Dowling Catholic Results from the IHSAA Class 4A State Qualifying Meet at Southeast Polk HS on 10/21/20

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Andrew Robey Jr V 17:05.5 5:31 3.1 8/55 5/7 5/7 1/8 17:11
(0:06,0.5)
17:11
(0:06,0.5)
17:00 BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
Cade Muller Sr V 16:45 5:24 3.1 4/55 2/7 2/7 1/8 16:49
(0:04,0.3)
16:49
(0:04,0.3)
16:06 BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
Jordan Daniel Sr V 17:35.4 5:40 3.1 21/55 7/7 7/7 1/7 17:10 17:18 17:10 16:08
Matthew Bootman Fr V 17:29.5 5:39 3.1 17/55 6/7 6/7 1/8 17:30
(0:01,0.1)
17:30
(0:01,0.1)
17:11 BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
Nolan Kyhl Sr V 16:46.4 5:25 3.1 5/55 3/7 3/7 1/8 16:39 16:39 16:12
Tyler Schweizer Jr V 16:54.3 5:27 3.1 6/55 4/7 4/7 1/8 17:11
(0:17,1.6)
17:11
(0:17,1.6)
17:09
(0:15,1.4)
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR, DPR)
Will Ryan Jr V 16:37 5:22 3.1 1/55 1/7 1/7 1/8 16:36 16:36 16:10
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/8 84:08
0:29
3.1 5:26 5:22 5:31 24 5:26 84:43
(0:34,0.7)
84:26
(0:18,0.3)
83:51 Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR) Will Ryan (1), Cade Muller (4), Nolan Kyhl (5), Tyler Schweizer (6), Andrew Robey (8)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Will Ryan Jr Dowling Catholic 16:37 5:22 1/7 1/7 1/8 16:36 16:36
2 Derek Webster Sr Norwalk Community 16:42 5:23
3 Anthony Moran Sr Urbandale 16:44.1 5:24
4 Cade Muller Sr Dowling Catholic 16:45 5:24 2/7 2/7 1/8 16:49
(0:04)
16:49
(0:04)
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
5 Nolan Kyhl Sr Dowling Catholic 16:46.4 5:25 3/7 3/7 1/8 16:39 16:39
6 Tyler Schweizer Jr Dowling Catholic 16:54.3 5:27 4/7 4/7 1/8 17:11
(0:17)
17:11
(0:17)
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
7 Donovan Card So Norwalk Community 16:57.6 5:28
8 Andrew Robey Jr Dowling Catholic 17:05.5 5:31 5/7 5/7 1/8 17:11
(0:06)
17:11
(0:06)
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
9 Ethan Smith So Urbandale 17:10.4 5:32
10 Nicholas Grandgenett Sr Ames 17:16.1 5:34
11 Cole Leggett Jr Urbandale 17:17.5 5:35
12 Bennett Ryken Sr Ames 17:18.1 5:35
13 Eric Patterson Sr Southeast Polk 17:20.1 5:36
14 Chase Bartlett Sr Southeast Polk 17:20.6 5:36
15 Jack Brown So Norwalk Community 17:22.9 5:36
16 Akol Atack Sr Ames 17:24.9 5:37
17 Matthew Bootman Fr Dowling Catholic 17:29.5 5:39 6/7 6/7 1/8 17:30
(0:01)
17:30
(0:01)
BEAST MODE! (LR, PR)
18 Brody Lucas Jr Norwalk Community 17:31.9 5:39
19 Asa Canny Jr Ottumwa 17:32.8 5:40
20 Carson Owens So Southeast Polk 17:34.2 5:40
21 Jordan Daniel Sr Dowling Catholic 17:35.4 5:40 7/7 7/7 1/7 17:10 17:18 17:10
22 Kyler Peck Jr Urbandale 17:37.1 5:41
23 Luke Geyer Jr Norwalk Community 17:40.9 5:42
24 Alex Wilson Sr Southeast Polk 17:42 5:43
25 Will Chase So Norwalk Community 17:44.2 5:43
26 Caden Mitchell Sr Southeast Polk 17:50 5:45
27 Pat Foster Sr Norwalk Community 17:55.3 5:47
28 Jacob Martin Sr Southeast Polk 17:56 5:47
29 Mason Moran Fr Urbandale 17:59.3 5:48
30 Breyden Christensen Jr Mason City 18:01.9 5:49
31 Tommy Hensley Fr Urbandale 18:04.6 5:50
32 Hudson Frank Jr Southeast Polk 18:04.6 5:50
33 Jack Neas So Urbandale 18:07.9 5:51
34 Charlie Bennett Fr Ames 18:21.9 5:55
35 Jonathon Williams So Ames 18:24.1 5:56
36 Kon Dut Jr Ames 18:24.9 5:56
37 Max Thomason Sr Ottumwa 18:31.4 5:59
38 Trevor Torkelson Sr Mason City 18:31.4 5:59
39 Ryan Madden So Fort Dodge Senior 18:39.9 6:01
40 Ra'shaun Wynter Fr Mason City 18:49.4 6:04
41 Lane Kruger Jr Mason City 18:51.7 6:05
42 Thomas Rolon Sr Mason City 18:56.1 6:06
43 Sawyer Berg Sr Mason City 19:05.8 6:10
44 Jacob Mellin So Ottumwa 19:14.8 6:13
45 Mason Young Jr Ottumwa 19:32.2 6:18
46 Kevin Carney So Mason City 19:34.1 6:19
47 Anthony Reyman Jr Ottumwa 19:35.1 6:19
48 Gatlin Menninga Sr Ottumwa 19:56.4 6:26
49 Michael Wagner Fr Fort Dodge Senior 20:06 6:29
50 Alex Leon Sr Ottumwa 20:40.8 6:40
51 Nathan Rethwisch Sr Fort Dodge Senior 21:03.8 6:48
52 Jaren Christy Jr Fort Dodge Senior 21:04.4 6:48
53 Carter Anderson Fr Fort Dodge Senior 21:51.6 7:03
54 Jason Hobmeier Sr Fort Dodge Senior 22:31.3 7:16
55 Zeke Pineda Fr Fort Dodge Senior 23:00.1 7:25
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Dowling Catholic
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:29
84:08
16:50
5:26
24 Will Ryan
Jr
16:37
5:22
1
Cade Muller
Sr
16:45
5:24
4
Nolan Kyhl
Sr
16:46
5:25
5
Tyler Schweizer
Jr
16:54
5:27
6
Andrew Robey
Jr
17:06
5:31
8
Matthew Bootman
Fr
17:30
5:39
17
Jordan Daniel
Sr
17:35
5:40
21
Your Team ROCKS! (LY, LR)
2 Norwalk Community
2-2-3-2-2
Gap: 0:59
86:15
17:15
5:34
65 Derek Webster
Sr
16:42
5:23
2
Donovan Card
So
16:58
5:28
7
Jack Brown
So
17:23
5:36
15
Brody Lucas
Jr
17:32
5:39
18
Luke Geyer
Jr
17:41
5:42
23
Will Chase
So
17:44
5:43
25
Pat Foster
Sr
17:55
5:47
27
3 Urbandale
3-3-2-3-3
Gap: 1:15
86:48
17:22
5:36
74 Anthony Moran
Sr
16:44
5:24
3
Ethan Smith
So
17:10
5:32
9
Cole Leggett
Jr
17:18
5:35
11
Kyler Peck
Jr
17:37
5:41
22
Mason Moran
Fr
17:59
5:48
29
Tommy Hensley
Fr
18:05
5:50
31
Jack Neas
So
18:08
5:51
33
4 Southeast Polk
5-5-5-4-4
Gap: 0:30
87:47
17:33
5:40
97 Eric Patterson
Sr
17:20
5:36
13
Chase Bartlett
Sr
17:21
5:36
14
Carson Owens
So
17:34
5:40
20
Alex Wilson
Sr
17:42
5:43
24
Caden Mitchell
Sr
17:50
5:45
26
Jacob Martin
Sr
17:56
5:47
28
Hudson Frank
Jr
18:05
5:50
32
5 Ames
4-4-4-5-5
Gap: 1:08
88:45
17:45
5:44
107 Nicholas Grandgenett
Sr
17:16
5:34
10
Bennett Ryken
Sr
17:18
5:35
12
Akol Atack
Sr
17:25
5:37
16
Charlie Bennett
Fr
18:22
5:55
34
Jonathon Williams
So
18:24
5:56
35
Kon Dut
Jr
18:25
5:56
36




6 Mason City
7-7-7-7-6
Gap: 0:54
93:11
18:38
6:01
191 Breyden Christensen
Jr
18:02
5:49
30
Trevor Torkelson
Sr
18:31
5:59
38
Ra'shaun Wynter
Fr
18:49
6:04
40
Lane Kruger
Jr
18:52
6:05
41
Thomas Rolon
Sr
18:56
6:06
42
Sawyer Berg
Sr
19:06
6:10
43
Kevin Carney
So
19:34
6:19
46
7 Ottumwa
6-6-6-6-7
Gap: 2:02
94:26
18:53
6:06
192 Asa Canny
Jr
17:33
5:40
19
Max Thomason
Sr
18:31
5:59
37
Jacob Mellin
So
19:15
6:13
44
Mason Young
Jr
19:32
6:18
45
Anthony Reyman
Jr
19:35
6:19
47
Gatlin Menninga
Sr
19:56
6:26
48
Alex Leon
Sr
20:41
6:40
50
8 Fort Dodge Senior
8-8-8-8-8
Gap: 3:12
102:46
20:33
6:38
244 Ryan Madden
So
18:40
6:01
39
Michael Wagner
Fr
20:06
6:29
49
Nathan Rethwisch
Sr
21:04
6:48
51
Jaren Christy
Jr
21:04
6:48
52
Carter Anderson
Fr
21:52
7:03
53
Jason Hobmeier
Sr
22:31
7:16
54
Zeke Pineda
Fr
23:00
7:25
55
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

All Boys Races

1 races + combined.


All Girls Races

1 races + combined.