Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/14/98

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alan Gasperini Sr V 17:57 6:05 2.95 74/113 4/7 4/7 12/15 19:24
(1:27,7.5)
19:24
(1:27,7.5)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
Brian Gross Jr V 17:20 5:53 2.95 46/113 2/7 2/7 13/16 18:09
(0:49,4.5)
18:09
(0:49,4.5)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
Jarrod Rothman Jr V 17:12 5:50 2.95 39/113 1/7 1/7 16/21 17:02 17:02
Kelan Champagne Sr V 17:42 6:00 2.95 63/113 3/7 3/7 12/16 18:12
(0:30,2.7)
18:12
(0:30,2.7)
18:12
(0:30,2.7)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Ken Montanez Sr V 18:25 6:15 2.95 89/113 6/7 6/7 11/15 17:35 17:35 Well done! (SBP)
Mike McSorley So V 18:29 6:16 2.95 93/113 7/7 7/7 6/15 18:32
(0:03,0.3)
18:32
(0:03,0.3)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Patrick Rhodes Jr V 18:10 6:09 2.95 79/113 5/7 5/7 9/15 18:01 18:01 18:01 Well done! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 13/15 88:21
0:58
2.95 5:59 5:50 6:09 285 5:27 88:26
(0:05,0.1)
91:16
(2:55,3.2)
85:55 Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR) Jarrod Rothman (37), Brian Gross (44), Kelan Champagne (59), Alan Gasperini (70), Patrick Rhodes (75)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Willy Gharadetian Sr LELAND 15:36 5:17
2 David Monico Sr PIEDMONT HILLS 15:46 5:21
3 Tom Allen Sr GUNN 15:46 5:21
4 Jimmy Zepeta Sr GUNDERSON 15:51 5:22
5 Zack Regner Jr LOS GATOS 15:53 5:23
6 Matt Bates So LOS GATOS 15:56 5:24
7 Prisco Morelos Jr W. C. OVERFELT 15:58 5:25
8 Russ Martin So LOS GATOS 16:00 5:25
9 John Narciso Sr GUNDERSON 16:02 5:26
10 Manuel Mendoza Sr WESTMOOR 16:08 5:28
11 Jeff Hoeft So LOS GATOS 16:09 5:28
12 Eric Dixon Jr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 16:13 5:30
13 Jim Shimp So LELAND 16:13 5:30
14 Brett Gotcher Fr APTOS 16:21 5:33
15 Chris Blancarte So GUNDERSON 16:23 5:33
16 Jedd Martin Sr LOS GATOS 16:24 5:34
17 Matt Hovik Sr HOMESTEAD 16:25 5:34
18 Joseph Aubuchon Sr WILCOX 16:29 5:35
19 Alfred Fung Sr SALINAS 16:32 5:36
20 Gerardo Chavez So NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 16:35 5:37
21 David Leon Sr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 16:38 5:38
22 Edward Cranmer-bro So GUNN 16:40 5:39
23 Matt Radmilovich Fr WILCOX 16:40 5:39
24 Daniel Seddiqui Jr HOMESTEAD 16:44 5:40
25 Eric Espino So GUNDERSON 16:45 5:41
26 Pat Sullivan Sr LOS GATOS 16:49 5:42
27 Danny Sanchez So NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 16:49 5:42
28 Marcus Johnson Jr SERRA 16:55 5:44
29 Aaron Buttery Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 16:58 5:45
30 Tony Martinelli So SERRA 16:58 5:45
31 Aman Sirohi Sr LYNBROOK 17:01 5:46
32 Alan Samuels Jr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 17:04 5:47
33 Faisal Javed Sr WESTMOOR 17:05 5:47
34 Ryan Kaher So SERRA 17:06 5:48
35 Bobby Hansen Sr SERRA 17:08 5:48
36 Robin Levick Sr LEIGH 17:09 5:49
37 Mario Mendoza Sr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 17:11 5:49
38 Chris Fuge Jr SALINAS 17:11 5:49
39 Jarrod Rothman Jr Monta Vista 17:12 5:50 1/7 1/7 16/21 17:02 17:02
40 Matt Smithey Jr APTOS 17:13 5:50
41 Hugo Medrano Jr APTOS 17:13 5:50
42 Bill Stanton Jr LOS GATOS 17:15 5:51
43 Eric Pando So GUNDERSON 17:17 5:52
44 Josh Campbell Jr NO. MONTEREY COUNTY 17:18 5:52
45 Scott Mcconville So APTOS 17:19 5:52
46 Brian Gross Jr Monta Vista 17:20 5:53 2/7 2/7 13/16 18:09
(0:49)
18:09
(0:49)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
47 Paul Clauson Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:21 5:53
48 Cory Kanow Sr SALINAS 17:21 5:53
49 Miguel Castaneda Sr YERBA BUENA 17:23 5:54
50 Brando Erazo Jr SERRA 17:25 5:54
51 Michael Buttery Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 17:25 5:54
52 Rob Swanson So LELAND 17:27 5:55
53 Ritchie Buenviaje Jr WESTMOOR 17:27 5:55
54 Mike Occhipinti Jr WESTMOOR 17:28 5:55
55 Patrick Lyons So LELAND 17:29 5:56
56 Jay Jimenez Sr GUNDERSON 17:30 5:56
57 Loren Bland So GUNN 17:32 5:57
58 Valdemar Barriga Jr SEQUOIA 17:33 5:57
59 Marshall Parker Sr WILCOX 17:36 5:58
60 Bhupinder Brar So WILCOX 17:38 5:59
61 Daniel Fox So SALINAS 17:40 5:59
62 Edgar Arceneaux Sr WESTMOOR 17:40 5:59
63 Kelan Champagne Sr Monta Vista 17:42 6:00 3/7 3/7 12/16 18:12
(0:30)
18:12
(0:30)
18:12
(0:30)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
64 Doug Mendez So LEIGH 17:44 6:01
65 Kazuo Yamazaki Fr GUNN 17:46 6:01
66 Chris Vu Jr LELAND 17:48 6:02
67 Jonah Miller So GUNN 17:48 6:02
68 Elliott Baer Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:49 6:02
69 Ray Chan Jr WESTMOOR 17:51 6:03
70 Blake Lewis Sr MENLO ATHERTON 17:53 6:04
71 Chris Stiller So LELAND 17:54 6:04
72 Joe Puentes Jr WILCOX 17:54 6:04
73 Brian Nicholas Sr MENLO ATHERTON 17:54 6:04
74 Alan Gasperini Sr Monta Vista 17:57 6:05 4/7 4/7 12/15 19:24
(1:27)
19:24
(1:27)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
75 Kale Major Jr WILCOX 17:59 6:06
76 Jim Yang So HOMESTEAD 18:02 6:07
77 Joe Stalteri Jr GUNDERSON 18:04 6:07
78 Robert Hegedus Sr LEIGH 18:05 6:08
79 Patrick Rhodes Jr Monta Vista 18:10 6:09 5/7 5/7 9/15 18:01 18:01 18:01 Well done! (SBP)
80 William Chang Jr GUNN 18:11 6:10
81 Jeff Guenther Sr GILROY 18:13 6:11
82 Joseph Feizzadeh Fr HOMESTEAD 18:13 6:11
83 Travis Eagan Sr SERRA 18:15 6:11
84 Scott Fernqvist Jr HOMESTEAD 18:16 6:12
85 Eric Arquette Jr SERRA 18:19 6:13
86 Juan Govea Sr SALINAS 18:22 6:14
87 Sean Griffin Jr SALINAS 18:22 6:14
88 Satoshi Yagi Jr HOMESTEAD 18:24 6:14
89 Ken Montanez Sr Monta Vista 18:25 6:15 6/7 6/7 11/15 17:35 17:35 Well done! (SBP)
90 Franco Violich Fr APTOS 18:26 6:15
91 Paul Mellentine Sr WILCOX 18:27 6:15
92 Adrian Durham Jr LEIGH 18:28 6:16
93 Mike McSorley So Monta Vista 18:29 6:16 7/7 7/7 6/15 18:32
(0:03)
18:32
(0:03)
Well done! (LR, PR)
94 Kevin Vera Fr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:31 6:17
95 Suneal Kolluri Jr HOMESTEAD 18:31 6:17
96 Reid Barrett Jr MENLO ATHERTON 18:33 6:17
97 Justin Vera Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:34 6:18
98 Linh Nham Jr PIEDMONT HILLS 18:36 6:18
99 Jose Majia Sr LELAND 18:38 6:19
100 Kai Yu Jr LYNBROOK 18:41 6:20
101 Ryan Radzikowski Jr LEIGH 18:44 6:21
102 Matt Franklin So APTOS 18:45 6:21
103 Reggie Salabar Sr WESTMOOR 18:48 6:22
104 Ivo Violich Jr APTOS 18:53 6:24
105 Jayvir Patel Sr NORTH SALINAS 18:54 6:24
106 Chris Matthiessen Jr LEIGH 18:54 6:24
107 Andrei Demattos Sr MENLO ATHERTON 18:56 6:25
108 Chris Merkt Jr LEIGH 18:58 6:26
109 William Liow Sr LYNBROOK 19:00 6:26
110 Frank Hernandez Jr SALINAS 19:11 6:30
111 Don Bellenger Sr GUNN 19:24 6:35
112 Dave Williams Sr MENLO ATHERTON 20:27 6:56
113 Mark Coodwin So PIEDMONT HILLS 21:36 7:19
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 LOS GATOS
5-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:31
80:22
16:04
5:27
43 Zack Regner
Jr
15:53
5:23
5
Matt Bates
So
15:56
5:24
6
Russ Martin
So
16:00
5:25
7
Jeff Hoeft
So
16:09
5:28
10
Jedd Martin
Sr
16:24
5:34
15
Pat Sullivan
Sr
16:49
5:42
25
Bill Stanton
Jr
17:15
5:51
40
2 GUNDERSON
4-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:26
82:18
16:28
5:35
91 Jimmy Zepeta
Sr
15:51
5:22
4
John Narciso
Sr
16:02
5:26
8
Chris Blancarte
So
16:23
5:33
14
Eric Espino
So
16:45
5:41
24
Eric Pando
So
17:17
5:52
41
Jay Jimenez
Sr
17:30
5:56
53
Joe Stalteri
Jr
18:04
6:07
73
3 NO. MONTEREY COUNTY
7-5-3-3-3
Gap: 0:51
83:19
16:40
5:39
106 Eric Dixon
Jr
16:13
5:30
11
Gerardo Chavez
So
16:35
5:37
19
David Leon
Sr
16:38
5:38
20
Danny Sanchez
So
16:49
5:42
26
Alan Samuels
Jr
17:04
5:47
30
Mario Mendoza
Sr
17:11
5:49
35
Josh Campbell
Jr
17:18
5:52
42
4 SERRA
12-12-7-5-4
Gap: 0:30
85:32
17:06
5:48
168 Marcus Johnson
Jr
16:55
5:44
27
Tony Martinelli
So
16:58
5:45
29
Ryan Kaher
So
17:06
5:48
32
Bobby Hansen
Sr
17:08
5:48
33
Brando Erazo
Jr
17:25
5:54
47
Travis Eagan
Sr
18:15
6:11
78
Eric Arquette
Jr
18:19
6:13
80
5 LELAND
1-3-4-4-5
Gap: 2:12
84:33
16:55
5:44
176 Willy Gharadetian
Sr
15:36
5:17
1
Jim Shimp
So
16:13
5:30
12
Rob Swanson
So
17:27
5:55
49
Patrick Lyons
So
17:29
5:56
52
Chris Vu
Jr
17:48
6:02
62
Chris Stiller
So
17:54
6:04
67
Jose Majia
Sr
18:38
6:19
94
6 WESTMOOR
6-9-8-8-6
Gap: 1:32
85:48
17:10
5:49
199 Manuel Mendoza
Sr
16:08
5:28
9
Faisal Javed
Sr
17:05
5:47
31
Ritchie Buenviaje
Jr
17:27
5:55
50
Mike Occhipinti
Jr
17:28
5:55
51
Edgar Arceneaux
Sr
17:40
5:59
58
Ray Chan
Jr
17:51
6:03
65
Reggie Salabar
Sr
18:48
6:22
97
7 GUNN
3-4-5-7-7
Gap: 2:02
85:32
17:06
5:48
202 Tom Allen
Sr
15:46
5:21
3
Edward Cranmer-bro
So
16:40
5:39
21
Loren Bland
So
17:32
5:57
54
Kazuo Yamazaki
Fr
17:46
6:01
61
Jonah Miller
So
17:48
6:02
63
William Chang
Jr
18:11
6:10
76
Don Bellenger
Sr
19:24
6:35
103
8 WILCOX
10-7-10-9-8
Gap: 1:25
86:17
17:15
5:51
218 Joseph Aubuchon
Sr
16:29
5:35
17
Matt Radmilovich
Fr
16:40
5:39
22
Marshall Parker
Sr
17:36
5:58
55
Bhupinder Brar
So
17:38
5:59
56
Joe Puentes
Jr
17:54
6:04
68
Kale Major
Jr
17:59
6:06
71
Paul Mellentine
Sr
18:27
6:15
86
8 APTOS
8-10-8-6-8
Gap: 2:05
86:32
17:18
5:52
218 Brett Gotcher
Fr
16:21
5:33
13
Matt Smithey
Jr
17:13
5:50
38
Hugo Medrano
Jr
17:13
5:50
39
Scott Mcconville
So
17:19
5:52
43
Franco Violich
Fr
18:26
6:15
85
Matt Franklin
So
18:45
6:21
96
Ivo Violich
Jr
18:53
6:24
98
10 SALINAS
11-11-11-10-10
Gap: 1:50
87:06
17:25
5:54
238 Alfred Fung
Sr
16:32
5:36
18
Chris Fuge
Jr
17:11
5:49
36
Cory Kanow
Sr
17:21
5:53
46
Daniel Fox
So
17:40
5:59
57
Juan Govea
Sr
18:22
6:14
81
Sean Griffin
Jr
18:22
6:14
82
Frank Hernandez
Jr
19:11
6:30
102
11 PIEDMONT HILLS
2-5-5-11-11
Gap: 2:48
87:14
17:27
5:55
259 David Monico
Sr
15:46
5:21
2
Aaron Buttery
Jr
16:58
5:45
28
Michael Buttery
Fr
17:25
5:54
48
Kevin Vera
Fr
18:31
6:17
89
Justin Vera
Jr
18:34
6:18
92
Linh Nham
Jr
18:36
6:18
93
Mark Coodwin
So
21:36
7:19
105
12 HOMESTEAD
9-7-12-12-12
Gap: 1:51
87:40
17:32
5:57
267 Matt Hovik
Sr
16:25
5:34
16
Daniel Seddiqui
Jr
16:44
5:40
23
Jim Yang
So
18:02
6:07
72
Joseph Feizzadeh
Fr
18:13
6:11
77
Scott Fernqvist
Jr
18:16
6:12
79
Satoshi Yagi
Jr
18:24
6:14
83
Suneal Kolluri
Jr
18:31
6:17
90
13 Monta Vista
14-13-13-13-13
Gap: 0:58
88:21
17:40
5:59
285 Jarrod Rothman
Jr
17:12
5:50
37
Brian Gross
Jr
17:20
5:53
44
Kelan Champagne
Sr
17:42
6:00
59
Alan Gasperini
Sr
17:57
6:05
70
Patrick Rhodes
Jr
18:10
6:09
75
Ken Montanez
Sr
18:25
6:15
84
Mike McSorley
So
18:29
6:16
88
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR)
14 MENLO ATHERTON
15-15-15-14-14
Gap: 1:12
89:30
17:54
6:04
335 Paul Clauson
Jr
17:21
5:53
45
Elliott Baer
Jr
17:49
6:02
64
Blake Lewis
Sr
17:53
6:04
66
Brian Nicholas
Sr
17:54
6:04
69
Reid Barrett
Jr
18:33
6:17
91
Andrei Demattos
Sr
18:56
6:25
100
Dave Williams
Sr
20:27
6:56
104
15 LEIGH
13-14-14-15-15
Gap: 1:35
90:10
18:02
6:07
350 Robin Levick
Sr
17:09
5:49
34
Doug Mendez
So
17:44
6:01
60
Robert Hegedus
Sr
18:05
6:08
74
Adrian Durham
Jr
18:28
6:16
87
Ryan Radzikowski
Jr
18:44
6:21
95
Chris Matthiessen
Jr
18:54
6:24
99
Chris Merkt
Jr
18:58
6:26
101
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.