El Segundo Results from the Palos Verdes Invitational at Palos Verdes HS on 10/10/09

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Bowen, Spencer Fr JV 14:22 7:11 2 28/69 6/13 7/14 2/4 15:27
(1:05,7.0)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Fletcher, Nick Sr JV 15:42 7:51 2 47/69 10/13 11/14 2/3 15:25
Forsythe, Conor Fr JV 14:31 7:16 2 30/69 8/13 9/14 2/3 14:35
(0:04,0.5)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Judge, Chris Fr JV 18:05 9:02 2 64/69 13/13 14/14 3/3 17:55
Judge, Tyler Fr JV 16:11 8:06 2 55/69 12/13 13/14 2/3 17:42
(1:31,8.6)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Kirschbaum, Blake So JV 16:10 8:05 2 54/69 11/13 12/14 2/3
Krejcik, Lane So JV 14:26 7:13 2 29/69 7/13 8/14 2/3
Lopez Dominetta, Garrett Jr JV 12:27 6:14 2 5/69 2/13 2/14 2/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
Nicholson, Charlie So JV 13:07 6:34 2 10/69 3/13 3/14 2/9 13:47
(0:40,4.8)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Reed, Chris Sr JV 13:47 6:54 2 66/94 1/1 5/14 9/11 14:03
(0:16,1.9)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Steele, Ryan Fr JV 14:15 7:08 2 23/69 5/13 6/14 2/6 14:48
(0:33,3.7)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Umbenhaur, Rex So JV 13:33 6:47 2 15/69 4/13 4/14 3/6 13:30
Van Biezen, Austin Jr JV 12:08 6:04 2 2/69 1/13 1/14 2/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
Watson, Ben Fr JV 15:37 7:49 2 46/69 9/13 10/14 3/3 16:17
(0:40,4.1)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
JV 1st 5 2/6 65:30
2:07
2 6:33 6:04 7:08 46 6:28 Austin Van Biezen (1), Garrett Lopez Dominetta (4), Charlie Nicholson (8), Rex Umbenhaur (13), Ryan Steele (20)
JV 2nd 5 2/3 74:38
1:20
2 7:28 7:11 7:51 46 7:09 Spencer Bowen (4), Lane Krejcik (5), Conor Forsythe (6), Ben Watson (15), Nick Fletcher (16)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Adam Perez So Mira Costa High School 10:58 5:29
2 Jason Boxer Jr Mira Costa High School 10:59 5:30
3 Tyler Schieldge Sr Esperanza High School 11:03 5:32
4 Mark Sidor So Palos Verdes High School 11:05 5:33
5 Taylor Deley Jr Esperanza High School 11:11 5:36
6 Andrew Lindsay Jr Esperanza High School 11:18 5:39
7 Brett Douville Jr Mira Costa High School 11:20 5:40
8 Bill Pettus Sr Esperanza High School 11:21 5:41
9 David Nguyen Sr Esperanza High School 11:25 5:43
10 Ernest Sierra Sr Esperanza High School 11:26 5:43
11 Travis Taylor So Mira Costa High School 11:29 5:45
12 Zach Adler So Mira Costa High School 11:31 5:46
13 Joel Beck Jr Mira Costa High School 11:36 5:48
14 Ryan Ascencio Jr Mira Costa High School 11:40 5:50
15 James Breen Jr Mira Costa High School 11:41 5:51
16 Sean Judge Jr Mira Costa High School 11:41 5:51
17 Colin Haase Sr Esperanza High School 11:44 5:52
18 Chris Collins Jr Esperanza High School 11:45 5:53
19 Pablo Diaz So Mira Costa High School 11:48 5:54
20 Jett Stearns Jr Palos Verdes High School 11:50 5:55
21 Matt Sommer So Esperanza High School 11:50 5:55
22 Samuel Nunan So Mira Costa High School 11:51 5:56
23 Jonny Lipshin Sr Esperanza High School 11:58 5:59
24 Matthew Cooper Jr Palos Verdes High School 11:59 6:00
25 Max Ishikawa Jr Torrance High School 11:59 6:00
26 Mark Salmans Jr Esperanza High School 12:02 6:01
27 Rafael Figueroa Jr Esperanza High School 12:03 6:02
28 Daniel Kuwanoe Sr Palos Verdes High School 12:03 6:02
29 Blake Wade Sr Esperanza High School 12:04 6:02
30 Jeffrey Asai So Culver City High School 12:21 6:11
31 Lucas Guardado Fr West Covina High 12:22 6:11
32 Jonathan Sather Jr Mira Costa High School 12:23 6:12
33 Kevin Gomez Jr West Covina High 12:28 6:14
34 Tyler Norden Jr Mira Costa High School 12:29 6:15
35 David Nauta Sr Esperanza High School 12:30 6:15
36 Andrew Wong So Mira Costa High School 12:36 6:18
37 Jonathan Everett Sr Torrance High School 12:38 6:19
38 Hunter Phillips So Palos Verdes High School 12:39 6:20
39 Hunter Johnson So Torrance High School 12:39 6:20
40 Daniel Ramos Jr Mira Costa High School 12:40 6:20
41 Timothy Barrow Jr Mira Costa High School 12:41 6:21
42 Evan Mcnally Fr Culver City High School 12:41 6:21
43 Tomas Snur So Palos Verdes High School 12:42 6:21
44 Darren Spadoni Jr Esperanza High School 12:44 6:22
45 Antonio Mackenzie Lamb Jr Mira Costa High School 12:44 6:22
46 Anthony Ensbury Jr Mira Costa High School 12:45 6:23
47 Daniel Smith Sr Mira Costa High School 12:45 6:23
48 Jake Cavallo Jr Mira Costa High School 12:46 6:23
49 Steven Montoya Jr Mira Costa High School 12:48 6:24
50 Marques Arambula So Cabrillo High School 12:48 6:24
51 Nicholas Zobel Jr Mira Costa High School 12:49 6:25
52 Julian Lopez Jr West Covina High 12:49 6:25
53 Nick Ensbury So Mira Costa High School 12:52 6:26
54 Jarret Hansen Jr Palos Verdes High School 12:56 6:28
55 Derrick Fuentes Jr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 13:06 6:33
56 James Kruer So Palos Verdes High School 13:07 6:34
57 Derek Rieger Sr Palos Verdes High School 13:21 6:41
58 Tyler Hext So Mira Costa High School 13:23 6:42
59 Adam Robak Jr Mira Costa High School 13:24 6:42
60 Jesse Crum Sr Mira Costa High School 13:25 6:43
61 Leo Cuevas So Cabrillo High School 13:25 6:43
62 Allan Betts So Mira Costa High School 13:29 6:45
63 Ronnie Fiero So Cabrillo High School 13:31 6:46
64 Skylar Kim So Culver City High School 13:33 6:47
65 Christian Damian Sr West Covina High 13:42 6:51
66 Chris Reed Sr El Segundo 13:47 6:54 1/1 5/14 9/11
67 Raphael Carreno Jr Cabrillo High School 13:53 6:57
68 Luis Garcia So Cabrillo High School 13:56 6:58
69 Nick Pope So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 13:59 7:00
70 Jonathan Colen So Mira Costa High School 14:00 7:00
71 Nic Gonzalez So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 14:06 7:03
72 Eli Reich Sr Culver City High School 14:07 7:04
73 Connor Noda Sr Mira Costa High School 14:12 7:06
74 Wesley Kim Jr Palos Verdes High School 14:13 7:07
75 Max Anderson Jr Mira Costa High School 14:16 7:08
76 Wilfredo Mejia Sr Cabrillo High School 14:23 7:12
77 Cazmir Park So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 14:27 7:14
78 Aaron Chu Sr Palos Verdes High School 14:27 7:14
79 Steven Song So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 14:32 7:16
80 Derek Stewart Sr Torrance High School 14:36 7:18
81 Eric Dong So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 14:38 7:19
82 Justin Yu So Mira Costa High School 15:02 7:31
83 Martin Fabrri Jr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 15:04 7:32
84 Kyle Miyamoto Sr Narbonne High School 15:12 7:36
85 Eric Hambly So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 15:16 7:38
86 Zachary Rosenfield So Mira Costa High School 15:21 7:41
87 Christopher Dil Iniguez So Hawthorne Math and Scienc 15:28 7:44
88 Aaron Jesus Ramirez Jr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 15:57 7:59
89 Ellis Pollard So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 16:06 8:03
90 Salvador Moreyra Sr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 16:22 8:11
91 Alexander Herrera Jr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 16:28 8:14
92 Osvaldo Ramierez So Hawthorne Math and Scienc 16:39 8:20
93 Gilberto Hernandez Sr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 17:06 8:33
94 Michael Angelo Reyes Sr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 17:11 8:36
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Nick Rojas Jr West Valley Chri 12:04 6:02
2 Austin Van Biezen Jr El Segundo 12:08 6:04 1/13 1/14 2/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
3 Andrew Reeves Sr Palos Verdes High School 12:22 6:11
4 Zane Krampert Jr Palos Verdes High School 12:24 6:12
5 Garrett Lopez Dominetta Jr El Segundo 12:27 6:14 2/13 2/14 2/11 You ROCK! (SBP)
6 Luke Ogburn Jr Esperanza High School 12:28 6:14
7 Connor Bruno So West Valley Chri 12:48 6:24
8 Tyler Ice Jr Esperanza High School 12:56 6:28
9 Collin Schultz Jr Palos Verdes High School 12:59 6:30
10 Charlie Nicholson So El Segundo 13:07 6:34 3/13 3/14 2/9
11 Colin Eckerle Jr Esperanza High School 13:10 6:35
12 Karl Muster Jr Esperanza High School 13:11 6:36
13 Niko Fine So Palos Verdes High School 13:14 6:37
14 Christopher Zuniga Jr Torrance High School 13:26 6:43
15 Rex Umbenhaur So El Segundo 13:33 6:47 4/13 4/14 3/6
16 Matthew Gysel So Palos Verdes High School 13:37 6:49
17 Kyle Teshiba Sr Torrance High School 13:39 6:50
18 Spencer Tanaka Jr Torrance High School 13:45 6:53
19 Bobo Bautista Jr Cabrillo High School 13:47 6:54
20 Alexander Farrow So Palos Verdes High School 13:51 6:56
21 Michael Goulis Jr Palos Verdes High School 14:02 7:01
22 Steven Jung So Palos Verdes High School 14:12 7:06
23 Ryan Steele Fr El Segundo 14:15 7:08 5/13 6/14 2/6
24 Kyle Boudewyn Jr Torrance High School 14:18 7:09
25 Robert Heyl Fr Culver City High School 14:19 7:09
26 Brad Herrick Jr Esperanza High School 14:19 7:09
27 Gregory Zamora So Torrance High School 14:20 7:10
28 Spencer Bowen Fr El Segundo 14:22 7:11 6/13 7/14 2/4
29 Lane Krejcik So El Segundo 14:26 7:13 7/13 8/14 2/3
30 Conor Forsythe Fr El Segundo 14:31 7:16 8/13 9/14 2/3
31 Jonathan Isozaki So Palos Verdes High School 14:32 7:16
32 Robin Wilborn So Torrance High School 14:42 7:21
33 Sho Harikawa So Culver City High School 14:43 7:22
34 Atsuro Miyoshi Jr Culver City High School 14:50 7:25
35 Kevin Salcido So Cabrillo High School 14:51 7:26
36 Ryan Rodriguez Jr Culver City High School 14:52 7:26
37 Gregory Mizukami Sr Torrance High School 14:53 7:27
38 Nicholas Awakani So Torrance High School 14:55 7:28
39 Wesley Aster Jr Palos Verdes High School 14:56 7:28
40 David Whitfield Jr Cabrillo High School 15:12 7:36
41 Gregory Katz Jr Palos Verdes High School 15:14 7:37
42 Andrew Murphy So Palos Verdes High School 15:14 7:37
43 Shaan Baren Jr Wildwood High Sc 15:16 7:38
44 Shane Smith So Torrance High School 15:17 7:39
45 Austin Cho Fr Culver City High School 15:19 7:40
46 Ben Watson Fr El Segundo 15:37 7:49 9/13 10/14 3/3
47 Nick Fletcher Sr El Segundo 15:42 7:51 10/13 11/14 2/3
48 Jason Wolfe So Champs Charter H 15:45 7:53
49 Matthew Hubbard So Palos Verdes High School 15:56 7:58
50 Luke Zebrowski Fr Wildwood High Sc 16:00 8:00
51 Alex Jimenez Jr Cabrillo High School 16:03 8:02
52 Christian Ale Hernandez Fr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 16:05 8:02
53 Zachary Johnson So Torrance High School 16:05 8:02
54 Blake Kirschbaum So El Segundo 16:10 8:05 11/13 12/14 2/3
55 Tyler Judge Fr El Segundo 16:11 8:06 12/13 13/14 2/3
56 Andrew Harris So Cabrillo High School 16:16 8:08
57 Arturo Maximilian Villa So Hawthorne Math and Scienc 16:20 8:10
58 Christian Lee So Torrance High School 16:25 8:13
59 Manuel Mateo Jr Venice High School 16:27 8:14
60 Ryan Dill So Torrance High School 16:51 8:26
61 William Hernadez So Cabrillo High School 16:52 8:26
62 Louis Peralta So Torrance High School 17:21 8:41
63 Steven Hernandez Jr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 17:53 8:57
64 Chris Judge Fr El Segundo 18:05 9:02 13/13 14/14 3/3
65 Sky Erbert Fr Champs Charter H 18:05 9:02
66 Kevin Lee So Palos Verdes High School 18:42 9:21
67 Sebastian Szumlias So Champs Charter H 19:42 9:51
68 Nick Fistanic Fr Wildwood High Sc 20:08 10:04
69 Thomas Bolch So Venice High School 20:39 10:20
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Palos Verdes High School
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:15
64:36
12:55
6:28
37 Andrew Reeves
Sr
12:22
6:11
2
Zane Krampert
Jr
12:24
6:12
3
Collin Schultz
Jr
12:59
6:30
7
Niko Fine
So
13:14
6:37
11
Matthew Gysel
So
13:37
6:49
14
Alexander Farrow
So
13:51
6:56
18
Michael Goulis
Jr
14:02
7:01
19
2 El Segundo
1-1-2-2-2
Gap: 2:07
65:30
13:06
6:33
46 Austin Van Biezen
Jr
12:08
6:04
1
Garrett Lopez Dominetta
Jr
12:27
6:14
4
Charlie Nicholson
So
13:07
6:34
8
Rex Umbenhaur
So
13:33
6:47
13
Ryan Steele
Fr
14:15
7:08
20
Spencer Bowen
Fr
14:22
7:11
25
Lane Krejcik
So
14:26
7:13
26
3 Esperanza High School
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:51
66:04
13:13
6:36
53 Luke Ogburn
Jr
12:28
6:14
5
Tyler Ice
Jr
12:56
6:28
6
Colin Eckerle
Jr
13:10
6:35
9
Karl Muster
Jr
13:11
6:36
10
Brad Herrick
Jr
14:19
7:09
23








4 Torrance High School
4-4-4-4-4
Gap: 0:54
69:28
13:54
6:57
88 Christopher Zuniga
Jr
13:26
6:43
12
Kyle Teshiba
Sr
13:39
6:50
15
Spencer Tanaka
Jr
13:45
6:53
16
Kyle Boudewyn
Jr
14:18
7:09
21
Gregory Zamora
So
14:20
7:10
24
Robin Wilborn
So
14:42
7:21
27
Gregory Mizukami
Sr
14:53
7:27
32
5 Culver City High School
6-6-5-5-5
Gap: 1:00
74:03
14:49
7:24
144 Robert Heyl
Fr
14:19
7:09
22
Sho Harikawa
So
14:43
7:22
28
Atsuro Miyoshi
Jr
14:50
7:25
29
Ryan Rodriguez
Jr
14:52
7:26
31
Austin Cho
Fr
15:19
7:40
34








6 Cabrillo High School
5-5-6-6-6
Gap: 2:29
76:09
15:14
7:37
151 Bobo Bautista
Jr
13:47
6:54
17
Kevin Salcido
So
14:51
7:26
30
David Whitfield
Jr
15:12
7:36
33
Alex Jimenez
Jr
16:03
8:02
35
Andrew Harris
So
16:16
8:08
36
William Hernadez
So
16:52
8:26
37




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Palos Verdes High School
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:05
71:33
14:19
7:09
24 Alexander Farrow
So
13:51
6:56
1
Michael Goulis
Jr
14:02
7:01
2
Steven Jung
So
14:12
7:06
3
Jonathan Isozaki
So
14:32
7:16
7
Wesley Aster
Jr
14:56
7:28
11
Gregory Katz
Jr
15:14
7:37
12
Andrew Murphy
So
15:14
7:37
13
2 El Segundo
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 1:20
74:38
14:56
7:28
46 Spencer Bowen
Fr
14:22
7:11
4
Lane Krejcik
So
14:26
7:13
5
Conor Forsythe
Fr
14:31
7:16
6
Ben Watson
Fr
15:37
7:49
15
Nick Fletcher
Sr
15:42
7:51
16
Blake Kirschbaum
So
16:10
8:05
18
Tyler Judge
Fr
16:11
8:06
19
3 Torrance High School
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 1:23
75:52
15:10
7:35
58 Robin Wilborn
So
14:42
7:21
8
Gregory Mizukami
Sr
14:53
7:27
9
Nicholas Awakani
So
14:55
7:28
10
Shane Smith
So
15:17
7:39
14
Zachary Johnson
So
16:05
8:02
17
Christian Lee
So
16:25
8:13
20
Ryan Dill
So
16:51
8:26
21
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.