Monta Vista Results from the Central Coast Section Finals at Crystal Springs on 11/18/97
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alan Cheng | Jr | V | 18:28 | 6:16 | 2.95 | 74/94 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 6/12 | 18:43 (0:15,1.3) |
18:43 (0:15,1.3) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | ||
Eric Scheuerlein | Jr | V | 18:07 | 6:08 | 2.95 | 65/94 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 9/13 | 19:19 (1:12,6.2) |
18:39 (0:32,2.9) |
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP) | ||
Jon Kimura | Sr | V | 17:23 | 5:54 | 2.95 | 42/94 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 13/16 | 17:47 (0:24,2.2) |
17:41 (0:18,1.7) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | ||
Kelan Champagne | Jr | V | 18:12 | 6:10 | 2.95 | 68/94 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 7/13 | 18:32 (0:20,1.8) |
18:32 (0:20,1.8) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | ||
Mike D'ortenzio | Sr | V | 17:27 | 5:55 | 2.95 | 43/94 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 10/14 | 18:39 (1:12,6.4) |
17:36 (0:09,0.9) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | ||
Mike Nelson | Sr | V | 17:28 | 5:55 | 2.95 | 44/94 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 7/13 | 19:37 (2:09,11.0) |
18:42 (1:14,6.6) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | ||
Patrick Rhodes | So | V | 18:01 | 6:06 | 2.95 | 62/94 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 9/13 | 18:32 (0:31,2.8) |
18:32 (0:31,2.8) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | ||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 10/13 | 88:26 0:44 |
2.95 | 6:00 | 5:54 | 6:08 | 239 | 5:31 | 91:48 (3:22,3.7) |
85:55 | Your Team ROCKS! (LR) | Jon Kimura (39), Mike D'ortenzio (40), Mike Nelson (41), Patrick Rhodes (58), Eric Scheuerlein (61) | ||
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gary Passanisi | Sr | APTOS | 15:03 | 5:06 | |||||||
2 | Adam Perez | Sr | SERRA | 15:35 | 5:17 | |||||||
3 | Mohammed Abdul | Sr | WESTMOOR | 15:39 | 5:18 | |||||||
4 | Manuel Mendoza | Jr | WESTMOOR | 15:52 | 5:23 | |||||||
5 | Armando Ortiz | Sr | ALISAL | 15:56 | 5:24 | |||||||
6 | Anthony Eckel | Sr | APTOS | 15:59 | 5:25 | |||||||
7 | Jordan Woods | Sr | SERRA | 16:00 | 5:25 | |||||||
8 | Eric Jones | Sr | NORTH MONTEREY | 16:00 | 5:25 | |||||||
9 | J. T. Service | Jr | MITTY | 16:13 | 5:30 | |||||||
10 | Booker Tynes | Jr | MITTY | 16:15 | 5:31 | |||||||
11 | David Leon | Jr | NORTH MONTEREY | 16:18 | 5:32 | |||||||
12 | Jose Moreno | Sr | WATSONVILLE | 16:22 | 5:33 | |||||||
13 | Oscar Gonzalez | Sr | MT. PLEASANT | 16:25 | 5:34 | |||||||
14 | Eddie Alaniz | So | MT. PLEASANT | 16:28 | 5:35 | |||||||
15 | Matt Pulichino | Sr | SERRA | 16:29 | 5:35 | |||||||
16 | Jose Buenrostro | Sr | NORTH MONTEREY | 16:29 | 5:35 | |||||||
17 | Josh Campbell | Jr | NORTH MONTEREY | 16:30 | 5:36 | |||||||
18 | Keith Munoz | Jr | WATSONVILLE | 16:31 | 5:36 | |||||||
19 | Bobby Hansen | Jr | SERRA | 16:32 | 5:36 | |||||||
20 | Matt Smithey | So | APTOS | 16:33 | 5:37 | |||||||
21 | Brian Rankin | Sr | MENLO ATHERTON | 16:35 | 5:37 | |||||||
22 | Francisco Uribe | Jr | RIORDAN | 16:41 | 5:39 | |||||||
23 | Kevin Gurtiza | Sr | SERRA | 16:44 | 5:40 | |||||||
24 | Mark Mitchell | Sr | SALINAS | 16:45 | 5:41 | |||||||
25 | Javier Villavicenc | Sr | MT. PLEASANT | 16:48 | 5:42 | |||||||
26 | Temo Trujillo | Sr | NORTH MONTEREY | 16:51 | 5:43 | |||||||
27 | Martin Gutierrez | So | WATSONVILLE | 16:52 | 5:43 | |||||||
28 | Jason Nuluz | Sr | WESTMOOR | 16:53 | 5:43 | |||||||
29 | Ian Payne | Fr | MT. PLEASANT | 16:57 | 5:45 | |||||||
30 | Faisal Javed | Jr | WESTMOOR | 16:58 | 5:45 | |||||||
31 | Kurt Munoz | Fr | WATSONVILLE | 16:58 | 5:45 | |||||||
32 | Abe Pedroza | Sr | NORTH MONTEREY | 16:59 | 5:45 | |||||||
33 | Peter Munoz | Jr | MT. PLEASANT | 17:00 | 5:46 | |||||||
34 | Brad May | Sr | BURLINGAME | 17:01 | 5:46 | |||||||
35 | Edgar Arceneaux | Jr | WESTMOOR | 17:02 | 5:46 | |||||||
36 | Pablo Guttierez | Sr | MT. PLEASANT | 17:04 | 5:47 | |||||||
37 | Francisco Tostado | So | WATSONVILLE | 17:08 | 5:48 | |||||||
38 | Thomas Held | Sr | WESTMOOR | 17:10 | 5:49 | |||||||
39 | Will Pennycook | Sr | NORTH MONTEREY | 17:12 | 5:50 | |||||||
40 | Paul Clauson | So | MENLO ATHERTON | 17:16 | 5:51 | |||||||
41 | Jason Bradley | Sr | SALINAS | 17:18 | 5:52 | |||||||
42 | Jon Kimura | Sr | Monta Vista | 17:23 | 5:54 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 13/16 | 17:47 (0:24) |
17:41 (0:18) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | |
43 | Mike D'ortenzio | Sr | Monta Vista | 17:27 | 5:55 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 10/14 | 18:39 (1:12) |
17:36 (0:09) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | |
44 | Mike Nelson | Sr | Monta Vista | 17:28 | 5:55 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 7/13 | 19:37 (2:09) |
18:42 (1:14) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | |
45 | Bob Waddell | Sr | BURLINGAME | 17:31 | 5:56 | |||||||
46 | Raul Alcantar | So | WATSONVILLE | 17:33 | 5:57 | |||||||
47 | Paul Albe | Sr | WILCOX | 17:36 | 5:58 | |||||||
48 | Goodwin Ogbuehi | Sr | WATSONVILLE | 17:36 | 5:58 | |||||||
49 | Brian Nicholas | Jr | MENLO ATHERTON | 17:37 | 5:58 | |||||||
50 | Tony Martinelli | Fr | SERRA | 17:40 | 5:59 | |||||||
51 | Robin Levick | Jr | LEIGH | 17:41 | 6:00 | |||||||
52 | Cory Kanow | Jr | SALINAS | 17:42 | 6:00 | |||||||
53 | Edgar Soto | Jr | NORTH SALINAS | 17:43 | 6:00 | |||||||
54 | Chris Brown | So | BURLINGAME | 17:45 | 6:01 | |||||||
55 | Kale Major | So | WILCOX | 17:48 | 6:02 | |||||||
56 | Elliott Baer | So | MENLO ATHERTON | 17:49 | 6:02 | |||||||
57 | Brian Morgan | Sr | BURLINGAME | 17:52 | 6:03 | |||||||
58 | Andrew Gallegos | So | BURLINGAME | 17:52 | 6:03 | |||||||
59 | Chris Fuge | So | SALINAS | 17:57 | 6:05 | |||||||
60 | Joseph Abuchon | Jr | WILCOX | 17:58 | 6:05 | |||||||
61 | Ty Mancuso | Jr | SERRA | 18:00 | 6:06 | |||||||
62 | Patrick Rhodes | So | Monta Vista | 18:01 | 6:06 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 9/13 | 18:32 (0:31) |
18:32 (0:31) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | |
63 | Alfred Fung | Jr | SALINAS | 18:04 | 6:07 | |||||||
64 | Reid Barrett | So | MENLO ATHERTON | 18:05 | 6:08 | |||||||
65 | Eric Scheuerlein | Jr | Monta Vista | 18:07 | 6:08 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 9/13 | 19:19 (1:12) |
18:39 (0:32) |
Well done! (LR, PR, SBP) | |
66 | Franki Santiago | So | MT. PLEASANT | 18:09 | 6:09 | |||||||
67 | Sean Griffin | So | SALINAS | 18:11 | 6:10 | |||||||
68 | Kelan Champagne | Jr | Monta Vista | 18:12 | 6:10 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 7/13 | 18:32 (0:20) |
18:32 (0:20) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | |
69 | Jayvir Patel | Jr | NORTH SALINAS | 18:13 | 6:11 | |||||||
70 | Alejandro Garcia | Sr | ALISAL | 18:16 | 6:12 | |||||||
71 | Blake Lewis | Jr | MENLO ATHERTON | 18:19 | 6:13 | |||||||
72 | Anthony Alviso | So | BURLINGAME | 18:20 | 6:13 | |||||||
73 | Justin Pebet | Fr | BURLINGAME | 18:26 | 6:15 | |||||||
74 | Alan Cheng | Jr | Monta Vista | 18:28 | 6:16 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 6/12 | 18:43 (0:15) |
18:43 (0:15) |
Well done! (LR, PR) | |
75 | Tyler Grant | Sr | MENLO ATHERTON | 18:29 | 6:16 | |||||||
76 | Anthony Castro | So | NORTH SALINAS | 18:33 | 6:17 | |||||||
77 | Eric Callero | So | APTOS | 18:33 | 6:17 | |||||||
78 | Dunford Rodill | Jr | WESTMOOR | 18:33 | 6:17 | |||||||
79 | Dave Founds | Sr | APTOS | 18:39 | 6:19 | |||||||
80 | Andy Schmiess | So | SALINAS | 18:40 | 6:20 | |||||||
81 | Joel Quintero | Sr | ALISAL | 18:42 | 6:20 | |||||||
82 | Mikey Heath | Jr | NORTH SALINAS | 18:55 | 6:25 | |||||||
83 | Tim Morgan | Sr | WILCOX | 19:12 | 6:31 | |||||||
84 | Jeff Friedman | Sr | WILCOX | 19:13 | 6:31 | |||||||
85 | Jose Landeros | Jr | NORTH SALINAS | 19:23 | 6:34 | |||||||
86 | Terence Robinson | Sr | NORTH SALINAS | 19:24 | 6:35 | |||||||
87 | Scott Hensel | Jr | WILCOX | 19:28 | 6:36 | |||||||
88 | Robert Jeschonnole | Sr | ALISAL | 19:52 | 6:44 | |||||||
89 | Carlos Ortiz | Sr | ALISAL | 19:56 | 6:45 | |||||||
90 | Agustin Palacios | Sr | ALISAL | 20:04 | 6:48 | |||||||
91 | Pablo Kutter | Sr | NORTH SALINAS | 20:12 | 6:51 | |||||||
92 | Josh Coutts | Jr | APTOS | 20:24 | 6:55 | |||||||
93 | Dave Campbell | Jr | APTOS | 24:40 | 8:22 | |||||||
94 | Rey Garcia | So | ALISAL | 29:36 | 10:02 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SERRA 2-3-1-1-1 Gap: 1:09 |
81:20 16:16 5:31 |
59 | Adam Perez Sr 15:35 5:17 2 |
Jordan Woods Sr 16:00 5:25 7 |
Matt Pulichino Sr 16:29 5:35 13 |
Bobby Hansen Jr 16:32 5:36 17 |
Kevin Gurtiza Sr 16:44 5:40 20 |
Tony Martinelli Fr 17:40 5:59 47 |
Ty Mancuso Jr 18:00 6:06 57 |
2 | NORTH MONTEREY 5-4-3-2-2 Gap: 0:51 |
82:08 16:26 5:34 |
69 | Eric Jones Sr 16:00 5:25 8 |
David Leon Jr 16:18 5:32 9 |
Jose Buenrostro Sr 16:29 5:35 14 |
Josh Campbell Jr 16:30 5:36 15 |
Temo Trujillo Sr 16:51 5:43 23 |
Abe Pedroza Sr 16:59 5:45 29 |
Will Pennycook Sr 17:12 5:50 36 |
3 | WESTMOOR 3-1-4-3-3 Gap: 1:23 |
82:24 16:29 5:35 |
91 | Mohammed Abdul Sr 15:39 5:18 3 |
Manuel Mendoza Jr 15:52 5:23 4 |
Jason Nuluz Sr 16:53 5:43 25 |
Faisal Javed Jr 16:58 5:45 27 |
Edgar Arceneaux Jr 17:02 5:46 32 |
Thomas Held Sr 17:10 5:49 35 |
Dunford Rodill Jr 18:33 6:17 74 |
4 | MT. PLEASANT 7-5-5-4-4 Gap: 0:35 |
83:38 16:44 5:40 |
101 | Oscar Gonzalez Sr 16:25 5:34 11 |
Eddie Alaniz So 16:28 5:35 12 |
Javier Villavicenc Sr 16:48 5:42 22 |
Ian Payne Fr 16:57 5:45 26 |
Peter Munoz Jr 17:00 5:46 30 |
Pablo Guttierez Sr 17:04 5:47 33 |
Franki Santiago So 18:09 6:09 62 |
5 | WATSONVILLE 6-6-6-5-5 Gap: 0:46 |
83:51 16:46 5:41 |
112 | Jose Moreno Sr 16:22 5:33 10 |
Keith Munoz Jr 16:31 5:36 16 |
Martin Gutierrez So 16:52 5:43 24 |
Kurt Munoz Fr 16:58 5:45 28 |
Francisco Tostado So 17:08 5:48 34 |
Raul Alcantar So 17:33 5:57 43 |
Goodwin Ogbuehi Sr 17:36 5:58 45 |
6 | APTOS 1-1-2-6-6 Gap: 3:36 |
84:47 16:57 5:45 |
173 | Gary Passanisi Sr 15:03 5:06 1 |
Anthony Eckel Sr 15:59 5:25 6 |
Matt Smithey So 16:33 5:37 18 |
Eric Callero So 18:33 6:17 73 |
Dave Founds Sr 18:39 6:19 75 |
Josh Coutts Jr 20:24 6:55 88 |
Dave Campbell Jr 24:40 8:22 89 |
7 | MENLO ATHERTON 8-7-7-7-7 Gap: 1:30 |
87:22 17:28 5:55 |
214 | Brian Rankin Sr 16:35 5:37 19 |
Paul Clauson So 17:16 5:51 37 |
Brian Nicholas Jr 17:37 5:58 46 |
Elliott Baer So 17:49 6:02 52 |
Reid Barrett So 18:05 6:08 60 |
Blake Lewis Jr 18:19 6:13 67 |
Tyler Grant Sr 18:29 6:16 71 |
8 | SALINAS 9-8-8-8-8 Gap: 1:19 |
87:46 17:33 5:57 |
221 | Mark Mitchell Sr 16:45 5:41 21 |
Jason Bradley Sr 17:18 5:52 38 |
Cory Kanow Jr 17:42 6:00 48 |
Chris Fuge So 17:57 6:05 55 |
Alfred Fung Jr 18:04 6:07 59 |
Sean Griffin So 18:11 6:10 63 |
Andy Schmiess So 18:40 6:20 76 |
9 | BURLINGAME 10-10-10-9-9 Gap: 0:51 |
88:01 17:36 5:58 |
230 | Brad May Sr 17:01 5:46 31 |
Bob Waddell Sr 17:31 5:56 42 |
Chris Brown So 17:45 6:01 50 |
Brian Morgan Sr 17:52 6:03 53 |
Andrew Gallegos So 17:52 6:03 54 |
Anthony Alviso So 18:20 6:13 68 |
Justin Pebet Fr 18:26 6:15 69 |
10 | Monta Vista 11-11-9-10-10 Gap: 0:44 |
88:26 17:41 6:00 |
239 | Jon Kimura Sr 17:23 5:54 39 |
Mike D'ortenzio Sr 17:27 5:55 40 |
Mike Nelson Sr 17:28 5:55 41 |
Patrick Rhodes So 18:01 6:06 58 |
Eric Scheuerlein Jr 18:07 6:08 61 |
Kelan Champagne Jr 18:12 6:10 64 |
Alan Cheng Jr 18:28 6:16 70 |
11 | WILCOX 12-12-12-11-11 Gap: 1:37 |
91:47 18:21 6:13 |
310 | Paul Albe Sr 17:36 5:58 44 |
Kale Major So 17:48 6:02 51 |
Joseph Abuchon Jr 17:58 6:05 56 |
Tim Morgan Sr 19:12 6:31 79 |
Jeff Friedman Sr 19:13 6:31 80 |
Scott Hensel Jr 19:28 6:36 83 |
|
12 | ALISAL 4-9-11-12-12 Gap: 4:00 |
92:42 18:32 6:17 |
317 | Armando Ortiz Sr 15:56 5:24 5 |
Alejandro Garcia Sr 18:16 6:12 66 |
Joel Quintero Sr 18:42 6:20 77 |
Robert Jeschonnole Sr 19:52 6:44 84 |
Carlos Ortiz Sr 19:56 6:45 85 |
Agustin Palacios Sr 20:04 6:48 86 |
Rey Garcia So 29:36 10:02 90 |
13 | NORTH SALINAS 13-13-13-13-13 Gap: 1:40 |
92:47 18:33 6:17 |
345 | Edgar Soto Jr 17:43 6:00 49 |
Jayvir Patel Jr 18:13 6:11 65 |
Anthony Castro So 18:33 6:17 72 |
Mikey Heath Jr 18:55 6:25 78 |
Jose Landeros Jr 19:23 6:34 81 |
Terence Robinson Sr 19:24 6:35 82 |
Pablo Kutter Sr 20:12 6:51 87 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
5 races + combined.
All Girls Races
5 races + combined.