Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/18/97

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Alan Cheng Jr V 18:28 6:16 2.95 74/94 7/7 7/7 6/12 18:43
(0:15,1.3)
18:43
(0:15,1.3)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Eric Scheuerlein Jr V 18:07 6:08 2.95 65/94 5/7 5/7 9/13 19:19
(1:12,6.2)
18:39
(0:32,2.9)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
Jon Kimura Sr V 17:23 5:54 2.95 42/94 1/7 1/7 13/16 17:47
(0:24,2.2)
17:41
(0:18,1.7)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Kelan Champagne Jr V 18:12 6:10 2.95 68/94 6/7 6/7 7/13 18:32
(0:20,1.8)
18:32
(0:20,1.8)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Mike D'ortenzio Sr V 17:27 5:55 2.95 43/94 2/7 2/7 10/14 18:39
(1:12,6.4)
17:36
(0:09,0.9)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Mike Nelson Sr V 17:28 5:55 2.95 44/94 3/7 3/7 7/13 19:37
(2:09,11.0)
18:42
(1:14,6.6)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Patrick Rhodes So V 18:01 6:06 2.95 62/94 4/7 4/7 9/13 18:32
(0:31,2.8)
18:32
(0:31,2.8)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 10/13 88:26
0:44
2.95 6:00 5:54 6:08 239 5:31 91:48
(3:22,3.7)
85:55 Your Team ROCKS! (LR) Jon Kimura (39), Mike D'ortenzio (40), Mike Nelson (41), Patrick Rhodes (58), Eric Scheuerlein (61)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Gary Passanisi Sr APTOS 15:03 5:06
2 Adam Perez Sr SERRA 15:35 5:17
3 Mohammed Abdul Sr WESTMOOR 15:39 5:18
4 Manuel Mendoza Jr WESTMOOR 15:52 5:23
5 Armando Ortiz Sr ALISAL 15:56 5:24
6 Anthony Eckel Sr APTOS 15:59 5:25
7 Jordan Woods Sr SERRA 16:00 5:25
8 Eric Jones Sr NORTH MONTEREY 16:00 5:25
9 J. T. Service Jr MITTY 16:13 5:30
10 Booker Tynes Jr MITTY 16:15 5:31
11 David Leon Jr NORTH MONTEREY 16:18 5:32
12 Jose Moreno Sr WATSONVILLE 16:22 5:33
13 Oscar Gonzalez Sr MT. PLEASANT 16:25 5:34
14 Eddie Alaniz So MT. PLEASANT 16:28 5:35
15 Matt Pulichino Sr SERRA 16:29 5:35
16 Jose Buenrostro Sr NORTH MONTEREY 16:29 5:35
17 Josh Campbell Jr NORTH MONTEREY 16:30 5:36
18 Keith Munoz Jr WATSONVILLE 16:31 5:36
19 Bobby Hansen Jr SERRA 16:32 5:36
20 Matt Smithey So APTOS 16:33 5:37
21 Brian Rankin Sr MENLO ATHERTON 16:35 5:37
22 Francisco Uribe Jr RIORDAN 16:41 5:39
23 Kevin Gurtiza Sr SERRA 16:44 5:40
24 Mark Mitchell Sr SALINAS 16:45 5:41
25 Javier Villavicenc Sr MT. PLEASANT 16:48 5:42
26 Temo Trujillo Sr NORTH MONTEREY 16:51 5:43
27 Martin Gutierrez So WATSONVILLE 16:52 5:43
28 Jason Nuluz Sr WESTMOOR 16:53 5:43
29 Ian Payne Fr MT. PLEASANT 16:57 5:45
30 Faisal Javed Jr WESTMOOR 16:58 5:45
31 Kurt Munoz Fr WATSONVILLE 16:58 5:45
32 Abe Pedroza Sr NORTH MONTEREY 16:59 5:45
33 Peter Munoz Jr MT. PLEASANT 17:00 5:46
34 Brad May Sr BURLINGAME 17:01 5:46
35 Edgar Arceneaux Jr WESTMOOR 17:02 5:46
36 Pablo Guttierez Sr MT. PLEASANT 17:04 5:47
37 Francisco Tostado So WATSONVILLE 17:08 5:48
38 Thomas Held Sr WESTMOOR 17:10 5:49
39 Will Pennycook Sr NORTH MONTEREY 17:12 5:50
40 Paul Clauson So MENLO ATHERTON 17:16 5:51
41 Jason Bradley Sr SALINAS 17:18 5:52
42 Jon Kimura Sr Monta Vista 17:23 5:54 1/7 1/7 13/16 17:47
(0:24)
17:41
(0:18)
Well done! (LR, PR)
43 Mike D'ortenzio Sr Monta Vista 17:27 5:55 2/7 2/7 10/14 18:39
(1:12)
17:36
(0:09)
Well done! (LR, PR)
44 Mike Nelson Sr Monta Vista 17:28 5:55 3/7 3/7 7/13 19:37
(2:09)
18:42
(1:14)
Well done! (LR, PR)
45 Bob Waddell Sr BURLINGAME 17:31 5:56
46 Raul Alcantar So WATSONVILLE 17:33 5:57
47 Paul Albe Sr WILCOX 17:36 5:58
48 Goodwin Ogbuehi Sr WATSONVILLE 17:36 5:58
49 Brian Nicholas Jr MENLO ATHERTON 17:37 5:58
50 Tony Martinelli Fr SERRA 17:40 5:59
51 Robin Levick Jr LEIGH 17:41 6:00
52 Cory Kanow Jr SALINAS 17:42 6:00
53 Edgar Soto Jr NORTH SALINAS 17:43 6:00
54 Chris Brown So BURLINGAME 17:45 6:01
55 Kale Major So WILCOX 17:48 6:02
56 Elliott Baer So MENLO ATHERTON 17:49 6:02
57 Brian Morgan Sr BURLINGAME 17:52 6:03
58 Andrew Gallegos So BURLINGAME 17:52 6:03
59 Chris Fuge So SALINAS 17:57 6:05
60 Joseph Abuchon Jr WILCOX 17:58 6:05
61 Ty Mancuso Jr SERRA 18:00 6:06
62 Patrick Rhodes So Monta Vista 18:01 6:06 4/7 4/7 9/13 18:32
(0:31)
18:32
(0:31)
Well done! (LR, PR)
63 Alfred Fung Jr SALINAS 18:04 6:07
64 Reid Barrett So MENLO ATHERTON 18:05 6:08
65 Eric Scheuerlein Jr Monta Vista 18:07 6:08 5/7 5/7 9/13 19:19
(1:12)
18:39
(0:32)
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP)
66 Franki Santiago So MT. PLEASANT 18:09 6:09
67 Sean Griffin So SALINAS 18:11 6:10
68 Kelan Champagne Jr Monta Vista 18:12 6:10 6/7 6/7 7/13 18:32
(0:20)
18:32
(0:20)
Well done! (LR, PR)
69 Jayvir Patel Jr NORTH SALINAS 18:13 6:11
70 Alejandro Garcia Sr ALISAL 18:16 6:12
71 Blake Lewis Jr MENLO ATHERTON 18:19 6:13
72 Anthony Alviso So BURLINGAME 18:20 6:13
73 Justin Pebet Fr BURLINGAME 18:26 6:15
74 Alan Cheng Jr Monta Vista 18:28 6:16 7/7 7/7 6/12 18:43
(0:15)
18:43
(0:15)
Well done! (LR, PR)
75 Tyler Grant Sr MENLO ATHERTON 18:29 6:16
76 Anthony Castro So NORTH SALINAS 18:33 6:17
77 Eric Callero So APTOS 18:33 6:17
78 Dunford Rodill Jr WESTMOOR 18:33 6:17
79 Dave Founds Sr APTOS 18:39 6:19
80 Andy Schmiess So SALINAS 18:40 6:20
81 Joel Quintero Sr ALISAL 18:42 6:20
82 Mikey Heath Jr NORTH SALINAS 18:55 6:25
83 Tim Morgan Sr WILCOX 19:12 6:31
84 Jeff Friedman Sr WILCOX 19:13 6:31
85 Jose Landeros Jr NORTH SALINAS 19:23 6:34
86 Terence Robinson Sr NORTH SALINAS 19:24 6:35
87 Scott Hensel Jr WILCOX 19:28 6:36
88 Robert Jeschonnole Sr ALISAL 19:52 6:44
89 Carlos Ortiz Sr ALISAL 19:56 6:45
90 Agustin Palacios Sr ALISAL 20:04 6:48
91 Pablo Kutter Sr NORTH SALINAS 20:12 6:51
92 Josh Coutts Jr APTOS 20:24 6:55
93 Dave Campbell Jr APTOS 24:40 8:22
94 Rey Garcia So ALISAL 29:36 10:02
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 SERRA
2-3-1-1-1
Gap: 1:09
81:20
16:16
5:31
59 Adam Perez
Sr
15:35
5:17
2
Jordan Woods
Sr
16:00
5:25
7
Matt Pulichino
Sr
16:29
5:35
13
Bobby Hansen
Jr
16:32
5:36
17
Kevin Gurtiza
Sr
16:44
5:40
20
Tony Martinelli
Fr
17:40
5:59
47
Ty Mancuso
Jr
18:00
6:06
57
2 NORTH MONTEREY
5-4-3-2-2
Gap: 0:51
82:08
16:26
5:34
69 Eric Jones
Sr
16:00
5:25
8
David Leon
Jr
16:18
5:32
9
Jose Buenrostro
Sr
16:29
5:35
14
Josh Campbell
Jr
16:30
5:36
15
Temo Trujillo
Sr
16:51
5:43
23
Abe Pedroza
Sr
16:59
5:45
29
Will Pennycook
Sr
17:12
5:50
36
3 WESTMOOR
3-1-4-3-3
Gap: 1:23
82:24
16:29
5:35
91 Mohammed Abdul
Sr
15:39
5:18
3
Manuel Mendoza
Jr
15:52
5:23
4
Jason Nuluz
Sr
16:53
5:43
25
Faisal Javed
Jr
16:58
5:45
27
Edgar Arceneaux
Jr
17:02
5:46
32
Thomas Held
Sr
17:10
5:49
35
Dunford Rodill
Jr
18:33
6:17
74
4 MT. PLEASANT
7-5-5-4-4
Gap: 0:35
83:38
16:44
5:40
101 Oscar Gonzalez
Sr
16:25
5:34
11
Eddie Alaniz
So
16:28
5:35
12
Javier Villavicenc
Sr
16:48
5:42
22
Ian Payne
Fr
16:57
5:45
26
Peter Munoz
Jr
17:00
5:46
30
Pablo Guttierez
Sr
17:04
5:47
33
Franki Santiago
So
18:09
6:09
62
5 WATSONVILLE
6-6-6-5-5
Gap: 0:46
83:51
16:46
5:41
112 Jose Moreno
Sr
16:22
5:33
10
Keith Munoz
Jr
16:31
5:36
16
Martin Gutierrez
So
16:52
5:43
24
Kurt Munoz
Fr
16:58
5:45
28
Francisco Tostado
So
17:08
5:48
34
Raul Alcantar
So
17:33
5:57
43
Goodwin Ogbuehi
Sr
17:36
5:58
45
6 APTOS
1-1-2-6-6
Gap: 3:36
84:47
16:57
5:45
173 Gary Passanisi
Sr
15:03
5:06
1
Anthony Eckel
Sr
15:59
5:25
6
Matt Smithey
So
16:33
5:37
18
Eric Callero
So
18:33
6:17
73
Dave Founds
Sr
18:39
6:19
75
Josh Coutts
Jr
20:24
6:55
88
Dave Campbell
Jr
24:40
8:22
89
7 MENLO ATHERTON
8-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:30
87:22
17:28
5:55
214 Brian Rankin
Sr
16:35
5:37
19
Paul Clauson
So
17:16
5:51
37
Brian Nicholas
Jr
17:37
5:58
46
Elliott Baer
So
17:49
6:02
52
Reid Barrett
So
18:05
6:08
60
Blake Lewis
Jr
18:19
6:13
67
Tyler Grant
Sr
18:29
6:16
71
8 SALINAS
9-8-8-8-8
Gap: 1:19
87:46
17:33
5:57
221 Mark Mitchell
Sr
16:45
5:41
21
Jason Bradley
Sr
17:18
5:52
38
Cory Kanow
Jr
17:42
6:00
48
Chris Fuge
So
17:57
6:05
55
Alfred Fung
Jr
18:04
6:07
59
Sean Griffin
So
18:11
6:10
63
Andy Schmiess
So
18:40
6:20
76
9 BURLINGAME
10-10-10-9-9
Gap: 0:51
88:01
17:36
5:58
230 Brad May
Sr
17:01
5:46
31
Bob Waddell
Sr
17:31
5:56
42
Chris Brown
So
17:45
6:01
50
Brian Morgan
Sr
17:52
6:03
53
Andrew Gallegos
So
17:52
6:03
54
Anthony Alviso
So
18:20
6:13
68
Justin Pebet
Fr
18:26
6:15
69
10 Monta Vista
11-11-9-10-10
Gap: 0:44
88:26
17:41
6:00
239 Jon Kimura
Sr
17:23
5:54
39
Mike D'ortenzio
Sr
17:27
5:55
40
Mike Nelson
Sr
17:28
5:55
41
Patrick Rhodes
So
18:01
6:06
58
Eric Scheuerlein
Jr
18:07
6:08
61
Kelan Champagne
Jr
18:12
6:10
64
Alan Cheng
Jr
18:28
6:16
70
Your Team ROCKS! (LR)
11 WILCOX
12-12-12-11-11
Gap: 1:37
91:47
18:21
6:13
310 Paul Albe
Sr
17:36
5:58
44
Kale Major
So
17:48
6:02
51
Joseph Abuchon
Jr
17:58
6:05
56
Tim Morgan
Sr
19:12
6:31
79
Jeff Friedman
Sr
19:13
6:31
80
Scott Hensel
Jr
19:28
6:36
83




12 ALISAL
4-9-11-12-12
Gap: 4:00
92:42
18:32
6:17
317 Armando Ortiz
Sr
15:56
5:24
5
Alejandro Garcia
Sr
18:16
6:12
66
Joel Quintero
Sr
18:42
6:20
77
Robert Jeschonnole
Sr
19:52
6:44
84
Carlos Ortiz
Sr
19:56
6:45
85
Agustin Palacios
Sr
20:04
6:48
86
Rey Garcia
So
29:36
10:02
90
13 NORTH SALINAS
13-13-13-13-13
Gap: 1:40
92:47
18:33
6:17
345 Edgar Soto
Jr
17:43
6:00
49
Jayvir Patel
Jr
18:13
6:11
65
Anthony Castro
So
18:33
6:17
72
Mikey Heath
Jr
18:55
6:25
78
Jose Landeros
Jr
19:23
6:34
81
Terence Robinson
Sr
19:24
6:35
82
Pablo Kutter
Sr
20:12
6:51
87
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.