Fountain Valley Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Mt. Sac on 11/14/09

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Arturo Diaz Sr V 16:46 5:43 2.93 53/111 3/7 3/7 10/16 17:29
(0:43,4.1)
17:29
(0:43,4.1)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Brian Rock Sr V 16:53 5:46 2.93 62/111 4/7 4/7 10/16 17:01
(0:08,0.8)
17:01
(0:08,0.8)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Christian Olive Sr V 17:35 6:00 2.93 87/111 7/7 7/7 7/15 18:25
(0:50,4.5)
18:25
(0:50,4.5)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Jay Bonthius So V 17:30 5:58 2.93 85/111 6/7 6/7 10/16 17:46
(0:16,1.5)
17:46
(0:16,1.5)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Jordan Millington So V 16:23 5:35 2.93 37/111 2/7 2/7 10/16 16:33
(0:10,1.0)
16:33
(0:10,1.0)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Koushi Taniguchi Sr V 17:18 5:54 2.93 74/111 5/7 5/7 8/16 17:05 17:05
Luis Emilio Morales Jr V 16:09 5:31 2.93 27/111 1/7 1/7 10/16 18:35
(2:26,13.1)
18:35
(2:26,13.1)
#PR! (LR, PR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 10/16 83:29
1:09
2.93 5:42 5:31 5:54 253 5:18 88:28
(4:59,5.6)
80:04 #TEAM PR! (LR) Luis Emilio Morales (27), Jordan Millington (37), Arturo Diaz (53), Brian Rock (62), Koushi Taniguchi (74)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jantzen Oshier Jr Trabuco Hills 15:10 5:11
2 Luis Gutierrez So Rancho Cucamonga 15:15 5:12
3 Jacob Hurley Jr Capistrano Valley 15:23 5:15
4 Brent Ritschel Jr Trabuco Hills 15:28 5:17
5 Agustin Alva Sr Paramount 15:30 5:17
6 Ryan Herson Jr Trabuco Hills 15:34 5:19
7 Greg Dotson Sr Burbank 15:39 5:20
8 Brian Gomez Jr Trabuco Hills 15:43 5:22
9 Andrew Lastra Jr Rialto 15:44 5:22
10 Kevin Svahn Sr Rancho Cucamonga 15:44 5:22
11 Jason Prieto Jr Upland 15:45 5:23
12 Cameron Moore Sr Upland 15:45 5:23
13 Calvin Davis So Rancho Cucamonga 15:46 5:23
14 Karson Fronk Jr Great Oak 15:47 5:23
15 Scott Albright Jr Trabuco Hills 15:49 5:24
16 Albert Cisneros Jr Upland 15:50 5:24
17 Kevin Chamberlain So Great Oak 15:51 5:25
18 Jonathan Dileva So Rancho Cucamonga 15:55 5:26
19 Michael Sindicich Sr Upland 15:55 5:26
20 Mikey Lopez Sr Rialto 15:57 5:27
21 Bryon Puentes Sr Paramount 15:59 5:27
22 Brandon Messerly So Great Oak 16:00 5:28
23 Enrique Lopez Jr Rialto 16:01 5:28
24 Michael Duncan So Crescenta Valley 16:03 5:29
25 Tyler Rackleff Sr Great Oak 16:06 5:30
26 Lyle Palagar Jr Trabuco Hills 16:07 5:30
27 Luis Emilio Morales Jr Fountain Valley 16:09 5:31 1/7 1/7 10/16 18:35
(2:26)
18:35
(2:26)
#PR! (LR, PR)
28 Frankie Drevdahl Sr Roosevelt 16:10 5:31
29 Nicholas Plumb So Trabuco Hills 16:11 5:31
30 Jordan Storkersen Sr Great Oak 16:12 5:32
31 Nicholas Woolf So Roosevelt 16:13 5:32
32 Vince Jouvin Sr Upland 16:15 5:33
33 Josh Carlos So Crescenta Valley 16:18 5:34
34 Marcus Evans Jr Redlands 16:20 5:34
35 Connor Naasz Jr Capistrano Valley 16:22 5:35
36 Devin Hanrahan Jr Capistrano Valley 16:22 5:35
37 Jordan Millington So Fountain Valley 16:23 5:35 2/7 2/7 10/16 16:33
(0:10)
16:33
(0:10)
#PR! (LR, PR)
38 Steve Lopez Sr Paramount 16:24 5:36
39 Donovan Vieyra Sr Paramount 16:26 5:37
40 Justin Harwell Sr Capistrano Valley 16:27 5:37
41 Jonathon Wilson Sr Upland 16:28 5:37
42 Drew Woodside Jr Great Oak 16:30 5:38
43 Sergio Fraire Fr Burbank 16:30 5:38
44 Brandon Walter Sr Quartz Hill 16:31 5:38
45 Kevin Harnden Sr Rancho Cucamonga 16:33 5:39
46 Kevin Hurley So Capistrano Valley 16:36 5:40
47 Caleb Potts Sr Roosevelt 16:37 5:40
48 Aaron Potts So Roosevelt 16:37 5:40
49 Jeremy Labertew Jr Burbank 16:38 5:41
50 Edward Landeros Jr Redlands 16:39 5:41
51 Justin Bailey Sr Rancho Cucamonga 16:40 5:41
52 Trevor Schultz Sr Quartz Hill 16:40 5:41
53 Arturo Diaz Sr Fountain Valley 16:46 5:43 3/7 3/7 10/16 17:29
(0:43)
17:29
(0:43)
#PR! (LR, PR)
54 Anthony Moumjian Sr Burbank 16:47 5:44
55 Devin Pierce Jr Rancho Cucamonga 16:49 5:44
56 Dillon Peters Sr Great Oak 16:49 5:44
57 Aaron Chen Sr Burbank 16:50 5:45
58 Lukas Guardado Fr West Covina 16:50 5:45
59 Aaron Esparza Fr Crescenta Valley 16:51 5:45
60 Jose Moreno Jr Capistrano Valley 16:52 5:45
61 Alex Sanchez Jr Rialto 16:52 5:45
62 Brian Rock Sr Fountain Valley 16:53 5:46 4/7 4/7 10/16 17:01
(0:08)
17:01
(0:08)
#PR! (LR, PR)
63 Manuel Garcia So Paramount 16:56 5:47
64 Shawn Jackson Sr Quartz Hill 16:57 5:47
65 Beau Johns So Upland 16:57 5:47
66 Andrew Pineda So West Covina 16:59 5:48
67 Kevin Gomez Jr West Covina 17:02 5:49
68 Kevin Coronel Jr Burbank 17:03 5:49
69 Raul Herrera Jr Alhambra 17:04 5:49
70 Jose Vargas Jr Capistrano Valley 17:05 5:50
71 Ian Hatch Sr Walnut 17:06 5:50
72 Ryan Ramos Jr West Covina 17:13 5:53
73 Ryan Yoshioka Sr Walnut 17:14 5:53
74 Koushi Taniguchi Sr Fountain Valley 17:18 5:54 5/7 5/7 8/16 17:05 17:05
75 Christian Alvarez So Rialto 17:19 5:55
76 Jason Pulido Jr Roosevelt 17:19 5:55
77 Scott Hallak So Quartz Hill 17:20 5:55
78 Kegan Marsh So Quartz Hill 17:21 5:55
79 Trevor Heying Sr Quartz Hill 17:22 5:56
80 Zach Solomon So Burbank 17:23 5:56
81 Jason Chavez Sr Walnut 17:25 5:57
82 Benito Salazar Jr Paramount 17:26 5:57
83 Eric Martinez Jr Rialto 17:27 5:57
84 Dylan Devens So Crescenta Valley 17:28 5:58
85 Jay Bonthius So Fountain Valley 17:30 5:58 6/7 6/7 10/16 17:46
(0:16)
17:46
(0:16)
#PR! (LR, PR)
86 Scott Margiotta Jr Walnut 17:33 5:59
87 Christian Olive Sr Fountain Valley 17:35 6:00 7/7 7/7 7/15 18:25
(0:50)
18:25
(0:50)
#PR! (LR, PR)
88 Michael Robles Sr Rialto 17:36 6:00
89 Taylor Westerfield Jr Redlands 17:37 6:01
90 Jordan Miller Jr Crescenta Valley 17:39 6:01
91 Justin Castaneda Sr Paramount 17:40 6:02
92 Joel Arellano Sr Alhambra 17:41 6:02
93 Brian Valencia Sr West Covina 17:41 6:02
94 Thomas Gustovich So Crescenta Valley 17:43 6:03
95 David Salas So Redlands 17:44 6:03
96 Asad Amin Jr West Covina 17:45 6:03
97 Boyce Asquith So Redlands 17:45 6:03
98 Steven Gonzalez Fr Redlands 17:46 6:04
99 Cory Williams Jr Crescenta Valley 17:46 6:04
100 Cameron Frederickson Sr Quartz Hill 17:47 6:04
101 Michael Vallejos Sr Alhambra 17:57 6:08
102 Brandon Silva Jr Redlands 18:00 6:09
103 Michael Bravo Fr Roosevelt 18:08 6:11
104 Julian Lopez Jr West Covina 18:21 6:16
105 Alejandro Prado Jr Alhambra 18:27 6:18
106 Vincent Ngo Jr Alhambra 18:29 6:18
107 Isaac Moreno Fr Walnut 18:37 6:21
108 Corey Argumosa Sr Walnut 18:47 6:25
109 Joshua Gonzales So Walnut 18:51 6:26
110 Felix Diao Sr Alhambra 19:11 6:33
111 Michael Valdez Sr Alhambra 19:28 6:39
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Trabuco Hills
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:39
77:44
15:33
5:18
34 Jantzen Oshier
Jr
15:10
5:11
1
Brent Ritschel
Jr
15:28
5:17
4
Ryan Herson
Jr
15:34
5:19
6
Brian Gomez
Jr
15:43
5:22
8
Scott Albright
Jr
15:49
5:24
15
Lyle Palagar
Jr
16:07
5:30
26
Nicholas Plumb
So
16:11
5:31
29
2 Rancho Cucamonga
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:18
79:13
15:51
5:24
88 Luis Gutierrez
So
15:15
5:12
2
Kevin Svahn
Sr
15:44
5:22
10
Calvin Davis
So
15:46
5:23
13
Jonathan Dileva
So
15:55
5:26
18
Kevin Harnden
Sr
16:33
5:39
45
Justin Bailey
Sr
16:40
5:41
51
Devin Pierce
Jr
16:49
5:44
55
3 Upland
7-3-3-3-3
Gap: 0:30
79:30
15:54
5:26
90 Jason Prieto
Jr
15:45
5:23
11
Cameron Moore
Sr
15:45
5:23
12
Albert Cisneros
Jr
15:50
5:24
16
Michael Sindicich
Sr
15:55
5:26
19
Vince Jouvin
Sr
16:15
5:33
32
Jonathon Wilson
Sr
16:28
5:37
41
Beau Johns
So
16:57
5:47
65
4 Great Oak
8-6-5-4-4
Gap: 0:25
79:56
15:59
5:27
108 Karson Fronk
Jr
15:47
5:23
14
Kevin Chamberlain
So
15:51
5:25
17
Brandon Messerly
So
16:00
5:28
22
Tyler Rackleff
Sr
16:06
5:30
25
Jordan Storkersen
Sr
16:12
5:32
30
Drew Woodside
Jr
16:30
5:38
42
Dillon Peters
Sr
16:49
5:44
56
5 Capistrano Valley
3-7-7-7-5
Gap: 1:13
81:10
16:14
5:32
160 Jacob Hurley
Jr
15:23
5:15
3
Connor Naasz
Jr
16:22
5:35
35
Devin Hanrahan
Jr
16:22
5:35
36
Justin Harwell
Sr
16:27
5:37
40
Kevin Hurley
So
16:36
5:40
46
Jose Moreno
Jr
16:52
5:45
60
Jose Vargas
Jr
17:05
5:50
70
6 Paramount
4-4-6-5-6
Gap: 1:26
81:15
16:15
5:33
166 Agustin Alva
Sr
15:30
5:17
5
Bryon Puentes
Sr
15:59
5:27
21
Steve Lopez
Sr
16:24
5:36
38
Donovan Vieyra
Sr
16:26
5:37
39
Manuel Garcia
So
16:56
5:47
63
Benito Salazar
Jr
17:26
5:57
82
Justin Castaneda
Sr
17:40
6:02
91
7 Rialto
6-5-4-6-7
Gap: 1:35
81:53
16:23
5:35
188 Andrew Lastra
Jr
15:44
5:22
9
Mikey Lopez
Sr
15:57
5:27
20
Enrique Lopez
Jr
16:01
5:28
23
Alex Sanchez
Jr
16:52
5:45
61
Christian Alvarez
So
17:19
5:55
75
Eric Martinez
Jr
17:27
5:57
83
Michael Robles
Sr
17:36
6:00
88
8 Burbank
5-8-8-8-8
Gap: 1:11
82:24
16:29
5:37
210 Greg Dotson
Sr
15:39
5:20
7
Sergio Fraire
Fr
16:30
5:38
43
Jeremy Labertew
Jr
16:38
5:41
49
Anthony Moumjian
Sr
16:47
5:44
54
Aaron Chen
Sr
16:50
5:45
57
Kevin Coronel
Jr
17:03
5:49
68
Zach Solomon
So
17:23
5:56
80
9 Roosevelt
11-10-9-9-9
Gap: 1:09
82:56
16:35
5:40
230 Frankie Drevdahl
Sr
16:10
5:31
28
Nicholas Woolf
So
16:13
5:32
31
Caleb Potts
Sr
16:37
5:40
47
Aaron Potts
So
16:37
5:40
48
Jason Pulido
Jr
17:19
5:55
76
Michael Bravo
Fr
18:08
6:11
103




10 Fountain Valley
10-11-11-10-10
Gap: 1:09
83:29
16:42
5:42
253 Luis Emilio Morales
Jr
16:09
5:31
27
Jordan Millington
So
16:23
5:35
37
Arturo Diaz
Sr
16:46
5:43
53
Brian Rock
Sr
16:53
5:46
62
Koushi Taniguchi
Sr
17:18
5:54
74
Jay Bonthius
So
17:30
5:58
85
Christian Olive
Sr
17:35
6:00
87
#TEAM PR! (LR)
11 Crescenta Valley
9-9-10-11-11
Gap: 1:36
84:19
16:52
5:45
290 Michael Duncan
So
16:03
5:29
24
Josh Carlos
So
16:18
5:34
33
Aaron Esparza
Fr
16:51
5:45
59
Dylan Devens
So
17:28
5:58
84
Jordan Miller
Jr
17:39
6:01
90
Thomas Gustovich
So
17:43
6:03
94
Cory Williams
Jr
17:46
6:04
99
12 Quartz Hill
13-13-12-12-12
Gap: 0:50
84:49
16:58
5:47
315 Brandon Walter
Sr
16:31
5:38
44
Trevor Schultz
Sr
16:40
5:41
52
Shawn Jackson
Sr
16:57
5:47
64
Scott Hallak
So
17:20
5:55
77
Kegan Marsh
So
17:21
5:55
78
Trevor Heying
Sr
17:22
5:56
79
Cameron Frederickson
Sr
17:47
6:04
100
13 West Covina
14-14-14-13-13
Gap: 0:51
85:45
17:09
5:51
356 Lukas Guardado
Fr
16:50
5:45
58
Andrew Pineda
So
16:59
5:48
66
Kevin Gomez
Jr
17:02
5:49
67
Ryan Ramos
Jr
17:13
5:53
72
Brian Valencia
Sr
17:41
6:02
93
Asad Amin
Jr
17:45
6:03
96
Julian Lopez
Jr
18:21
6:16
104
14 Redlands
12-12-13-14-14
Gap: 1:25
86:05
17:13
5:53
365 Marcus Evans
Jr
16:20
5:34
34
Edward Landeros
Jr
16:39
5:41
50
Taylor Westerfield
Jr
17:37
6:01
89
David Salas
So
17:44
6:03
95
Boyce Asquith
So
17:45
6:03
97
Steven Gonzalez
Fr
17:46
6:04
98
Brandon Silva
Jr
18:00
6:09
102
15 Walnut
16-15-15-15-15
Gap: 1:31
87:55
17:35
6:00
418 Ian Hatch
Sr
17:06
5:50
71
Ryan Yoshioka
Sr
17:14
5:53
73
Jason Chavez
Sr
17:25
5:57
81
Scott Margiotta
Jr
17:33
5:59
86
Isaac Moreno
Fr
18:37
6:21
107
Corey Argumosa
Sr
18:47
6:25
108
Joshua Gonzales
So
18:51
6:26
109
16 Alhambra
15-16-16-16-16
Gap: 1:25
89:38
17:56
6:07
473 Raul Herrera
Jr
17:04
5:49
69
Joel Arellano
Sr
17:41
6:02
92
Michael Vallejos
Sr
17:57
6:08
101
Alejandro Prado
Jr
18:27
6:18
105
Vincent Ngo
Jr
18:29
6:18
106
Felix Diao
Sr
19:11
6:33
110
Michael Valdez
Sr
19:28
6:39
111
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1H1 Lane Werley, Jr, 15:14, M.L. King Royal, 78:09, 42
V D1H2 Tyler Dutchover, Jr, 15:14, Yucaipa Dana Hills, 78:21, 57
V D1H3 Ammar Moussa, Jr, 15:07, Arcadia Arcadia, 77:43, 37
V D1H4 Jantzen Oshier, Jr, 15:10, Trabuco Hills Trabuco Hills, 77:44, 34
V D2H1 Elias Gedyon, Jr, 14:59, Loyola Loyola, 79:33, 57
V D2H2 Paul Ross, Jr, 15:34, Claremont Claremont, 79:47, 56
V D2H3 Anthony Castro, Jr, 15:17, Glendora Glendora, 78:43, 36
V D2H4 Heyden Wooff, Jr, 15:16, Adolfo Camarillo Esperanza, 80:15, 50
V D3H1 Daniel Rosales, Sr, 15:32, Apple Valley St. John Bosco, 80:24, 44
V D3H2 Dustin Fay, Sr, 15:31, Rim of the World Palos Verdes, 80:44, 43
V D3H3 Samuel Pons, Jr, 15:13, South Pasadena Golden Valley, 79:20, 32
V D4H1 Blake Hofmeister, Sr, 15:50, Laguna Beach Laguna Beach, 83:32, 66
V D4H2 Andrew Garcia, Sr, 15:51, Nipomo Harvard-Westlake, 83:01, 63
V D5H1 Will Callan, Jr, 16:00, Thacher Woodcrest Christian, 84:17, 40
V D5H2 Billy Gaudreau, So, 16:14, St. Margaret's Western Christian, 84:32, 41
V D5H3 Andrew Lantz, Sr, 16:23, Webb Poly (Pasadena), 88:06, 73

All Girls Races

16 races + combined.

Race Win Runr Win Team
All All at 2.93 mi
All at 2.93 mi
V D1H1 Hanna Peterson, Jr, 18:17, M.L. King Great Oak, 93:55, 40
V D1H2 Bronte Golick, Jr, 18:11, Capistrano Valley Trabuco Hills, 93:29, 34
V D1H3 Catrina Mcalister, Jr, 17:53, Arcadia Warren, 92:50, 41
V D1H4 Liberty Miller, Sr, 17:21, Simi Valley Dana Hills, 92:45, 35
V D2H1 Kaylin Mahoney, Jr, 17:55, Saugus Saugus, 92:17, 33
V D2H2 Aleyna Lacroix, Sr, 18:05, Mira Costa Mira Costa, 92:02, 23
V D2H3 Sierra Vega, Sr, 17:23, Foothill Esperanza, 92:17, 31
V D2H4 Rachel Bush, So, 18:05, Redondo Union Redondo Union, 92:21, 24
V D3H1 Rebecca Mehra, So, 17:30, Palos Verdes Orange Lutheran, 92:05, 32
V D3H2 Melanie M. Powers, Sr, 18:05, Corona del Mar Corona del Mar, 92:56, 26
V D3H3 Melissa Skiba, Sr, 17:49, Oak Park Oak Park, 94:04, 41
V D4H1 Rachel Brajkovich, So, 18:32, La Reina La Reina, 99:33, 53
V D4H2 Camille Chapus, So, 18:25, Harvard-Westlake Harvard-Westlake, 98:01, 37
V D4H3 Danielle Shanahan, Fr, 19:08, Bishop Montgomery JSerra, 98:40, 51
V D5H1 Jaye Buchbinder, Jr, 19:15, Chadwick Chadwick, 104:47, 44
V D5H2 Breean Collier, Sr, 18:49, Woodcrest Christian Woodcrest Christian, 105:39, 101