Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Toro Park on 11/11/06

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Brian Bedford Sr V 17:04 5:41 3 27/115 2/7 2/7 6/18 17:45
(0:41,3.8)
17:45
(0:41,3.8)
17:45
(0:41,3.8)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Grant Kadokura So V 18:01 6:00 3 67/115 7/7 7/7 4/15 17:21
Kranti Peddada Fr V 17:38 5:53 3 52/115 5/7 5/7 5/16 18:11
(0:33,3.0)
18:11
(0:33,3.0)
18:11
(0:33,3.0)
Well done! (LR, PR, DPR)
Simon Bill Sr V 16:21 5:27 3 8/115 1/7 1/7 5/19 16:18 16:18 16:01
Thomas Bill Jr V 17:48 5:56 3 60/115 6/7 6/7 5/15 17:18 17:18 17:18
Yu Hsiao Jr V 17:09 5:43 3 30/115 3/7 3/7 5/16 16:42 16:42 16:42
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Diego Estrada Jr ALISAL 15:41 5:14
2 Greg Surh Sr CARLMONT 15:52 5:17
3 Brad Surh Jr CARLMONT 16:01 5:20
4 Alejandro Alvarez-b Sr WATSONVILLE 16:04 5:21
5 Rigo Vasquez Sr SAN BENITO 16:07 5:22
6 Nick Palladino Sr CARLMONT 16:10 5:23
7 Chris Pedro So CARLMONT 16:10 5:23
8 Simon Bill Sr Monta Vista 16:21 5:27 1/7 1/7 5/19 16:18 16:18
9 Eric Baum Sr BELLARMINE 16:21 5:27
10 Eduardo Lopez Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:24 5:28
11 Eddie Trujillo Sr SAN BENITO 16:28 5:29
12 Benjamin Kelly So BELLARMINE 16:34 5:31
13 Adam Renfree So SANTA TERESA 16:35 5:32
14 Austin Logie Jr CARLMONT 16:36 5:32
15 Nick Oliver So HOMESTEAD 16:36 5:32
16 Kyle Tuttle Sr BELLARMINE 16:41 5:34
17 Omeed Moghadam Sr CARLMONT 16:51 5:37
18 Lance Villasenor So SAN BENITO 16:53 5:38
19 Jesus Cabrera Sr NORTH SALINAS 16:53 5:38
20 Alexander Colbeth Jr HOMESTEAD 16:54 5:38
21 Chris Partin Sr BELLARMINE 16:54 5:38
22 Derek Pesta Jr GILROY 16:55 5:38
23 Mark Blucher Sr E. ALVAREZ 16:57 5:39
24 Jaime Reyes So GILROY 16:58 5:39
25 Rishi Agrawal Sr HOMESTEAD 17:00 5:40
26 Jorge Garcia Sr ANDREW HILL 17:02 5:41
27 Brian Bedford Sr Monta Vista 17:04 5:41 2/7 2/7 6/18 17:45
(0:41)
17:45
(0:41)
Well done! (LR, PR)
28 Andrew Yacovone Jr SAN BENITO 17:06 5:42
29 Deven Carroll Sr BELLARMINE 17:08 5:43
30 Yu Hsiao Jr Monta Vista 17:09 5:43 3/7 3/7 5/16 16:42 16:42
31 Sameer Tharakan Jr HOMESTEAD 17:12 5:44
32 Ariel Gubatina Jr SANTA TERESA 17:12 5:44
33 Frank Rivera So SAN BENITO 17:12 5:44
34 Cliffor Crum Jr MILPITAS 17:16 5:45
35 Jordan Slaton So OAK GROVE 17:17 5:46
36 Lawrence Smith So BELLARMINE 17:19 5:46
37 Cameron Hill SAN BENITO 17:19 5:46
38 Octiavano Vega ALISAL 17:21 5:47
39 Kevin Liao So EVERGREEN VAL. 17:21 5:47
40 Jacob Funk SAN BENITO 17:25 5:48
41 Andrew Fabian Jr BELLARMINE 17:26 5:49
42 Daniel Siebel-corto Jr MONTA VISTA 17:28 5:49
43 Sean Callahan Jr CARLMONT 17:28 5:49
44 Darius Terry Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:28 5:49
45 Michael Karp Fr MILPITAS 17:29 5:50
46 Justin Valdez Jr INDEPENDENCE 17:29 5:50
47 Inderjit Singh Sr WATSONVILLE 17:30 5:50
48 Juan Velasquez Fr GILROY 17:32 5:51
49 Morgan Quail Sr HOMESTEAD 17:33 5:51
50 Luis Ramirez Sr NORTH SALINAS 17:35 5:52
51 Mike Louthan Fr HOMESTEAD 17:38 5:53
52 Kranti Peddada Fr Monta Vista 17:38 5:53 5/7 5/7 5/16 18:11
(0:33)
18:11
(0:33)
Well done! (LR, PR)
53 Hunter Holbrook So SANTA TERESA 17:41 5:54
54 Jose Magana So MT. PLEASANT 17:42 5:54
55 Daniel Diaz So SANTA TERESA 17:44 5:55
56 Agustin Serafio Jr GILROY 17:44 5:55
57 Cameron Duran Jr EVERGREEN VAL. 17:46 5:55
58 Alex Stone Jr ANDREW HILL 17:47 5:56
59 Ryan Thomas So EVERGREEN VAL. 17:48 5:56
60 Thomas Bill Jr Monta Vista 17:48 5:56 6/7 6/7 5/15 17:18 17:18
61 Carlos Monterrey Jr ANDREW HILL 17:50 5:57
62 Damien Capizzi Sr EVERGREEN VAL. 17:54 5:58
63 John Tran So SILVER CREEK 17:58 5:59
64 Carlos Soto Sr ALISAL 17:59 6:00
65 Carlos Oporta Sr MT. PLEASANT 17:59 6:00
66 Mike Sanchez Jr MT. PLEASANT 18:00 6:00
67 Grant Kadokura So Monta Vista 18:01 6:00 7/7 7/7 4/15
68 Manuel Cazas So GILROY 18:02 6:01
69 Xavier Rogers Sr ANDREW HILL 18:04 6:01
70 Irineo Aguilar ALISAL 18:05 6:02
71 Aland Suasin Jr INDEPENDENCE 18:11 6:04
72 Hiram Tasco So INDEPENDENCE 18:11 6:04
73 Dj Jigre Fr SANTA TERESA 18:13 6:04
74 Martin Salas Fr ANDREW HILL 18:13 6:04
75 Jose Amescua So MT. PLEASANT 18:16 6:05
76 Diego Cervantes So ALISAL 18:21 6:07
77 Justin Arce Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:22 6:07
78 James D. Farquha Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:22 6:07
79 Albert Sanchez Jr SILVER CREEK 18:23 6:08
80 Justin Finuliar Fr EVERGREEN VAL. 18:24 6:08
81 Marcus Serrano So WATSONVILLE 18:24 6:08
82 Adam Galvan Fr EVERGREEN VAL. 18:31 6:10
83 Kevin Tran Jr SILVER CREEK 18:35 6:12
84 Humberto Escobar ALISAL 18:36 6:12
85 Michael Pham-crepps Jr MILPITAS 18:37 6:12
86 Naseer Ahmeed Sr OAK GROVE 18:38 6:13
87 Johnnie Nguyen Fr ANDREW HILL 18:53 6:18
88 Jonathan Bangsal Jr MILPITAS 18:55 6:18
89 Matthew Sosa Fr GILROY 19:02 6:21
90 Brandon Yost So SANTA TERESA 19:04 6:21
91 Chris Garcia Jr SILVER CREEK 19:05 6:22
92 Fernando Alavez Fr INDEPENDENCE 19:08 6:23
93 Anthony Lake Jr ANDREW HILL 19:09 6:23
94 Marcos Gaeta Sr HOMESTEAD 19:15 6:25
95 Austin Carrell Jr SANTA TERESA 19:24 6:28
96 Edward Juarez ALISAL 19:26 6:29
97 Scott Nichols Sr INDEPENDENCE 19:27 6:29
98 Chris Bangsal Fr MILPITAS 19:27 6:29
99 Anthony Naverette So MT. PLEASANT 19:30 6:30
100 Miguel Hernandez Jr INDEPENDENCE 19:35 6:32
101 Wilson Low Jr MILPITAS 19:36 6:32
102 Steven Nichols Fr INDEPENDENCE 19:43 6:34
103 Peter Hoang Sr SILVER CREEK 19:51 6:37
104 Christian Cruz Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 19:55 6:38
105 Brian Ta Fr SILVER CREEK 20:02 6:41
106 Hubert Longmore Jr SILVER CREEK 20:03 6:41
107 Galen Westerfield So MILPITAS 20:04 6:41
108 Dylan Whitmer Jr GILROY 20:05 6:42
109 Louis Nguyen Jr EVERGREEN VAL. 20:08 6:43
110 Daniel Sandoval Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 20:20 6:47
111 Joesph Dao Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 20:22 6:47
112 Jesus Vasquez Jr WATSONVILLE 20:28 6:49
113 Arturo Reyes Fr WATSONVILLE 20:44 6:55
114 Julian Sul So MT. PLEASANT 21:55 7:18
115 David Do So MT. PLEASANT 22:52 7:37
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.