28
Eddie Fung
Jr
15:53
5:25
40
Ike Tamahana
Fr
15:59
5:27
48
Adel Kelifa
Sr
16:13
5:32
63
Jorge Rodriguez
So
16:25
5:36
81
7 Tesoro
6-10-8-8-7
Gap: 1:05
79:10
15:50
5:24
205 Sander Kushen
Sr
15:09
5:10
8
Garrett Mitchell
Sr
15:42
5:22
32
Carter Christman
Jr
15:52
5:25
39
Jonathan Drinkward
Sr
16:13
5:32
62
Andrew Suda
Jr
16:14
5:32
64
Avery McCusker
Sr
16:28
5:37
84
Christian Wehrli
Fr
16:29
5:38
87
WAY TO RAISE THE BAR!!! (LR)
8 Buena
10-6-9-7-8
Gap: 0:58
79:08
15:50
5:24
208 Kaleb Kunes
Sr
15:18
5:13
14
Andrew Witt
Jr
15:19
5:14
15
Logan Otten
Jr
16:04
5:29
51
Marco Tadeo
Sr
16:11
5:31
59
Patrick Higgins
Jr
16:16
5:33
69
Alex Ramirez
Sr
16:28
5:37
85
Brett Beattie
Fr
17:08
5:51
104
9 Redondo Union
12-11-11-10-9
Gap: 0:48
79:54
15:59
5:27
243 Carlos Suarez
Sr
15:27
5:16
19
Ethan Comeaux
So
15:55
5:26
43
Andrew Zavala
Jr
16:08
5:30
56
Harrison Fox
Jr
16:09
5:31
57
Sergio Rodriguez
Sr
16:15
5:33
68
Jonathan Douglas
Sr
16:28
5:37
83
Nicholas Elias
Jr
17:55
6:07
112
10 Ayala
9-9-7-9-10
Gap: 1:31
80:18
16:04
5:29
264 Christian Barajas
Sr
15:17
5:13
13
Gavin Bradley
Jr
15:35
5:19
26
Steven Khan
So
15:51
5:25
38
Jacob Axton
Jr
16:47
5:44
93
Anthony Khan
Jr
16:48
5:44
94
Alijah Maldonado
Jr
16:52
5:45
96
Sebastian Sanchez
Sr
17:09
5:51
105
11 West Ranch
8-8-10-10-11
Gap: 1:27
80:06
16:01
5:28
266 Tucker Welker
Jr
15:15
5:12
12
Ryan Painter
Jr
15:31
5:18
22
Jack Arnold
So
16:06
5:30
53
Justin Sherfey
So
16:32
5:39
88
Josh Tan
Sr
16:42
5:42
91
Timothy Sterkel
Fr
16:58
5:47
99
Griffin Armendariz
Sr
17:04
5:49
101
12 Mira Costa
16-15-13-12-12
Gap: 0:23
80:42
16:08
5:31
290 Ethan Williams
Jr
15:56
5:26
44
Bram Osterhout
Sr
16:06
5:30
54
Caleb Llorin
So
16:07
5:30
55
Chance Weston
Sr
16:14
5:32
65
Brandon Shirazi
Sr
16:19
5:34
72
Matt O'brien
Sr
16:23
5:35
78
Xavier Court
Fr
16:29
5:38
86
13 Colony
14-14-12-12-13
Gap: 0:38
80:41
16:08
5:30
292 Joshua Zavala
Jr
15:42
5:22
31
Ryan Tobin
Jr
16:12
5:32
60
Juan Velasquez
Sr
16:12
5:32
61
Matthew Madrigal
Jr
16:15
5:33
66
Kyle Rossman
Jr
16:20
5:34
74
Freddy Arias
So
16:22
5:35
77
Matthew Contreras
Jr
17:02
5:49
100
14 Thousand Oaks
13-12-14-14-14
Gap: 1:03
81:02
16:12
5:32
326 Brian Joerger
Sr
15:34
5:19
24
Bjorn Slattum
So
16:00
5:28
50
George Mcguigan
Jr
16:24
5:36
80
Grant Boden
Sr
16:27
5:37
82
Timmy Stevens
Jr
16:37
5:40
90
Spencer Flynn
Sr
16:57
5:47
98
Edward Si
Sr
17:22
5:56
107
15 Arroyo Grande
11-13-15-15-15
Gap: 1:45
81:49
16:22
5:35
351 Christian Ricketts
So
15:20
5:14
16
Joey Rodgers
Sr
16:18
5:34
70
Luis Jazo
Fr
16:19
5:34
71
Ryan Stewart
Sr
16:47
5:44
92
Jaisen Singh
Sr
17:05
5:50
102
Jayson Maule
So
17:24
5:56
108
Jacob Emeterio
Jr
17:48
6:05
111
16 Bloomington
15-16-16-16-16
Gap: 1:13
83:07
16:37
5:40
411 Federico Juarez
Jr
15:54
5:26
41
Gerardo Vazquez
So
16:21
5:35
75
Miguel Paraa
So
16:51
5:45
95
Christian Vera
Jr
16:54
5:46
97
Alejandro Mariscal
So
17:07
5:51
103
Alex Diaz
So
17:28
5:58
109
Alejandro Jimenez
Sr
17:44
6:03
110
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.