Monta Vista Results from the Watermelon Run at Stevens Canyon on 8/29/13

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aayush Jain Fr V 17:32 6:45 2.6 11/52 11/52
Aidan Gottlieb Fr V 24:56 9:35 2.6 51/52 51/52
Akshay Thontakudi Jr V 17:16 6:38 2.6 9/52 9/52 18:31
(1:15,6.8)
18:31
(1:15,6.8)
18:31
(1:15,6.8)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Akshey Nama Fr V 20:48 8:00 2.6 36/52 36/52
Alvin Cheong Jr V 21:02 8:05 2.6 39/52 39/52 22:05
(1:03,4.8)
22:05
(1:03,4.8)
22:05
(1:03,4.8)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Anand Rao Sr V 17:02 6:33 2.6 7/52 7/52 16:25 16:25 16:25
Andrew Ma Fr V 18:09 6:59 2.6 13/52 13/52
Anush Velmuragan Sr V 20:01 7:42 2.6 29/52 29/52
Archit Dua Sr V 18:56 7:17 2.6 19/52 19/52 18:59
(0:03,0.3)
18:59
(0:03,0.3)
Well done! (LR, PR)
Bennett Zhang Fr V 22:06 8:30 2.6 44/52 44/52
Brent Mogensen So V 16:05 6:11 2.6 2/52 2/52 16:31
(0:26,2.6)
16:31
(0:26,2.6)
16:31
(0:26,2.6)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Brighton Balfrey Fr V 22:22 8:36 2.6 47/52 47/52
Casey Darmawan Sr V 18:58 7:18 2.6 21/52 21/52 19:36
(0:38,3.2)
19:36
(0:38,3.2)
19:36
(0:38,3.2)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Ching Pan Sr V 19:29 7:30 2.6 23/52 23/52 23:16
(3:47,16.3)
23:16
(3:47,16.3)
23:16
(3:47,16.3)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Connor Sullivan So V 21:36 8:18 2.6 42/52 42/52 26:40
(5:04,19.0)
26:40
(5:04,19.0)
26:40
(5:04,19.0)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
David Wang Jr V 17:12 6:37 2.6 8/52 8/52 18:35
(1:23,7.4)
18:35
(1:23,7.4)
18:35
(1:23,7.4)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Emilio Torres-Gonzalez Jr V 16:20 6:17 2.6 5/52 5/52 16:21
(0:01,0.1)
16:21
(0:01,0.1)
15:48 Well done! (LY, LR)
Eric Tan Jr V 20:36 7:55 2.6 34/52 34/52
Ethan Ng Fr V 21:41 8:20 2.6 43/52 43/52
George Yang Sr V 18:57 7:17 2.6 20/52 20/52 18:43 18:43
Harrison Ding Jr V 20:32 7:54 2.6 33/52 33/52
Ismaeel Sheriff Sr V 18:06 6:58 2.6 12/52 12/52 18:02 18:02 18:02
Jake Bornstein So V 20:54 8:02 2.6 38/52 38/52
John Hsiao Sr V 16:07 6:12 2.6 3/52 3/52 16:43
(0:36,3.6)
16:43
(0:36,3.6)
16:43
(0:36,3.6)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Jonathan Fung So V 18:27 7:06 2.6 17/52 17/52 18:18 18:18 18:18
Joseph Wilson Jr V 19:43 7:35 2.6 27/52 27/52
Justin Chang Jr V 20:52 8:02 2.6 37/52 37/52 23:39
(2:47,11.8)
23:39
(2:47,11.8)
23:39
(2:47,11.8)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Kenji Kadokura So V 22:11 8:32 2.6 45/52 45/52 22:26
(0:15,1.1)
22:26
(0:15,1.1)
22:26
(0:15,1.1)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Kevin Krause Sr V 18:10 6:59 2.6 14/52 14/52 18:49
(0:39,3.5)
18:49
(0:39,3.5)
18:49
(0:39,3.5)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Lawrence Han So V 22:24 8:37 2.6 48/52 48/52
Lee Mracek So V 21:19 8:12 2.6 41/52 41/52 22:53
(1:34,6.8)
22:53
(1:34,6.8)
22:53
(1:34,6.8)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Lucas Tao So V 19:40 7:34 2.6 26/52 26/52 17:45 17:45 17:45
Matthew Chen So V 21:05 8:07 2.6 40/52 40/52
Max Sawyer Fr V 16:14 6:15 2.6 4/52 4/52
Michael Trinh Sr V 19:31 7:30 2.6 25/52 25/52 19:53
(0:22,1.8)
19:53
(0:22,1.8)
19:53
(0:22,1.8)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Norman Mu Sr V 19:17 7:25 2.6 22/52 22/52 18:38 18:38 18:38
Perry Ting Jr V 23:46 9:08 2.6 50/52 50/52
Philip Lam Jr V 20:10 7:45 2.6 31/52 31/52
Rohan Choudhury Jr V 15:27 5:57 2.6 1/52 1/52 15:48
(0:21,2.2)
15:48
(0:21,2.2)
15:48
(0:21,2.2)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Salvador Torres-Gonzalez Sr V 18:55 7:17 2.6 18/52 18/52 17:55 17:55 17:55
Scott Gregory Fr V 18:23 7:04 2.6 16/52 16/52
Scott Ji So V 22:45 8:45 2.6 49/52 49/52 22:01 22:01 22:01
Steven Chung Fr V 20:06 7:44 2.6 30/52 30/52
Steven Lim Sr V 18:13 7:00 2.6 15/52 15/52 16:41 16:41 16:41
Tommaso Framba Fr V 22:17 8:34 2.6 46/52 46/52
Vamsee Vemulapalli So V 17:17 6:39 2.6 10/52 10/52 18:23
(1:06,6.0)
18:23
(1:06,6.0)
18:23
(1:06,6.0)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Wayne Shu Jr V 20:47 8:00 2.6 35/52 35/52 21:32
(0:45,3.5)
21:32
(0:45,3.5)
21:32
(0:45,3.5)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Wyatt Liao Sr V 19:50 7:38 2.6 28/52 28/52 19:28 19:28 19:28
Yuji Mori Sr V 19:30 7:30 2.6 24/52 24/52 21:24
(1:54,8.9)
21:24
(1:54,8.9)
21:24
(1:54,8.9)
Well done! (LY, LR, PR)
Yuren Steven Shang Jr V 20:25 7:51 2.6 32/52 32/52
Zachary Patti Sr V 16:53 6:30 2.6 6/52 6/52 16:07 16:07 16:07
Zarek Peris So V 26:00 10:00 2.6 52/52 52/52
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 80:13
0:53
2.6 6:10 5:57 6:17 81:08
(0:55,1.1)
81:08
(0:55,1.1)
79:42 Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR) Rohan Choudhury, Brent Mogensen, John Hsiao, Max Sawyer, Emilio Torres-Gonzalez
V 2nd 5 85:40
0:24
2.6 6:35 6:30 6:39 83:05 83:05 83:05 Zachary Patti, Anand Rao, David Wang, Akshay Thontakudi, Vamsee Vemulapalli
V 3rd 5 90:10
0:41
2.6 6:56 6:45 7:00 87:23 87:23 87:23 Aayush Jain, Ismaeel Sheriff, Andrew Ma, Kevin Krause, Steven Lim
V 4th 5 93:38
0:34
2.6 7:12 7:04 7:17 90:38 90:38 90:37 Scott Gregory, Jonathan Fung, Salvador Torres-Gonzalez, Archit Dua, George Yang
V 5th 5 96:45
0:33
2.6 7:27 7:18 7:30 92:54 92:54 92:54 Casey Darmawan, Norman Mu, Ching Pan, Yuji Mori, Michael Trinh
V 6th 5 99:20
0:26
2.6 7:38 7:34 7:44 95:02 95:02 95:02 Lucas Tao, Joseph Wilson, Wyatt Liao, Anush Velmuragan, Steven Chung
V 7th 5 102:30
0:37
2.6 7:53 7:45 8:00 97:43 97:43 97:05 Philip Lam, Yuren Steven Shang, Harrison Ding, Eric Tan, Wayne Shu
V 8th 5 104:41
0:17
2.6 8:03 8:00 8:07 101:05 101:05 98:35 Akshey Nama, Justin Chang, Jake Bornstein, Alvin Cheong, Matthew Chen
V 9th 5 108:53
0:52
2.6 8:23 8:12 8:32 106:25 106:25 101:33 Lee Mracek, Connor Sullivan, Ethan Ng, Bennett Zhang, Kenji Kadokura
V 10th 5 113:34
1:29
2.6 8:44 8:34 9:08 109:43 109:43 103:56 Tommaso Framba, Brighton Balfrey, Lawrence Han, Scott Ji, Perry Ting
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.