La Costa Canyon Results from the NCC League Championships at Guajome Park on 11/15/14

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aleshire, Gavin Fr V 17:50 5:45 3.1 36/62 8/12 8/12 1/5 18:17
(0:27,2.5)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Diaz, Isaac Jr V 16:42 5:23 3.1 10/62 5/12 5/12 1/6 16:45
(0:03,0.3)
16:45
(0:03,0.3)
16:45
(0:03,0.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Kauffman, Alec Fr V 17:56 5:47 3.1 39/62 9/12 9/12 1/5 17:50 17:50 17:50
Lawver, Eric Sr V 16:06 5:12 3.1 3/62 2/12 2/12 1/6 16:19
(0:13,1.3)
16:04 16:04 You ROCK! (LR, DSR)
Litwiller, Joshua Jr V 16:25 5:18 3.1 7/62 3/12 3/12 1/6 16:42
(0:17,1.7)
16:42
(0:17,1.7)
16:42
(0:17,1.7)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Lyles, Jarod So V 17:17 5:35 3.1 25/62 6/12 6/12 1/6 17:13 16:52 16:52
Merder, Alex Sr V 16:33 5:20 3.1 8/62 4/12 4/12 1/6 16:20 16:20 16:20
Perez, Diego So V 18:17 5:54 3.1 44/62 11/12 11/12 1/4 18:30
(0:13,1.2)
18:30
(0:13,1.2)
18:30
(0:13,1.2)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Rader, Nelson So V 17:58 5:48 3.1 41/62 10/12 10/12 1/4 18:29
(0:31,2.8)
18:29
(0:31,2.8)
18:29
(0:31,2.8)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Romero, Jack So V 18:47 6:04 3.1 50/62 12/12 12/12 1/3 18:47
(0:00,0.0)
18:47
(0:00,0.0)
18:47 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Sandoval, Joel Jr V 17:29 5:38 3.1 29/62 7/12 7/12 1/5 17:43
(0:14,1.3)
17:43
(0:14,1.3)
17:43
(0:14,1.3)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Terris, Steven Sr V 15:59 5:09 3.1 2/62 1/12 1/12 2/6 16:01
(0:02,0.2)
16:01
(0:02,0.2)
15:57 You ROCK! (LR, PR, DSR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/6 81:45
0:43
3.1 5:16 5:09 5:23 30 5:16 82:07
(0:22,0.4)
82:06
(0:21,0.4%)
LCC ROCKS! (LR, PR) Steven Terris (2), Eric Lawver (3), Joshua Litwiller (7), Alex Merder (8), Isaac Diaz (10)
V 2nd 5 1/4 88:30
0:41
3.1 5:43 5:35 5:48 33 5:43 92:21
(3:51,4.2)
86:38 LCC ROCKS! (LR) Jarod Lyles (1), Joel Sandoval (3), Gavin Aleshire (7), Alec Kauffman (10), Nelson Rader (12)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Nathan Williams Sr Carlsbad 15:54 5:08
2 Steven Terris Sr La Costa Canyon 15:59 5:09 1/12 1/12 2/6 16:01
(0:02)
16:01
(0:02)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
3 Eric Lawver Sr La Costa Canyon 16:06 5:12 2/12 2/12 1/6 16:19
(0:13)
16:04 You ROCK! (LR)
4 Jarod Dias Jr Vista 16:19 5:16
5 Jack Conklin Sr Carlsbad 16:20 5:16
6 Noah Johnson Jr El Camino 16:21 5:16
7 Joshua Litwiller Jr La Costa Canyon 16:25 5:18 3/12 3/12 1/6 16:42
(0:17)
16:42
(0:17)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
8 Alex Merder Sr La Costa Canyon 16:33 5:20 4/12 4/12 1/6 16:20 16:20
9 Alexander Doyle So Rancho Buena Vista 16:34 5:21
10 Isaac Diaz Jr La Costa Canyon 16:42 5:23 5/12 5/12 1/6 16:45
(0:03)
16:45
(0:03)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
11 Cory Vaughn Jr El Camino 16:42 5:23
12 Connor Crowe Sr Carlsbad 16:44 5:24
13 Beau Prince So Sage Creek 16:52 5:26
14 Jordan Nava Sr El Camino 16:53 5:27
15 Josh Minnie Jr El Camino 16:53 5:27
16 Everett Williams So Carlsbad 16:54 5:27
17 Ilias Arroyo Jr Vista 16:55 5:27
18 Mario Trasvina Fr Vista 16:59 5:29
19 Joe Garcia Jr Vista 17:05 5:31
20 Jesse Lopez Jr Vista 17:07 5:31
21 Chris Gallagher So Sage Creek 17:07 5:31
22 Ryan Little Sr Carlsbad 17:08 5:32
23 Andrew Brion Sr Rancho Buena Vista 17:13 5:33
24 William Maas So Sage Creek 17:14 5:34
25 Jarod Lyles So La Costa Canyon 17:17 5:35 6/12 6/12 1/6 17:13 16:52
26 Moses Crawford So El Camino 17:17 5:35
27 Harper Moore Sr Carlsbad 17:19 5:35
28 Chris Suzuki Fr Sage Creek 17:21 5:36
29 Joel Sandoval Jr La Costa Canyon 17:29 5:38 7/12 7/12 1/5 17:43
(0:14)
17:43
(0:14)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
30 Avery Helgesen Jr El Camino 17:30 5:39
31 Christian Mitchell Fr Sage Creek 17:34 5:40
32 Jacob Voss Sr Rancho Buena Vista 17:37 5:41
33 Chad Ruaburo Jr El Camino 17:40 5:42
34 Jacob Milnes Jr Rancho Buena Vista 17:44 5:43
35 Aman Mikel Fr Sage Creek 17:49 5:45
36 Gavin Aleshire Fr La Costa Canyon 17:50 5:45 8/12 8/12 1/5
37 Mitchell Scaglione Fr Carlsbad 17:53 5:46
38 Brad Nelson Fr Sage Creek 17:56 5:47
39 Alec Kauffman Fr La Costa Canyon 17:56 5:47 9/12 9/12 1/5 17:50 17:50
40 Andrew Dowey Sr El Camino 17:58 5:48
41 Nelson Rader So La Costa Canyon 17:58 5:48 10/12 10/12 1/4 18:29
(0:31)
18:29
(0:31)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
42 Brandon Pagan Fr Sage Creek 18:05 5:50
43 Tanner Layton Jr Carlsbad 18:15 5:53
44 Diego Perez So La Costa Canyon 18:17 5:54 11/12 11/12 1/4 18:30
(0:13)
18:30
(0:13)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
45 Matt Lakey Sr Carlsbad 18:17 5:54
46 Brandon Nanfito Jr El Camino 18:18 5:54
47 James Melkonian So Sage Creek 18:19 5:55
48 Jonathan Hupfeld Fr Sage Creek 18:35 6:00
49 Jeff Vasquez Sr Vista 18:39 6:01
50 Jack Romero So La Costa Canyon 18:47 6:04 12/12 12/12 1/3 18:47
(0:00)
18:47
(0:00)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
51 Trestan Espiritu Jr El Camino 18:57 6:07
52 Luiz Hernandez Jr El Camino 19:04 6:09
53 Tony Huerta So Rancho Buena Vista 19:08 6:10
54 Andrew Lazelle Fr Rancho Buena Vista 19:10 6:11
55 John Connor Uriell So Carlsbad 19:11 6:11
56 Ruben Castro So Rancho Buena Vista 19:15 6:13
57 Thomas Peterschmidt Jr Carlsbad 19:22 6:15
58 Kyle Stringfellow Fr Sage Creek 19:40 6:21
59 Patrick Hanlon So Sage Creek 19:50 6:24
60 Juan Aquino Fr Rancho Buena Vista 20:25 6:35
61 Armon Hodaee Jr Rancho Buena Vista 20:52 6:44
62 Taylor Shaffer Fr Carlsbad 21:20 6:53
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:43
81:45
16:21
5:16
30 Steven Terris
Sr
15:59
5:09
2
Eric Lawver
Sr
16:06
5:12
3
Joshua Litwiller
Jr
16:25
5:18
7
Alex Merder
Sr
16:33
5:20
8
Isaac Diaz
Jr
16:42
5:23
10
Jarod Lyles
So
17:17
5:35
25
Joel Sandoval
Jr
17:29
5:38
29
LCC ROCKS! (LR, PR)
2 Carlsbad
1-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:14
83:00
16:36
5:21
56 Nathan Williams
Sr
15:54
5:08
1
Jack Conklin
Sr
16:20
5:16
5
Connor Crowe
Sr
16:44
5:24
12
Everett Williams
So
16:54
5:27
16
Ryan Little
Sr
17:08
5:32
22
Harper Moore
Sr
17:19
5:35
27
Mitchell Scaglione
Fr
17:53
5:46
36
3 El Camino
4-3-3-3-3
Gap: 0:56
84:06
16:49
5:26
72 Noah Johnson
Jr
16:21
5:16
6
Cory Vaughn
Jr
16:42
5:23
11
Jordan Nava
Sr
16:53
5:27
14
Josh Minnie
Jr
16:53
5:27
15
Moses Crawford
So
17:17
5:35
26
Avery Helgesen
Jr
17:30
5:39
30
Chad Ruaburo
Jr
17:40
5:42
33
4 Vista
3-4-4-4-4
Gap: 0:48
84:25
16:53
5:27
78 Jarod Dias
Jr
16:19
5:16
4
Ilias Arroyo
Jr
16:55
5:27
17
Mario Trasvina
Fr
16:59
5:29
18
Joe Garcia
Jr
17:05
5:31
19
Jesse Lopez
Jr
17:07
5:31
20
Jeff Vasquez
Sr
18:39
6:01
38




5 Sage Creek
6-6-5-5-5
Gap: 0:42
86:08
17:14
5:33
117 Beau Prince
So
16:52
5:26
13
Chris Gallagher
So
17:07
5:31
21
William Maas
So
17:14
5:34
24
Chris Suzuki
Fr
17:21
5:36
28
Christian Mitchell
Fr
17:34
5:40
31
Aman Mikel
Fr
17:49
5:45
35
Brad Nelson
Fr
17:56
5:47
37
6 Rancho Buena Vista
5-5-6-6-6
Gap: 2:34
88:16
17:39
5:42
137 Alexander Doyle
So
16:34
5:21
9
Andrew Brion
Sr
17:13
5:33
23
Jacob Voss
Sr
17:37
5:41
32
Jacob Milnes
Jr
17:44
5:43
34
Tony Huerta
So
19:08
6:10
39
Andrew Lazelle
Fr
19:10
6:11
40
Ruben Castro
So
19:15
6:13
41
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: V 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:41
88:30
17:42
5:43
33 Jarod Lyles
So
17:17
5:35
1
Joel Sandoval
Jr
17:29
5:38
3
Gavin Aleshire
Fr
17:50
5:45
7
Alec Kauffman
Fr
17:56
5:47
10
Nelson Rader
So
17:58
5:48
12
Diego Perez
So
18:17
5:54
15
Jack Romero
So
18:47
6:04
20
LCC ROCKS! (LR)
2 El Camino
3-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:27
90:23
18:05
5:50
58 Avery Helgesen
Jr
17:30
5:39
4
Chad Ruaburo
Jr
17:40
5:42
5
Andrew Dowey
Sr
17:58
5:48
11
Brandon Nanfito
Jr
18:18
5:54
17
Trestan Espiritu
Jr
18:57
6:07
21
Luiz Hernandez
Jr
19:04
6:09
22




3 Carlsbad
2-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:52
90:55
18:11
5:52
63 Harper Moore
Sr
17:19
5:35
2
Mitchell Scaglione
Fr
17:53
5:46
8
Tanner Layton
Jr
18:15
5:53
14
Matt Lakey
Sr
18:17
5:54
16
John Connor Uriell
So
19:11
6:11
23
Thomas Peterschmidt
Jr
19:22
6:15
24
Taylor Shaffer
Fr
21:20
6:53
27
4 Sage Creek
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 0:46
90:44
18:09
5:51
65 Aman Mikel
Fr
17:49
5:45
6
Brad Nelson
Fr
17:56
5:47
9
Brandon Pagan
Fr
18:05
5:50
13
James Melkonian
So
18:19
5:55
18
Jonathan Hupfeld
Fr
18:35
6:00
19
Kyle Stringfellow
Fr
19:40
6:21
25
Patrick Hanlon
So
19:50
6:24
26
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.