Redlands East Valley Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Riverside City XC Course on 11/11/17

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Cole Cooper So V 15:56.3 5:19 3 19/121 3/7 3/7 4/17 16:23
(0:27,2.8)
16:23
(0:27,2.8)
16:23
(0:27,2.8)
15:38 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Elias Opsahl Sr V 15:08.8 5:03 3 1/121 1/7 1/7 1/20 14:59 14:58 14:58 14:02
Jacob Dooley Jr V 16:07.7 5:23 3 27/121 4/7 4/7 2/17 16:10
(0:02,0.2)
16:10
(0:02,0.2)
16:10
(0:02,0.2)
15:00 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Matthew Barnett Jr V 16:35.9 5:32 3 47/121 6/7 6/7 3/17 18:07
(1:31,8.4)
18:07
(1:31,8.4)
16:29 You ROCK! (LR, PR)
Matthew Casillas So V 15:49.4 5:16 3 16/121 2/7 2/7 4/17 16:18
(0:29,3.0)
16:18
(0:29,3.0)
16:18
(0:29,3.0)
14:54 You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
Matthew Hornung Fr V 16:57.2 5:39 3 60/121 7/7 7/7 3/16 16:36
Simon Opsahl Fr V 16:09.3 5:23 3 28/121 5/7 5/7 2/17 15:46
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 3/17 79:12
1:01
3 5:17 5:03 5:23 91 5:15 80:46
(1:35,2.0)
80:46
(1:35,2.0)
80:46
(1:35,2.0%)
Way to go Wildcats! (LY, LR, PR) Elias Opsahl (1), Matthew Casillas (16), Cole Cooper (19), Jacob Dooley (27), Simon Opsahl (28)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Elias Opsahl Sr Redlands East Valley 15:08.8 5:03 1/7 1/7 1/20 14:59 14:58 14:58
2 Alexis Garcia Jr Newport Harbor 15:13.9 5:05
3 Ethan Danforth Jr Canyon-C.C. 15:14.9 5:05
4 Isaiah Gonzalez Sr Shadow Hills 15:17.1 5:06
5 Isaish Seidman Jr West Ranch 15:19.3 5:06
6 Preston Pope Sr West Ranch 15:21.6 5:07
7 Pablo Cortes Jr Paso Robles 15:24.3 5:08
8 Evan Bates Jr West Ranch 15:28.2 5:09
9 Sam Vandorpe Sr Mater Dei 15:31.1 5:10
10 Andrew Castellon So Colony 15:34 5:11
11 Steven Scruggs Jr Paso Robles 15:35.5 5:12
12 Patrick King Sr Canyon-C.C. 15:46.8 5:16
13 Alfredo De Anda So Canyon-C.C. 15:49 5:16
14 Damian Gavilan So Paso Robles 15:49.4 5:16
15 Luis Villalpando Sr Hueneme 15:49.4 5:16
16 Matthew Casillas So Redlands East Valley 15:49.4 5:16 2/7 2/7 4/17 16:18
(0:29)
16:18
(0:29)
16:18
(0:29)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
17 Omar Ahmed Sr Woodbridge 15:53.6 5:18
18 Brett Knutson Jr Woodbridge 15:54.1 5:18
19 Cole Cooper So Redlands East Valley 15:56.3 5:19 3/7 3/7 4/17 16:23
(0:27)
16:23
(0:27)
16:23
(0:27)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
20 Michael Hernandez So Paso Robles 15:56.6 5:19
21 Sean Robertson So Capistrano Valley 15:56.9 5:19
22 Taylan Karaoguz Sr Mater Dei 15:58.4 5:19
23 Luis Fernandez Sr Shadow Hills 16:02.5 5:21
24 Tyler Savely Jr Capistrano Valley 16:04.2 5:21
25 John Wacker Jr Mater Dei 16:04.9 5:22
26 Ian Young Sr Paso Robles 16:05.1 5:22
27 Jacob Dooley Jr Redlands East Valley 16:07.7 5:23 4/7 4/7 2/17 16:10
(0:02)
16:10
(0:02)
16:10
(0:02)
You ROCK! (LY, LR, PR)
28 Simon Opsahl Fr Redlands East Valley 16:09.3 5:23 5/7 5/7 2/17
29 Jonathon Mcdaniel Jr West Ranch 16:11.4 5:24
30 Andrew Mawhorter Jr Canyon-C.C. 16:12.4 5:24
31 Benjamin Choi Jr Woodbridge 16:12.5 5:24
32 Michael Davey Jr Newport Harbor 16:16.7 5:26
33 Giovani Barajas Sr Garden Grove 16:17.1 5:26
34 Juan Hernandez Jr Canyon Springs 16:17.6 5:26
35 Timothy Sterkel Sr West Ranch 16:20.2 5:27
36 Salvador Gonzalez Jr Hueneme 16:21.4 5:27
37 John Pantigoso So Woodbridge 16:21.4 5:27
38 Nathaniel Getachew Jr Dos Pueblos 16:22.5 5:28
39 Caleb Terefe Jr Woodbridge 16:24.7 5:28
40 Adam Saba Jr Mater Dei 16:25.2 5:28
41 Andrew Bautista So Capistrano Valley 16:28.6 5:30
42 Alejandro Ruiz So Paso Robles 16:29.3 5:30
43 Will Debassio So Newport Harbor 16:31.5 5:31
44 Bryant Larson Jr Woodbridge 16:33.5 5:31
45 Lachlan Anderson Sr Mater Dei 16:34.3 5:31
46 Alberto Garcia Fr Colony 16:35.8 5:32
47 Matthew Barnett Jr Redlands East Valley 16:35.9 5:32 6/7 6/7 3/17 18:07
(1:31)
18:07
(1:31)
You ROCK! (LR, PR)
48 Matthew Savely Jr Capistrano Valley 16:44.1 5:35
49 Eric Flores Sr Mater Dei 16:45.7 5:35
50 Dominic Gonzalez Jr Patriot 16:46 5:35
51 Roberto Pioquinto Sr Garden Grove 16:46.1 5:35
52 Luke Downing Jr Newport Harbor 16:47.7 5:36
53 Jason Scruggs Fr Paso Robles 16:48.8 5:36
54 Ramon Lopez Fr Shadow Hills 16:49.5 5:37
55 Derek Moskal Sr West Ranch 16:53 5:38
56 Christian Trejo So Colony 16:53.1 5:38
57 Jacob Castro Jr Norwalk 16:53.2 5:38
58 Frank Lofton So Canyon-C.C. 16:53.3 5:38
59 William Talbert So Woodbridge 16:56.3 5:39
60 Matthew Hornung Fr Redlands East Valley 16:57.2 5:39 7/7 7/7 3/16
61 Richard Mclain Jr Capistrano Valley 16:59.4 5:40
62 Ruben Garcia So Segerstrom 16:59.9 5:40
63 Omar Vega Sr Segerstrom 17:01.2 5:40
64 Elliott Harrington So Newport Harbor 17:01.8 5:41
65 Adrian Leyva Sr Hueneme 17:03.3 5:41
66 Griffen Miller Sr Mater Dei 17:06.1 5:42
67 Chett Clark Fr Newport Harbor 17:06.4 5:42
68 Ryan Hogan Jr Canyon-C.C. 17:06.6 5:42
69 Jaime Fernandez So Hueneme 17:07.6 5:43
70 Alex Ortega Sr Temple City 17:07.8 5:43
71 Eddie Zamora Jr Segerstrom 17:08.4 5:43
72 Gregory Taveres Jr Norwalk 17:09.2 5:43
73 Robert Diaz So Patriot 17:10.6 5:44
74 Thomas Mordy Fr Capistrano Valley 17:11 5:44
75 James Barrera Fr Canyon-C.C. 17:15 5:45
76 Emmanuel Guerrero Sr Segerstrom 17:17.1 5:46
77 Spencer Mordy Sr Capistrano Valley 17:17.1 5:46
78 Brandon Arana So West Ranch 17:20.7 5:47
79 Elvis Velasco So Hueneme 17:21.1 5:47
80 Bryan Catarino Jr Norwalk 17:23.4 5:48
81 Giovanni Guajardo Sr Temple City 17:25 5:48
82 Dillon Garcia Sr Mark Keppel 17:27 5:49
83 Bradley Vega Jr Colony 17:28.4 5:49
84 Marc Marquez Jr Norwalk 17:29.4 5:50
85 Jason Guerrero Sr Garden Grove 17:33.2 5:51
86 Mikael Campo Sr Newport Harbor 17:35.9 5:52
87 Sean Negishi Sr Temple City 17:36.2 5:52
88 Michel Cahuantzi Sr Hueneme 17:42.8 5:54
89 Cristian Villafana So Hueneme 17:44 5:55
90 Darren Reyes Jr Temple City 17:45 5:55
91 Carlos Carrillo Gallegos Sr San Gabriel 17:45.9 5:55
92 Carlos Mejia Jr Segerstrom 17:49.8 5:57
93 Joseph Franco Jr Norwalk 17:49.9 5:57
94 David Phung Sr San Gabriel 17:51.3 5:57
95 Brennen Lennarth Jr Shadow Hills 17:54.3 5:58
96 Christian Romo Fr Shadow Hills 17:58.8 6:00
97 Adrian Sanchez Jr Colony 18:02.2 6:01
98 Erik Hernandez So Garden Grove 18:03.5 6:01
99 Daniel Jong Jr Temple City 18:07.1 6:02
100 Jose Lopez So Shadow Hills 18:09.7 6:03
101 Jonathan Martinez Jr Patriot 18:13.9 6:05
102 Randy Liu Sr San Gabriel 18:20.2 6:07
103 Lucas Sanchez Fr Colony 18:27.3 6:09
104 Jason Phung Fr San Gabriel 18:30 6:10
105 Brian Fang Sr Temple City 18:38.8 6:13
106 Emiliano Becerril Jr Garden Grove 18:40.2 6:13
107 Eric Bolanos Fr Patriot 18:41 6:14
108 Kelly Howard Jr Colony 18:43.1 6:14
109 Kevin Tang Sr San Gabriel 18:44.2 6:15
110 Amadeus Rodriguez Sr Shadow Hills 18:46 6:15
111 Derek Lee So Temple City 18:47 6:16
112 William Han Jr Garden Grove 18:59.4 6:20
113 Marvin Elias Jr Segerstrom 19:11.2 6:24
114 Max Perez Jr Patriot 19:44.4 6:35
115 Christian Lopez Sr San Gabriel 19:44.7 6:35
116 Gustavo Escobedo Sr Norwalk 19:47.4 6:36
117 Angel Varela Sr Norwalk 19:49.6 6:37
118 Jacwa Lei Jr San Gabriel 20:05.6 6:42
119 Ruben Robles Fr Patriot 20:05.9 6:42
120 Jonathon Magana Sr Segerstrom 20:20.9 6:47
121 Vincente Gregory Sr Garden Grove 21:46.5 7:16
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Paso Robles
6-4-3-2-1
Gap: 0:41
78:51
15:46
5:15
78 Pablo Cortes
Jr
15:24
5:08
7
Steven Scruggs
Jr
15:36
5:12
11
Damian Gavilan
So
15:49
5:16
14
Michael Hernande
So
15:57
5:19
20
Ian Young
Sr
16:05
5:22
26
Alejandr Ruiz
So
16:29
5:30
40
Jason Scruggs
Fr
16:49
5:36
51
2 West Ranch
5-1-1-1-2
Gap: 1:01
78:41
15:44
5:15
82 Isaish Seidman
Jr
15:19
5:06
5
Preston Pope
Sr
15:22
5:07
6
Evan Bates
Jr
15:28
5:09
8
Jonathon Mcdaniel
Jr
16:11
5:24
29
Timothy Sterkel
Sr
16:20
5:27
34
Derek Moskal
Sr
16:53
5:38
53
Brandon Arana
So
17:21
5:47
76
3 Redlands East Valley
1-3-4-4-3
Gap: 1:01
79:12
15:50
5:17
91 Elias Opsahl
Sr
15:09
5:03
1
Matthew Casillas
So
15:49
5:16
16
Cole Cooper
So
15:56
5:19
19
Jacob Dooley
Jr
16:08
5:23
27
Simon Opsahl
Fr
16:09
5:23
28
Matthew Barnett
Jr
16:36
5:32
45
Matthew Hornung
Fr
16:57
5:39
58
Way to go Wildcats! (LY, LR, PR)
4 Canyon-C.C.
3-2-2-3-4
Gap: 1:38
79:56
15:59
5:20
114 Ethan Danforth
Jr
15:15
5:05
3
Patrick King
Sr
15:47
5:16
12
Alfredo De Anda
So
15:49
5:16
13
Andrew Mawhorte
Jr
16:12
5:24
30
Frank Lofton
So
16:53
5:38
56
Ryan Hogan
Jr
17:07
5:42
66
James Barrera
Fr
17:15
5:45
73
5 Mater Dei
7-6-5-5-5
Gap: 1:03
80:34
16:07
5:22
137 Sam Vandorpe
Sr
15:31
5:10
9
Taylan Karaoguz
Sr
15:58
5:19
22
John Wacker
Jr
16:05
5:22
25
Adam Saba
Jr
16:25
5:28
38
Lachlan Anderson
Sr
16:34
5:31
43
Eric Flores
Sr
16:46
5:35
47
Griffen Miller
Sr
17:06
5:42
64
6 Woodbridge
10-8-6-6-6
Gap: 0:31
80:46
16:09
5:23
139 Omar Ahmed
Sr
15:54
5:18
17
Brett Knutson
Jr
15:54
5:18
18
Benjamin Choi
Jr
16:13
5:24
31
John Pantigos
So
16:21
5:27
36
Caleb Terefe
Jr
16:25
5:28
37
Bryant Larson
Jr
16:34
5:31
42
William Talbert
So
16:56
5:39
57
7 Newport Harbor
2-7-7-7-7
Gap: 1:48
81:52
16:22
5:27
187 Alexis Garcia
Jr
15:14
5:05
2
Michael Davey
Jr
16:17
5:26
32
Will Debassio
So
16:32
5:31
41
Luke Downing
Jr
16:48
5:36
50
Elliott Harringt
So
17:02
5:41
62
Chett Clark
Fr
17:06
5:42
65
Mikael Campo
Sr
17:36
5:52
83
8 Capistrano Valley
11-9-9-8-8
Gap: 1:03
82:13
16:27
5:29
189 Sean Robertso
So
15:57
5:19
21
Tyler Savely
Jr
16:04
5:21
24
Andrew Bautista
So
16:29
5:30
39
Matthew Savely
Jr
16:44
5:35
46
Richard Mclain
Jr
16:59
5:40
59
Thomas Mordy
Fr
17:11
5:44
72
Spencer Mordy
Sr
17:17
5:46
75
9 Hueneme
9-10-11-10-9
Gap: 1:32
83:43
16:45
5:35
257 Luis Villalpa
Sr
15:49
5:16
15
Salvador Gonzalez
Jr
16:21
5:27
35
Adrian Leyva
Sr
17:03
5:41
63
Jaime Fernande
So
17:08
5:43
67
Elvis Velasco
So
17:21
5:47
77
Michel Cahuantz
Sr
17:43
5:54
85
Cristian Villafan
So
17:44
5:55
86
10 Shadow Hills
4-5-8-9-10
Gap: 2:42
84:02
16:48
5:36
264 Isaiah Gonzalez
Sr
15:17
5:06
4
Luis Fernande
Sr
16:03
5:21
23
Ramon Lopez
Fr
16:50
5:37
52
Brennen Lennarth
Jr
17:54
5:58
92
Christia Romo
Fr
17:59
6:00
93
Jose Lopez
So
18:10
6:03
97
Amadeus Rodrigue
Sr
18:46
6:15
107
11 Colony
8-11-10-11-11
Gap: 2:28
84:34
16:55
5:38
282 Andrew Castello
So
15:34
5:11
10
Alberto Garcia
Fr
16:36
5:32
44
Christia Trejo
So
16:53
5:38
54
Bradley Vega
Jr
17:28
5:49
80
Adrian Sanchez
Jr
18:02
6:01
94
Lucas Sanchez
Fr
18:27
6:09
100
Kelly Howard
Jr
18:43
6:14
105
12 Segerstrom
15-14-13-13-12
Gap: 0:50
86:16
17:15
5:45
353 Ruben Garcia
So
17:00
5:40
60
Omar Vega
Sr
17:01
5:40
61
Eddie Zamora
Jr
17:08
5:43
69
Emmanuel Guerrero
Sr
17:17
5:46
74
Carlos Mejia
Jr
17:50
5:57
89
Marvin Elias
Jr
19:11
6:24
110
Jonathon Magana
Sr
20:21
6:47
117
13 Garden Grove
12-12-12-12-13
Gap: 2:23
87:20
17:28
5:49
362 Giovani Barajas
Sr
16:17
5:26
33
Roberto Pioquint
Sr
16:46
5:35
49
Jason Guerrero
Sr
17:33
5:51
82
Erik Hernande
So
18:04
6:01
95
Emiliano Becerril
Jr
18:40
6:13
103
William Han
Jr
18:59
6:20
109
Vincente Gregory
Sr
21:47
7:16
118
14 Norwalk
14-15-14-14-14
Gap: 0:57
86:45
17:21
5:47
374 Jacob Castro
Jr
16:53
5:38
55
Gregory Taveres
Jr
17:09
5:43
70
Bryan Catarino
Jr
17:23
5:48
78
Marc Marquez
Jr
17:29
5:50
81
Joseph Franco
Jr
17:50
5:57
90
Gustavo Escobedo
Sr
19:47
6:36
113
Angel Varela
Sr
19:50
6:37
114
15 Temple City
16-16-16-15-15
Gap: 0:59
88:01
17:36
5:52
414 Alex Ortega
Sr
17:08
5:43
68
Giovanni Guajardo
Sr
17:25
5:48
79
Sean Negishi
Sr
17:36
5:52
84
Darren Reyes
Jr
17:45
5:55
87
Daniel Jong
Jr
18:07
6:02
96
Brian Fang
Sr
18:39
6:13
102
Derek Lee
So
18:47
6:16
108
16 Patriot
13-13-15-16-16
Gap: 2:58
90:36
18:07
6:02
432 Dominic Gonzalez
Jr
16:46
5:35
48
Robert Diaz
So
17:11
5:44
71
Jonathan Martinez
Jr
18:14
6:05
98
Eric Bolanos
Fr
18:41
6:14
104
Max Perez
Jr
19:44
6:35
111
Ruben Robles
Fr
20:06
6:42
116




17 San Gabriel
17-17-17-17-17
Gap: 0:58
91:12
18:14
6:05
485 Carlos Carrillo Gallegos
Sr
17:46
5:55
88
David Phung
Sr
17:51
5:57
91
Randy Liu
Sr
18:20
6:07
99
Jason Phung
Fr
18:30
6:10
101
Kevin Tang
Sr
18:44
6:15
106
Christia Lopez
Sr
19:45
6:35
112
Jacwa Lei
Jr
20:06
6:42
115
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.