South Pasadena Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/14/09
Boys Results and Stats
Switch to GirlsBoys Individual Results
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmnts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kabealo, Jacob | Jr | V | 17:24 | 5:56 | 2.93 | 54/98 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 5/14 | 18:11 (0:47,4.3) |
18:11 (0:47,4.3) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Kopperud, Grayson | Sr | V | 17:51 | 6:06 | 2.93 | 70/98 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 6/13 | 18:12 (0:21,1.9) |
18:12 (0:21,1.9) |
18:12 (0:21,1.9) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR) | |
Pons, Samuel | Jr | V | 15:13 | 5:12 | 2.93 | 1/98 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 1/15 | 15:11 | 15:10 | 15:10 | ||
Ryan, Tyler | Sr | V | 16:32 | 5:39 | 2.93 | 25/98 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 7/14 | 18:14 (1:42,9.3) |
16:33 (0:01,0.1) |
16:33 (0:01,0.1) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR) | |
Thompson, Andrei | Sr | V | 16:54 | 5:46 | 2.93 | 38/98 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 6/14 | 17:58 (1:04,5.9) |
17:58 (1:04,5.9) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Tranquada, Alex | So | V | 16:33 | 5:39 | 2.93 | 27/98 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 5/14 | 17:31 (0:58,5.5) |
17:31 (0:58,5.5) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Weiner, Jon | Jr | V | 17:00 | 5:48 | 2.93 | 45/98 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 4/14 | 17:00 (0:00,0.0) |
17:00 (0:00,0.0) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | ||
Runner | Gr | Squad | Time | Pace | Dist | Place | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DPR (Δ,%) |
Imprvmts |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
- PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
- PG = Beat personal goal.
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
- DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
- DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
- NFC! = "Note From Coach" - your coach has posted a comment about your race.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Boys Team Results
Team | Rank of Finish | Time Gap |
Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V 1st 5 | 5/14 | 82:12 1:47 |
2.93 | 5:37 | 5:12 | 5:48 | 136 | 5:25 | 87:37 (5:25,6.2) |
83:32 (1:20,1.6) |
83:32 (1:20,1.6%) |
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR, PR) | Samuel Pons (1), Tyler Ryan (25), Alex Tranquada (27), Andrei Thompson (38), Jon Weiner (45) | |
Team | Rank of Finish | Time | Dist | Avg Pace | 1st Place Pace | 5th Place Pace | Points | Win Team Pace | Last Year Time (Δ,%) |
Last Race Time (Δ,%) |
Last PR (Δ,%) |
Last DTR SDTR |
Improvements | Runners (Points) |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat team time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat team time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new Team Record for this course
- DTR = A "All-Time Distance Team Record" - the team (e.g. "V 1st 5", "JV 4th 5") best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
- SDTR = A "Season Distance Team Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Individual Race Results - Boys V
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Samuel Pons | Jr | South Pasadena | 15:13 | 5:12 | 1/7 | 1/7 | 1/15 | 15:11 | 15:10 | 15:10 | |
2 | Seth Totten | Sr | Golden Valley | 15:16 | 5:13 | |||||||
3 | Mohammad Charara | Sr | Buena Park | 15:43 | 5:22 | |||||||
4 | Kristian Martinez | So | Golden Valley | 15:51 | 5:25 | |||||||
5 | Kyle Palazzolo | Jr | St. Francis (La Canada) | 15:52 | 5:25 | |||||||
6 | Avery Mcdougal | Sr | Golden Valley | 16:00 | 5:28 | |||||||
7 | Anthony Lobasso | Jr | Servite | 16:02 | 5:28 | |||||||
8 | Alex Tebbe | Sr | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 16:04 | 5:29 | |||||||
9 | Danny Carrillo | So | Golden Valley | 16:06 | 5:30 | |||||||
10 | Jacob Moore | Sr | Paso Robles | 16:06 | 5:30 | |||||||
11 | Nolan Delvalle | Fr | Golden Valley | 16:07 | 5:30 | |||||||
12 | Jose David Ramirez | So | Buena Park | 16:09 | 5:31 | |||||||
13 | Austin Barvin | Jr | Corona del Mar | 16:10 | 5:31 | |||||||
14 | Juan David Garcia | So | Golden Valley | 16:11 | 5:31 | |||||||
15 | Pepe Gonzalez | Jr | Paso Robles | 16:13 | 5:32 | |||||||
16 | Frank Guadagnini | Jr | Servite | 16:17 | 5:33 | |||||||
17 | Peter J. Morris | Jr | Corona del Mar | 16:18 | 5:34 | |||||||
18 | Gordan Sturgess | Sr | Paso Robles | 16:18 | 5:34 | |||||||
19 | Israel Orosco | Sr | Azusa | 16:19 | 5:34 | |||||||
20 | Blake Minasian | Jr | Oak Park | 16:23 | 5:35 | |||||||
21 | Blake Myers | So | Corona del Mar | 16:26 | 5:37 | |||||||
22 | Sebastien G. Welch | Sr | Corona del Mar | 16:27 | 5:37 | |||||||
23 | Ryan Zelada | So | Oak Park | 16:28 | 5:37 | |||||||
24 | Conor Stanton | Sr | Servite | 16:30 | 5:38 | |||||||
25 | Tyler Ryan | Sr | South Pasadena | 16:32 | 5:39 | 2/7 | 2/7 | 7/14 | 18:14 (1:42) |
16:33 (0:01) |
16:33 (0:01) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR) |
26 | Patrick Gilwee | Jr | Servite | 16:32 | 5:39 | |||||||
27 | Alex Tranquada | So | South Pasadena | 16:33 | 5:39 | 3/7 | 3/7 | 5/14 | 17:31 (0:58) |
17:31 (0:58) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
28 | Tyler Kawachi | Jr | St. Francis (La Canada) | 16:41 | 5:42 | |||||||
29 | Scott Frey | Sr | Oak Park | 16:47 | 5:44 | |||||||
30 | Colin Peterson | So | St. Francis (La Canada) | 16:48 | 5:44 | |||||||
31 | Nicholas Lobasso | Jr | Servite | 16:49 | 5:44 | |||||||
32 | Elie Boutros | Sr | Golden Valley | 16:50 | 5:45 | |||||||
33 | Luke Tillman | Sr | Atascadero | 16:51 | 5:45 | |||||||
34 | Hugo Espitia | So | Buena Park | 16:51 | 5:45 | |||||||
35 | Danny Ramirez | Fr | Buena Park | 16:52 | 5:45 | |||||||
36 | Omer Levy | Sr | Oak Park | 16:52 | 5:45 | |||||||
37 | Nils K. Wolker | Jr | Corona del Mar | 16:54 | 5:46 | |||||||
38 | Andrei Thompson | Sr | South Pasadena | 16:54 | 5:46 | 4/7 | 4/7 | 6/14 | 17:58 (1:04) |
17:58 (1:04) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
39 | Jason Cancino | Jr | La Quinta (Westminster) | 16:55 | 5:46 | |||||||
40 | Alexander Turney | Jr | Corona del Mar | 16:58 | 5:47 | |||||||
41 | Karson Hayden | Jr | Servite | 16:58 | 5:47 | |||||||
42 | Jeremy Lugo | Jr | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 16:58 | 5:47 | |||||||
43 | Zander Souza | So | Paso Robles | 16:59 | 5:48 | |||||||
44 | Kyle Wilson | Sr | Servite | 16:59 | 5:48 | |||||||
45 | Jon Weiner | Jr | South Pasadena | 17:00 | 5:48 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 4/14 | 17:00 (0:00) |
17:00 (0:00) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
46 | Alfredo Orozco | Jr | Azusa | 17:00 | 5:48 | |||||||
47 | Jereme Aroz | So | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 17:02 | 5:49 | |||||||
48 | Abram Perez | So | Buena Park | 17:07 | 5:51 | |||||||
49 | Christopher Castillo | Jr | La Puente | 17:08 | 5:51 | |||||||
50 | Danny Velladao | Jr | St. Francis (La Canada) | 17:10 | 5:52 | |||||||
51 | Jacob Lowry | So | Oak Park | 17:14 | 5:53 | |||||||
52 | Gilbert Solorza | Fr | Buena Park | 17:18 | 5:54 | |||||||
53 | Johannes Weinberg | So | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 17:22 | 5:56 | |||||||
54 | Jacob Kabealo | Jr | South Pasadena | 17:24 | 5:56 | 6/7 | 6/7 | 5/14 | 18:11 (0:47) |
18:11 (0:47) |
You ROCK! (LR, PR) | |
55 | Asaf Kraus | Sr | Oak Park | 17:25 | 5:57 | |||||||
56 | Patrick Thedinga | Fr | Oak Park | 17:25 | 5:57 | |||||||
57 | Sean Phu | Sr | La Quinta (Westminster) | 17:26 | 5:57 | |||||||
58 | Max Ruppel | Sr | St. Francis (La Canada) | 17:30 | 5:58 | |||||||
59 | Matthew Kwiatkowski | Fr | Paso Robles | 17:33 | 5:59 | |||||||
60 | Norris Sabio | Sr | Bassett | 17:38 | 6:01 | |||||||
61 | Joseph Chang | Jr | St. Francis (La Canada) | 17:39 | 6:01 | |||||||
62 | John Francis | Sr | Atascadero | 17:40 | 6:02 | |||||||
63 | Will Mauk | Sr | Atascadero | 17:44 | 6:03 | |||||||
64 | Jacob Schwarm | Jr | Atascadero | 17:44 | 6:03 | |||||||
65 | David Ramirez | Fr | Atascadero | 17:45 | 6:03 | |||||||
66 | Nick Stair | Fr | Paso Robles | 17:46 | 6:04 | |||||||
67 | Justin Porras | Sr | Buena Park | 17:47 | 6:04 | |||||||
68 | Daniel Soto | So | La Puente | 17:48 | 6:05 | |||||||
69 | Daniel Martinez | Sr | St. Francis (La Canada) | 17:49 | 6:05 | |||||||
70 | Grayson Kopperud | Sr | South Pasadena | 17:51 | 6:06 | 7/7 | 7/7 | 6/13 | 18:12 (0:21) |
18:12 (0:21) |
18:12 (0:21) |
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR) |
71 | Andy Tran | Sr | La Quinta (Westminster) | 17:52 | 6:06 | |||||||
72 | Arturo Garcia | So | La Puente | 17:53 | 6:06 | |||||||
73 | Andrew Hoang | Sr | La Quinta (Westminster) | 17:53 | 6:06 | |||||||
74 | Zachery Graber | Fr | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 17:59 | 6:08 | |||||||
75 | Tyler Ingersoll | Sr | Atascadero | 18:01 | 6:09 | |||||||
76 | Victor Mejia | Jr | La Puente | 18:05 | 6:10 | |||||||
77 | Trevin Manes | So | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 18:10 | 6:12 | |||||||
78 | Matt Winslow | Sr | Atascadero | 18:14 | 6:13 | |||||||
79 | Ernesto Castro | Fr | Azusa | 18:22 | 6:16 | |||||||
80 | Andy Vela | Jr | Azusa | 18:28 | 6:18 | |||||||
81 | Matt Nottenkamper | So | Paso Robles | 18:30 | 6:19 | |||||||
82 | Eduardo Ochoa | Sr | Bassett | 18:38 | 6:22 | |||||||
83 | Brian Covarrubias | Fr | La Puente | 18:39 | 6:22 | |||||||
84 | Ontiveros Kevin | Jr | Azusa | 18:40 | 6:22 | |||||||
85 | Derek G. Satterfield | Jr | Corona del Mar | 18:43 | 6:23 | |||||||
86 | Ruben Munoz | Jr | Bassett | 18:45 | 6:24 | |||||||
87 | Eddie Trujillo | Jr | Ganesha | 18:52 | 6:26 | |||||||
88 | Alberto Flores | Sr | La Puente | 18:58 | 6:28 | |||||||
89 | Jesus Perez | Sr | Azusa | 19:08 | 6:32 | |||||||
90 | Bryan Tice | So | La Quinta (Westminster) | 19:09 | 6:32 | |||||||
91 | Douglas Castro | Fr | Bassett | 19:10 | 6:32 | |||||||
92 | Phu Lam | Jr | Bassett | 19:11 | 6:33 | |||||||
93 | Bill Do | Sr | La Quinta (Westminster) | 19:18 | 6:35 | |||||||
94 | Jonathan Lynn | Jr | Pacifica (Garden Grove) | 19:35 | 6:41 | |||||||
95 | Giovanny Velazquez | Sr | La Puente | 19:48 | 6:45 | |||||||
96 | Anthony Nevarez | Jr | Bassett | 19:50 | 6:46 | |||||||
97 | Albert Camarena | Fr | Bassett | 20:18 | 6:56 | |||||||
98 | Alex Ortiz | Jr | Azusa | 20:42 | 7:04 | |||||||
Pl | Name | Gr | School | Time | Pace | Rank in Squad | Rank in School | Rank vs Comp | Last Year Time (Δ) |
Last Race Time (Δ) |
Last PR (Δ) |
Imp |
Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:
- LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
- LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
- PR = Set a new PR
- PG = Beat personal goal
- SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
Full Team Race Results - Boys V
Group of 5: V 1st 5
Pl | School |
Total Time |
Pts | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Golden Valley 2-1-1-1-1 Gap: 0:51 |
79:20 15:52 5:25 |
32 | Seth Totten Sr 15:16 5:13 2 |
Kristian Martinez So 15:51 5:25 4 |
Avery Mcdougal Sr 16:00 5:28 6 |
Danny Carrillo So 16:06 5:30 9 |
Nolan Delvalle Fr 16:07 5:30 11 |
Juan David Garcia So 16:11 5:31 14 |
Elie Boutros Sr 16:50 5:45 32 |
2 | Servite 5-3-3-2-2 Gap: 0:47 |
82:10 16:26 5:37 |
104 | Anthony Lobasso Jr 16:02 5:28 7 |
Frank Guadagnini Jr 16:17 5:33 16 |
Conor Stanton Sr 16:30 5:38 24 |
Patrick Gilwee Jr 16:32 5:39 26 |
Nicholas Lobasso Jr 16:49 5:44 31 |
Karson Hayden Jr 16:58 5:47 41 |
Kyle Wilson Sr 16:59 5:48 44 |
3 | Corona del Mar 8-6-5-2-3 Gap: 0:44 |
82:15 16:27 5:37 |
110 | Austin Barvin Jr 16:10 5:31 13 |
Peter J. Morris Jr 16:18 5:34 17 |
Blake Myers So 16:26 5:37 21 |
Sebastien G. Welch Sr 16:27 5:37 22 |
Nils K. Wolker Jr 16:54 5:46 37 |
Alexander Turney Jr 16:58 5:47 40 |
Derek G. Satterfield Jr 18:43 6:23 85 |
4 | Buena Park 3-2-4-4-4 Gap: 1:24 |
82:42 16:32 5:39 |
132 | Mohammad Charara Sr 15:43 5:22 3 |
Jose David Ramirez So 16:09 5:31 12 |
Hugo Espitia So 16:51 5:45 34 |
Danny Ramirez Fr 16:52 5:45 35 |
Abram Perez So 17:07 5:51 48 |
Gilbert Solorza Fr 17:18 5:54 52 |
Justin Porras Sr 17:47 6:04 67 |
5 | South Pasadena 1-5-6-6-5 Gap: 1:47 |
82:12 16:26 5:37 |
136 | Samuel Pons Jr 15:13 5:12 1 |
Tyler Ryan Sr 16:32 5:39 25 |
Alex Tranquada So 16:33 5:39 27 |
Andrei Thompson Sr 16:54 5:46 38 |
Jon Weiner Jr 17:00 5:48 45 |
Jacob Kabealo Jr 17:24 5:56 54 |
Grayson Kopperud Sr 17:51 6:06 70 |
6 | Paso Robles 7-4-2-5-6 Gap: 1:27 |
83:09 16:38 5:41 |
145 | Jacob Moore Sr 16:06 5:30 10 |
Pepe Gonzalez Jr 16:13 5:32 15 |
Gordan Sturgess Sr 16:18 5:34 18 |
Zander Souza So 16:59 5:48 43 |
Matthew Kwiatkowski Fr 17:33 5:59 59 |
Nick Stair Fr 17:46 6:04 66 |
Matt Nottenkamper So 18:30 6:19 81 |
7 | Oak Park 10-8-8-7-7 Gap: 0:51 |
83:44 16:45 5:43 |
159 | Blake Minasian Jr 16:23 5:35 20 |
Ryan Zelada So 16:28 5:37 23 |
Scott Frey Sr 16:47 5:44 29 |
Omer Levy Sr 16:52 5:45 36 |
Jacob Lowry So 17:14 5:53 51 |
Asaf Kraus Sr 17:25 5:57 55 |
Patrick Thedinga Fr 17:25 5:57 56 |
8 | St. Francis (La Canada) 4-7-7-8-8 Gap: 1:38 |
84:01 16:48 5:44 |
171 | Kyle Palazzolo Jr 15:52 5:25 5 |
Tyler Kawachi Jr 16:41 5:42 28 |
Colin Peterson So 16:48 5:44 30 |
Danny Velladao Jr 17:10 5:52 50 |
Max Ruppel Sr 17:30 5:58 58 |
Joseph Chang Jr 17:39 6:01 61 |
Daniel Martinez Sr 17:49 6:05 69 |
9 | Pacifica (Garden Grove) 6-9-9-9-9 Gap: 1:55 |
85:25 17:05 5:50 |
224 | Alex Tebbe Sr 16:04 5:29 8 |
Jeremy Lugo Jr 16:58 5:47 42 |
Jereme Aroz So 17:02 5:49 47 |
Johannes Weinberg So 17:22 5:56 53 |
Zachery Graber Fr 17:59 6:08 74 |
Trevin Manes So 18:10 6:12 77 |
Jonathan Lynn Jr 19:35 6:41 93 |
10 | Atascadero 11-11-11-10-10 Gap: 0:54 |
87:44 17:33 5:59 |
287 | Luke Tillman Sr 16:51 5:45 33 |
John Francis Sr 17:40 6:02 62 |
Will Mauk Sr 17:44 6:03 63 |
Jacob Schwarm Jr 17:44 6:03 64 |
David Ramirez Fr 17:45 6:03 65 |
Tyler Ingersoll Sr 18:01 6:09 75 |
Matt Winslow Sr 18:14 6:13 78 |
11 | Azusa 9-10-10-11-11 Gap: 2:21 |
88:49 17:46 6:04 |
308 | Israel Orosco Sr 16:19 5:34 19 |
Alfredo Orozco Jr 17:00 5:48 46 |
Ernesto Castro Fr 18:22 6:16 79 |
Andy Vela Jr 18:28 6:18 80 |
Ontiveros Kevin Jr 18:40 6:22 84 |
Jesus Perez Sr 19:08 6:32 88 |
Alex Ortiz Jr 20:42 7:04 97 |
12 | La Quinta (Westminster) 12-12-12-12-12 Gap: 2:14 |
89:15 17:51 6:06 |
329 | Jason Cancino Jr 16:55 5:46 39 |
Sean Phu Sr 17:26 5:57 57 |
Andy Tran Sr 17:52 6:06 71 |
Andrew Hoang Sr 17:53 6:06 73 |
Bryan Tice So 19:09 6:32 89 |
Bill Do Sr 19:18 6:35 92 |
|
13 | La Puente 13-13-13-13-13 Gap: 1:31 |
89:33 17:55 6:07 |
348 | Christopher Castillo Jr 17:08 5:51 49 |
Daniel Soto So 17:48 6:05 68 |
Arturo Garcia So 17:53 6:06 72 |
Victor Mejia Jr 18:05 6:10 76 |
Brian Covarrubias Fr 18:39 6:22 83 |
Alberto Flores Sr 18:58 6:28 87 |
Giovanny Velazquez Sr 19:48 6:45 94 |
14 | Bassett 14-14-14-14-14 Gap: 1:33 |
93:22 18:40 6:22 |
409 | Norris Sabio Sr 17:38 6:01 60 |
Eduardo Ochoa Sr 18:38 6:22 82 |
Ruben Munoz Jr 18:45 6:24 86 |
Douglas Castro Fr 19:10 6:32 90 |
Phu Lam Jr 19:11 6:33 91 |
Anthony Nevarez Jr 19:50 6:46 95 |
Albert Camarena Fr 20:18 6:56 96 |
Pl | School | Total Time |
Points | Runr 1 | Runr 2 | Runr 3 | Runr 4 | Runr 5 | Runr 6 | Runr 7 |
- The sequence of numbers (e.g. 3-3-4-2-1) in the School column refers to the team's place in the race after each runner finished. It indicates the strength of the team by position.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
- If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.
All Boys Races
16 races + combined.
All Girls Races
16 races + combined.