La Costa Canyon Results from the NCC Finals at Guajome Park on 11/10/18

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Balardeta, Joseph So V 18:36.9 6:00 3.1 50/71 8/12 8/12 4/6 17:21 17:21 17:21
Epperson, Joshua So V 18:45 6:03 3.1 55/71 9/12 9/12 4/6 18:29 18:29 18:29
Fisher, Blane Sr V 18:45.5 6:03 3.1 56/71 10/12 10/12 4/6 19:55
(1:10,5.8)
19:55
(1:10,5.8)
18:43 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Gurr, James Jr V 19:24.9 6:16 3.1 64/71 11/12 11/12 5/6 19:06 19:06 19:06
Miramontes, James Jr V 16:43.4 5:24 3.1 10/71 4/12 4/12 1/6 16:22
Motawi, Alex Jr V 17:30.3 5:39 3.1 26/71 7/12 7/12 1/6 17:57
(0:27,2.5)
17:57
(0:27,2.5)
17:57
(0:27,2.5)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, DPR)
Niednagel, Caleb Jr V 15:42.6 5:04 3.1 2/71 2/12 2/12 1/6 15:30 15:30 15:15 You ROCK! (SBP)
Pueschel, Andy Jr V 16:55.8 5:28 3.1 14/71 5/12 5/12 1/6 16:50 16:50 15:47
Savage, Asher Jr V 17:15.7 5:34 3.1 23/71 6/12 6/12 1/6 16:40 16:40 16:40
Stanford, Garrett Sr V 16:00.4 5:10 3.1 4/71 3/12 3/12 1/6 15:41 15:41 15:32
Stanford, Jacob Sr V 15:25.7 4:59 3.1 1/71 1/12 1/12 1/6 17:16
(1:50,10.6)
17:16
(1:50,10.6)
15:11 You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
Zeljak, Colby Jr V 19:44.7 6:22 3.1 67/71 12/12 12/12 4/5 18:44 18:44 18:44
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/6 80:48
1:30
3.1 5:13 4:59 5:28 31 5:13 81:52
(1:04,1.3)
81:45
(0:57,1.2%)
LCC ROCKS! (LR, PR) Jacob Stanford (1), Caleb Niednagel (2), Garrett Stanford (4), James Miramontes (10), Andy Pueschel (14)
V 2nd 5 4/6 90:53
1:30
3.1 5:52 5:34 6:03 75 5:45 88:30 86:38 Asher Savage (1), Alex Motawi (3), Joseph Balardeta (20), Joshua Epperson (25), Blane Fisher (26)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Jacob Stanford Sr La Costa Canyon 15:25.7 4:59 1/12 1/12 1/6 17:16
(1:50)
17:16
(1:50)
You ROCK! (LR, PR, SBP)
2 Caleb Niednagel Jr La Costa Canyon 15:42.6 5:04 2/12 2/12 1/6 15:30 15:30 You ROCK! (SBP)
3 Jonathan Velasco Sr Mission Hills 15:44.9 5:05
4 Garrett Stanford Sr La Costa Canyon 16:00.4 5:10 3/12 3/12 1/6 15:41 15:41
5 Nick Salz Jr Torrey Pines 16:30.2 5:19
6 Austin Chen Sr San Marcos 16:35.4 5:21
7 Jordan Haney Jr San Marcos 16:39 5:22
8 Andrew Schulz Jr Canyon Crest Academy 16:39.7 5:22
9 Samuel Woulfe Jr Carlsbad 16:41.5 5:23
10 James Miramontes Jr La Costa Canyon 16:43.4 5:24 4/12 4/12 1/6
11 Sean Caster Sr Mission Hills 16:44.7 5:24
12 Josh Mendez Jr Torrey Pines 16:47.6 5:25
13 Callum Chappell Jr San Marcos 16:47.7 5:25
14 Andy Pueschel Jr La Costa Canyon 16:55.8 5:28 5/12 5/12 1/6 16:50 16:50
15 Reid Gross Jr Canyon Crest Academy 16:56.2 5:28
16 Ethan Lee-Bellows Sr Canyon Crest Academy 17:02.1 5:30
17 Ryan O'Hara Jr San Marcos 17:03.9 5:30
18 Ethan Brown So Canyon Crest Academy 17:07.9 5:32
19 Sean Conklin Sr Carlsbad 17:08.3 5:32
20 Joel Gomez So Canyon Crest Academy 17:09.7 5:32
21 Sebastian Barclay So Torrey Pines 17:11.3 5:33
22 Joshua Hutchinson Sr San Marcos 17:12.3 5:33
23 Asher Savage Jr La Costa Canyon 17:15.7 5:34 6/12 6/12 1/6 16:40 16:40
24 Dalton Beeler So Torrey Pines 17:21.8 5:36
25 Max Enriquez Sr Canyon Crest Academy 17:28.7 5:38
26 Alex Motawi Jr La Costa Canyon 17:30.3 5:39 7/12 7/12 1/6 17:57
(0:27)
17:57
(0:27)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
27 Blake Currier Sr Canyon Crest Academy 17:31.7 5:39
28 James Cusack So Torrey Pines 17:31.8 5:39
29 Jack Munday Fr Carlsbad 17:34 5:40
30 Ryan Beck Jr Canyon Crest Academy 17:35.2 5:40
31 Johnathan Hidle Fr Torrey Pines 17:38.3 5:41
32 Juan Barrera Sr Mission Hills 17:50.1 5:45
33 Alexander Klein So Carlsbad 17:50.1 5:45
34 Cormac O'Brien So Torrey Pines 17:51.7 5:46
35 Cade Hoggan So San Marcos 17:54.8 5:47
36 Blaise Carr Sr Carlsbad 17:54.9 5:47
37 Ian Johnson Jr Carlsbad 18:01.6 5:49
38 Carlos Alvarez Fr San Marcos 18:01.8 5:49
39 Connor Lahm So Mission Hills 18:03.8 5:50
40 Nick Martinez So Canyon Crest Academy 18:09.2 5:51
41 Colin Heppell Fr Torrey Pines 18:11.2 5:52
42 Aidan Katson Sr San Marcos 18:13.9 5:53
43 AJ Castellanos Jr Torrey Pines 18:17.3 5:54
44 Dekel Galor Jr Canyon Crest Academy 18:17.8 5:54
45 Derek Rodriguez So Torrey Pines 18:18.9 5:54
46 Owen Clines Fr Carlsbad 18:19.2 5:55
47 Thomas Dolby So San Marcos 18:22.8 5:56
48 Levi Taylor Fr San Marcos 18:24.5 5:56
49 Andrew Mendez Fr Mission Hills 18:29.8 5:58
50 Joseph Balardeta So La Costa Canyon 18:36.9 6:00 8/12 8/12 4/6 17:21 17:21
51 Kai Burke Jr Carlsbad 18:37.1 6:00
52 Joshua Grozen Jr Canyon Crest Academy 18:38.6 6:01
53 Jake Heaton Fr Canyon Crest Academy 18:39.9 6:01
54 Reinhard Bartsch So Torrey Pines 18:44.2 6:03
55 Joshua Epperson So La Costa Canyon 18:45 6:03 9/12 9/12 4/6 18:29 18:29
56 Blane Fisher Sr La Costa Canyon 18:45.5 6:03 10/12 10/12 4/6 19:55
(1:10)
19:55
(1:10)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
57 Roberto Morfin Jr Carlsbad 18:46.5 6:03
58 Diego Blanco Jr Mission Hills 18:49.2 6:04
59 Jesus Barrios Fr Mission Hills 18:53.3 6:06
60 Philip Jian So Torrey Pines 18:55.9 6:06
61 Brenden Gresham So Carlsbad 19:06.2 6:10
62 Logan Vossler So San Marcos 19:07.8 6:10
63 Ethan Lambert So Carlsbad 19:12.1 6:12
64 James Gurr Jr La Costa Canyon 19:24.9 6:16 11/12 11/12 5/6 19:06 19:06
65 Evan Gonzalez Fr Carlsbad 19:34.8 6:19
66 Alex Balli So Mission Hills 19:35 6:19
67 Colby Zeljak Jr La Costa Canyon 19:44.7 6:22 12/12 12/12 4/5 18:44 18:44
68 Josiah Fraim Fr Mission Hills 20:01.3 6:28
69 Andrew Moser Jr Mission Hills 20:23.4 6:35
70 Mathieu Thompson So Mission Hills 20:42.1 6:41
71 Jack Parnell Jr Mission Hills 22:01.7 7:06
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 La Costa Canyon
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:30
80:48
16:10
5:13
31 Jacob Stanford
Sr
15:26
4:59
1
Caleb Niednagel
Jr
15:43
5:04
2
Garrett Stanford
Sr
16:00
5:10
4
James Miramontes
Jr
16:43
5:24
10
Andy Pueschel
Jr
16:56
5:28
14
Asher Savage
Jr
17:16
5:34
23
Alex Motawi
Jr
17:30
5:39
26
LCC ROCKS! (LR, PR)
2 San Marcos
4-2-2-2-2
Gap: 0:37
84:18
16:52
5:26
65 Austin Chen
Sr
16:35
5:21
6
Jordan Haney
Jr
16:39
5:22
7
Callum Chappell
Jr
16:48
5:25
13
Ryan O'Hara
Jr
17:04
5:30
17
Joshua Hutchinson
Sr
17:12
5:33
22
Cade Hoggan
So
17:55
5:47
34
Carlos Alvarez
Fr
18:02
5:49
37
3 Canyon Crest Academy
5-5-4-3-3
Gap: 0:30
84:56
16:59
5:29
77 Andrew Schulz
Jr
16:40
5:22
8
Reid Gross
Jr
16:56
5:28
15
Ethan Lee-Bellows
Sr
17:02
5:30
16
Ethan Brown
So
17:08
5:32
18
Joel Gomez
So
17:10
5:32
20
Max Enriquez
Sr
17:29
5:38
25
Blake Currier
Sr
17:32
5:39
27
4 Torrey Pines
3-4-3-4-4
Gap: 1:02
85:23
17:05
5:30
90 Nick Salz
Jr
16:30
5:19
5
Josh Mendez
Jr
16:48
5:25
12
Sebastian Barclay
So
17:11
5:33
21
Dalton Beeler
So
17:22
5:36
24
James Cusack
So
17:32
5:39
28
Johnathan Hidle
Fr
17:38
5:41
30
Cormac O'Brien
So
17:52
5:46
33
5 Mission Hills
2-3-5-5-5
Gap: 2:45
86:53
17:23
5:36
123 Jonathan Velasco
Sr
15:45
5:05
3
Sean Caster
Sr
16:45
5:24
11
Juan Barrera
Sr
17:50
5:45
31
Connor Lahm
So
18:04
5:50
38
Andrew Mendez
Fr
18:30
5:58
40
Diego Blanco
Jr
18:49
6:04
41
Jesus Barrios
Fr
18:53
6:06
42
6 Carlsbad
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 1:13
87:09
17:26
5:37
124 Samuel Woulfe
Jr
16:42
5:23
9
Sean Conklin
Sr
17:08
5:32
19
Jack Munday
Fr
17:34
5:40
29
Alexander Klein
So
17:50
5:45
32
Blaise Carr
Sr
17:55
5:47
35
Ian Johnson
Jr
18:02
5:49
36
Owen Clines
Fr
18:19
5:55
39
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: V 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Canyon Crest Academy
2-2-1-1-1
Gap: 0:49
89:03
17:49
5:45
37 Max Enriquez
Sr
17:29
5:38
2
Blake Currier
Sr
17:32
5:39
4
Ryan Beck
Jr
17:35
5:40
5
Nick Martinez
So
18:09
5:51
11
Dekel Galor
Jr
18:18
5:54
15
Joshua Grozen
Jr
18:39
6:01
22
Jake Heaton
Fr
18:40
6:01
23
2 Torrey Pines
3-3-3-2-2
Gap: 0:41
90:17
18:03
5:50
55 Johnathan Hidle
Fr
17:38
5:41
6
Cormac O'Brien
So
17:52
5:46
7
Colin Heppell
Fr
18:11
5:52
12
AJ Castellanos
Jr
18:17
5:54
14
Derek Rodriguez
So
18:19
5:54
16
Reinhard Bartsch
So
18:44
6:03
24
Philip Jian
So
18:56
6:06
30
3 San Marcos
4-4-4-3-3
Gap: 0:30
90:58
18:12
5:52
68 Cade Hoggan
So
17:55
5:47
8
Carlos Alvarez
Fr
18:02
5:49
10
Aidan Katson
Sr
18:14
5:53
13
Thomas Dolby
So
18:23
5:56
18
Levi Taylor
Fr
18:25
5:56
19
Logan Vossler
So
19:08
6:10
32




4 La Costa Canyon
1-1-2-3-4
Gap: 1:30
90:53
18:11
5:52
75 Asher Savage
Jr
17:16
5:34
1
Alex Motawi
Jr
17:30
5:39
3
Joseph Balardeta
So
18:37
6:00
20
Joshua Epperson
So
18:45
6:03
25
Blane Fisher
Sr
18:46
6:03
26
James Gurr
Jr
19:25
6:16
34
Colby Zeljak
Jr
19:45
6:22
37
5 Carlsbad
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 1:05
92:51
18:34
5:59
105 Ian Johnson
Jr
18:02
5:49
9
Owen Clines
Fr
18:19
5:55
17
Kai Burke
Jr
18:37
6:00
21
Roberto Morfin
Jr
18:47
6:03
27
Brenden Gresham
So
19:06
6:10
31
Ethan Lambert
So
19:12
6:12
33
Evan Gonzalez
Fr
19:35
6:19
35
6 Mission Hills
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 1:34
97:42
19:32
6:18
170 Diego Blanco
Jr
18:49
6:04
28
Jesus Barrios
Fr
18:53
6:06
29
Alex Balli
So
19:35
6:19
36
Josiah Fraim
Fr
20:01
6:28
38
Andrew Moser
Jr
20:23
6:35
39
Mathieu Thompson
So
20:42
6:41
40
Jack Parnell
Jr
22:02
7:06
41
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.