Mission Viejo Results from the South Coast League JV League Finals at Mission Viejo HS on 3/13/21
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adames, Nicholas | So | JV | 16:33 | 5:31 | 3 | 8/35 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 4/5 | 16:48.66 (0:16,1.6) |
16:48.66 (0:16,1.6) |
16:46 (0:13,1.3) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR, DPR) | |
Cavaliero, Richard | Jr | JV | 17:04.85 | 5:42 | 3 | 18/35 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 3/5 | 17:34.82 (0:30,2.8) |
17:34.82 (0:30,2.8) |
16:42 | Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
Denny, Nathaniel | Fr | JV | 17:55.23 | 5:58 | 3 | 29/35 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 3/5 | 17:47.3 | 17:32.69 | 17:17 | ||
Hooper, Dylan | So | JV | 16:34.04 | 5:31 | 3 | 9/35 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 3/5 | 17:16.38 (0:42,4.1) |
16:45.59 (0:12,1.1) |
16:44 (0:10,1.0) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR, DPR) | |
Hooper, Thiago | Fr | JV | 17:21.75 | 5:47 | 3 | 24/35 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 3/5 | 17:49.6 (0:28,2.6) |
17:24.03 (0:02,0.2) |
17:17 | Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
Sparks, Kaleb | Fr | JV | 17:14.44 | 5:45 | 3 | 21/35 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 3/5 | 17:47 (0:33,3.1) |
17:10.82 | 17:11 | Awesome Job!! (LR) | |
Svensson, Oskar | So | JV | 16:49.66 | 5:37 | 3 | 14/35 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 4/5 | 17:17.89 (0:28,2.7) |
17:08.38 (0:19,1.8) |
16:47 | Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JV 1st 5 | 3/5 | 84:16 0:41 |
3 | 5:37 | 5:31 | 5:45 | 70 | 5:27 | 93:37 (9:21,10.0) |
92:43 (8:27,9.1%) |
81:53 87:54 |
Raising the BAR! (LR, PR, SDTR) | Nicholas Adames (8), Dylan Hooper (9), Oskar Svensson (14), Richard Cavaliero (18), Kaleb Sparks (21) | |
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys JV
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Jones | So | Dana Hills H | 16:02.81 | 5:21 | |||||||
2 | Leandro Oquendo | Jr | El Toro High | 16:07.97 | 5:23 | |||||||
3 | Tyler Renteria | Jr | El Toro High | 16:19.52 | 5:27 | |||||||
4 | Ryan Doherty | Sr | El Toro High | 16:19.92 | 5:27 | |||||||
5 | Jack Brown | Jr | San Clemente-boys | 16:20.09 | 5:27 | |||||||
6 | Rory Catsimanes | So | San Clemente-boys | 16:23.4 | 5:28 | |||||||
7 | Connor O'brien | Sr | El Toro High | 16:23.97 | 5:28 | |||||||
8 | Nicholas Adames | So | Mission Viejo | 16:33 | 5:31 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 4/5 | 16:49 (0:16) |
16:49 (0:16) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
9 | Dylan Hooper | So | Mission Viejo | 16:34.04 | 5:31 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 3/5 | 17:16 (0:42) |
16:46 (0:12) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
10 | Garrett Woodruff | Fr | Dana Hills H | 16:39.8 | 5:33 | |||||||
11 | Pierce Clark | Fr | San Clemente-boys | 16:40.57 | 5:34 | |||||||
12 | David Gomez | Jr | El Toro High | 16:41.03 | 5:34 | |||||||
13 | Gunner Zoch | Sr | Dana Hills H | 16:42.21 | 5:34 | |||||||
14 | Oskar Svensson | So | Mission Viejo | 16:49.66 | 5:37 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 4/5 | 17:18 (0:28) |
17:08 (0:19) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
15 | Taylor Olsen | Fr | San Clemente-boys | 16:56.75 | 5:39 | |||||||
16 | Evan Gray | Jr | San Clemente-boys | 17:01.17 | 5:40 | |||||||
17 | Ryan Mascola | So | El Toro High | 17:02.61 | 5:41 | |||||||
18 | Richard Cavaliero | Jr | Mission Viejo | 17:04.85 | 5:42 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 3/5 | 17:35 (0:30) |
17:35 (0:30) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
19 | Karter Reid | Sr | El Toro High | 17:07.84 | 5:43 | |||||||
20 | Jackson Brownell | Fr | San Clemente-boys | 17:12.46 | 5:44 | |||||||
21 | Kaleb Sparks | Fr | Mission Viejo | 17:14.44 | 5:45 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 3/5 | 17:47 (0:33) |
17:10.82 | Awesome Job!! (LR) | |
22 | Nathan Gattuso | Sr | Aliso Niguel | 17:16.58 | 5:46 | |||||||
23 | Benjamin Galeotti | So | San Clemente-boys | 17:21.12 | 5:47 | |||||||
24 | Thiago Hooper | Fr | Mission Viejo | 17:21.75 | 5:47 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 3/5 | 17:50 (0:28) |
17:24 (0:02) |
Awesome Job!! (LR, PR) | |
25 | Evan Abalos | Jr | Aliso Niguel | 17:33.35 | 5:51 | |||||||
26 | Dylan Anuskiewicz | So | Aliso Niguel | 17:33.56 | 5:51 | |||||||
27 | Mikhai Feoktistov | Jr | Aliso Niguel | 17:48.74 | 5:56 | |||||||
28 | Wyatt Gouger | Sr | Dana Hills H | 17:54.2 | 5:58 | |||||||
29 | Nathaniel Denny | Fr | Mission Viejo | 17:55.23 | 5:58 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 3/5 | 17:47.3 | 17:32.69 | ||
30 | Kaito Cotter | Jr | Aliso Niguel | 17:56.19 | 5:59 | |||||||
31 | Broder Thompson | Jr | Aliso Niguel | 17:57.22 | 5:59 | |||||||
32 | Jack Cerniglia | So | Aliso Niguel | 18:07.46 | 6:02 | |||||||
33 | Bobby Marino | Sr | Dana Hills H | 18:18.43 | 6:06 | |||||||
34 | Cristoff Valdez | Sr | Dana Hills H | 18:41.53 | 6:14 | |||||||
35 | Sebastian Hunter | Sr | Dana Hills H | 19:29.23 | 6:30 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys JV
Group of 5: JV 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | El Toro High 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:33 |
81:52 16:22 5:27 |
28 | Leandro Oquendo Jr 16:08 5:23 2 |
Tyler Renteria Jr 16:20 5:27 3 |
Ryan Doherty Sr 16:20 5:27 4 |
Connor O'brien Sr 16:24 5:28 7 |
David Gomez Jr 16:41 5:34 12 |
Ryan Mascola So 17:03 5:41 17 |
Karter Reid Sr 17:08 5:43 19 |
2 | San Clemente-boys 3-2-2-2-2 Gap: 0:41 |
83:22 16:40 5:33 |
53 | Jack Brown Jr 16:20 5:27 5 |
Rory Catsimanes So 16:23 5:28 6 |
Pierce Clark Fr 16:41 5:34 11 |
Taylor Olsen Fr 16:57 5:39 15 |
Evan Gray Jr 17:01 5:40 16 |
Jackson Brownell Fr 17:12 5:44 20 |
Benjamin Galeotti So 17:21 5:47 23 |
3 | Mission Viejo 4-4-4-3-3 Gap: 0:41 |
84:16 16:51 5:37 |
70 | Nicholas Adames So 16:33 5:31 8 |
Dylan Hooper So 16:34 5:31 9 |
Oskar Svensson So 16:50 5:37 14 |
Richard Cavaliero Jr 17:05 5:42 18 |
Kaleb Sparks Fr 17:14 5:45 21 |
Thiago Hooper Fr 17:22 5:47 24 |
Nathaniel Denny Fr 17:55 5:58 29 |
4 | Dana Hills H 1-2-3-4-4 Gap: 2:16 |
85:37 17:07 5:42 |
85 | Jack Jones So 16:03 5:21 1 |
Garrett Woodruff Fr 16:40 5:33 10 |
Gunner Zoch Sr 16:42 5:34 13 |
Wyatt Gouger Sr 17:54 5:58 28 |
Bobby Marino Sr 18:18 6:06 33 |
Cristoff Valdez Sr 18:42 6:14 34 |
Sebastian Hunter Sr 19:29 6:30 35 |
5 | Aliso Niguel 5-5-5-5-5 Gap: 0:40 |
88:08 17:38 5:53 |
130 | Nathan Gattuso Sr 17:17 5:46 22 |
Evan Abalos Jr 17:33 5:51 25 |
Dylan Anuskiewicz So 17:34 5:51 26 |
Mikhai Feoktistov Jr 17:49 5:56 27 |
Kaito Cotter Jr 17:56 5:59 30 |
Broder Thompson Jr 17:57 5:59 31 |
Jack Cerniglia So 18:07 6:02 32 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3 mi |
All at 3 mi |
JV | Jack Jones, So, 16:02.8, Dana Hills H | El Toro High, 81:52.4, 28 |
All Girls Races
1 races + combined.
Race | Win Runr | Win Team |
---|---|---|
All | All at 3 mi |
All at 3 mi |
JV | Marb Holmes-selby, Fr, 19:30.7, San Clemente | El Toro High, 100:31.6, 38 |