El Segundo Results from the Palos Verdes Invitational at Palos Verdes HS on 10/10/09

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Arvonio, Samantha Fr JV 20:50 10:25 2 50/58 6/6 10/10 4/6
De Freitas Bart, Cara Jr JV 16:54 8:27 2 17/58 5/6 7/10 1/6
Farello, Anna Fr JV 14:11 7:06 2 2/58 2/6 2/10 1/8 13:26
Freiburger, Megan Fr JV 14:04 7:02 2 1/58 1/6 1/10 1/9
Lee, Mackenzie Sr JV 15:32 7:46 2 18/64 1/4 4/10 7/10 15:03
Licassi, Ilana Sr JV 15:21 7:41 2 3/58 3/6 3/10 1/8 You ROCK! (SBP)
Marcus, Colleen Fr JV 16:08 8:04 2 11/58 4/6 6/10 1/8 You ROCK! (SBP)
Mccue, Molly Sr JV 17:18 8:39 2 53/64 4/4 9/10 9/9
Reaser, Amy Sr JV 17:15 8:38 2 50/64 3/4 8/10 9/10
Vezina, Macy Fr JV 15:35 7:48 2 20/64 2/4 5/10 5/10 15:03 You ROCK! (SBP)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
JV 1st 5 1/6 76:38
2:50
2 7:40 7:02 8:27 33 7:40 Megan Freiburger (1), Anna Farello (2), Ilana Licassi (3), Colleen Marcus (11), Cara De Freitas Bart (16)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Megan Freiburger Fr El Segundo 14:04 7:02 1/6 1/10 1/9
2 Anna Farello Fr El Segundo 14:11 7:06 2/6 2/10 1/8
3 Ilana Licassi Sr El Segundo 15:21 7:41 3/6 3/10 1/8 You ROCK! (SBP)
4 Kristi Matoba Jr Torrance High School 15:30 7:45
5 Courtney Wetherell Sr Palos Verdes High School 15:50 7:55
6 Jeanne Allen Sr Mira Costa High School 15:50 7:55
7 Kelsie Brandin So Mira Costa High School 15:53 7:57
8 Colleen Woodman So Torrance High School 15:54 7:57
9 Mia Haas-goldberg So Mira Costa High School 15:54 7:57
10 Keri Manger So Palos Verdes High School 16:06 8:03
11 Colleen Marcus Fr El Segundo 16:08 8:04 4/6 6/10 1/8 You ROCK! (SBP)
12 Solina Chi Jr Palos Verdes High School 16:16 8:08
13 Marissa Rodriguez So Torrance High School 16:27 8:14
14 Rachel Abril Jr Torrance High School 16:29 8:15
15 Melissa Stenzel Fr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 16:34 8:17
16 Karina Sandoval So Santa Monica High School 16:48 8:24
17 Cara De Freitas Bart Jr El Segundo 16:54 8:27 5/6 7/10 1/6
18 Joelle Boxer So Mira Costa High School 17:06 8:33
19 Jessica Santigo So Santa Monica High School 17:11 8:36
20 Janelle Wong So Torrance High School 17:13 8:37
21 Tiffany Tam Jr Palos Verdes High School 17:13 8:37
22 Sarah Atmajoana Jr Mira Costa High School 17:14 8:37
23 Caitlin Marinovich Jr Palos Verdes High School 17:24 8:42
24 Kamilla Gonzalez Sr Santa Monica High School 17:36 8:48
25 Chloe Thangavelu So Palos Verdes High School 17:44 8:52
26 Tomomi Sato Sr Torrance High School 17:45 8:53
27 Rochelle Vargas Jr Immaculate Heart High Sch 17:47 8:54
28 Jenna Baran Fr Palos Verdes High School 17:54 8:57
29 Melissa Coleman So Palos Verdes High School 17:54 8:57
30 Melissa Pena So Torrance High School 17:59 9:00
31 Ruth Castro So Santa Monica High School 18:05 9:02
32 Mia Jimenez So Immaculate Heart High Sch 18:07 9:04
33 Claire Perlman C Sr Santa Monica High School 18:10 9:05
34 Sarah Kovacs Jr Santa Monica High School 18:16 9:08
35 Rebecca O'neil Jr Immaculate Heart High Sch 18:39 9:20
36 Edie Cote Fr Santa Monica High School 18:53 9:27
37 Jenna Pelrman J So Santa Monica High School 18:53 9:27
38 Nicole Chiang Sr Torrance High School 19:00 9:30
39 Christina Michelle Nunez Fr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 19:04 9:32
40 Monica Torres Jr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 19:06 9:33
41 Andrea M. Ramos Jr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 19:07 9:34
42 Ryan Johnson Jr Immaculate Heart High Sch 19:12 9:36
43 Chealsea Carter So Santa Monica High School 19:13 9:37
44 Sumiyah Syed Jr Palos Verdes High School 19:35 9:48
45 Jennifer Garcia Way Jr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 19:41 9:51
46 Monique Beaupre So Palos Verdes High School 19:49 9:55
48 Jennifer Michell Toc Jr Hawthorne Math and Scienc 19:54 9:57
49 Taylre Talcott Fr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 20:01 10:00
50 Samantha Arvonio Fr El Segundo 20:50 10:25 6/6 10/10 4/6
51 Borum Lee So Immaculate Heart High Sch 20:58 10:29
52 Candice Reynolds So Mira Costa High School 21:04 10:32
53 Cassandra Segura Jr Immaculate Heart High Sch 21:08 10:34
54 Ruby Dutcher So Immaculate Heart High Sch 21:09 10:35
55 Courtney Chappell Fr Culver City High School 21:09 10:35
56 Sahar Naghibi Jr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 21:14 10:37
57 Lauren Nickl Jr Palos Verdes High School 21:24 10:42
58 Kristina Gee So Palos Verdes High School 22:07 11:04
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 El Segundo
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 2:50
76:38
15:20
7:40
33 Megan Freiburger
Fr
14:04
7:02
1
Anna Farello
Fr
14:11
7:06
2
Ilana Licassi
Sr
15:21
7:41
3
Colleen Marcus
Fr
16:08
8:04
11
Cara De Freitas Bart
Jr
16:54
8:27
16
Samantha Arvonio
Fr
20:50
10:25
36




2 Torrance High School
2-2-3-2-2
Gap: 1:43
81:33
16:19
8:09
58 Kristi Matoba
Jr
15:30
7:45
4
Colleen Woodman
So
15:54
7:57
8
Marissa Rodriguez
So
16:27
8:14
13
Rachel Abril
Jr
16:29
8:15
14
Janelle Wong
So
17:13
8:37
19
Tomomi Sato
Sr
17:45
8:53
25
Melissa Pena
So
17:59
9:00
28
3 Mira Costa High School
4-3-2-2-3
Gap: 1:24
81:57
16:23
8:12
60 Jeanne Allen
Sr
15:50
7:55
6
Kelsie Brandin
So
15:53
7:57
7
Mia Haas-goldberg
So
15:54
7:57
9
Joelle Boxer
So
17:06
8:33
17
Sarah Atmajoana
Jr
17:14
8:37
21
Candice Reynolds
So
21:04
10:32
38




4 Palos Verdes High School
3-4-4-4-4
Gap: 1:34
82:49
16:34
8:17
69 Courtney Wetherell
Sr
15:50
7:55
5
Keri Manger
So
16:06
8:03
10
Solina Chi
Jr
16:16
8:08
12
Tiffany Tam
Jr
17:13
8:37
20
Caitlin Marinovich
Jr
17:24
8:42
22
Chloe Thangavelu
So
17:44
8:52
24
Jenna Baran
Fr
17:54
8:57
27
5 Santa Monica High School
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 1:22
87:50
17:34
8:47
116 Karina Sandoval
So
16:48
8:24
15
Jessica Santigo
So
17:11
8:36
18
Kamilla Gonzalez
Sr
17:36
8:48
23
Ruth Castro
So
18:05
9:02
29
Claire Perlman C
Sr
18:10
9:05
31
Sarah Kovacs
Jr
18:16
9:08
32
Edie Cote
Fr
18:53
9:27
34
6 Immaculate Heart High Sch
6-6-6-6-6
Gap: 3:11
94:43
18:57
9:28
161 Rochelle Vargas
Jr
17:47
8:54
26
Mia Jimenez
So
18:07
9:04
30
Rebecca O'neil
Jr
18:39
9:20
33
Ryan Johnson
Jr
19:12
9:36
35
Borum Lee
So
20:58
10:29
37
Cassandra Segura
Jr
21:08
10:34
39
Ruby Dutcher
So
21:09
10:35
40
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Annie Grove So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 12:52 6:26
2 Montana Martinez Fr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 13:15 6:38
3 Kylie Butler Fr Palos Verdes High School 13:28 6:44
4 Catherine Fields Sr Mira Costa High School 14:06 7:03
5 Kristen Fields Sr Mira Costa High School 14:07 7:04
6 Lauren Gagnon Fr Palos Verdes High School 14:21 7:11
7 Sam Suiepaite Jr Santa Monica High School 14:25 7:13
8 Angelina Lee Jr Torrance High School 14:51 7:26
9 Sara Miller Jr Mira Costa High School 14:56 7:28
10 Kelsey Farman Jr Palos Verdes High School 15:00 7:30
11 Mary Miao So Palos Verdes High School 15:08 7:34
12 Elizabeth Arevalo Sr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 15:15 7:38
13 Tammy Takigawa Jr Torrance High School 15:17 7:39
14 Angelina Hilger So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 15:27 7:44
15 Brenda Perez So West Covina High 15:29 7:45
16 Renee Wright So Torrance High School 15:30 7:45
17 Paulina Costantini So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 15:31 7:46
18 Mackenzie Lee Sr El Segundo 15:32 7:46 1/4 4/10 7/10
19 Bertha Te Jr Torrance High School 15:34 7:47
20 Macy Vezina Fr El Segundo 15:35 7:48 2/4 5/10 5/10 You ROCK! (SBP)
21 Sarah Wichochea Jr West Covina High 15:38 7:49
22 Alice Wasserman Fr Santa Monica High School 15:39 7:50
23 Jennifer Bandel So Mira Costa High School 15:41 7:51
24 Nicole Sabino So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 15:44 7:52
25 Kimi Beck Jr Mira Costa High School 15:49 7:55
26 Soo Cha Sr Torrance High School 15:56 7:58
27 Diana Partida Sr Torrance High School 16:02 8:01
28 Hannah New So Mira Costa High School 16:17 8:09
29 Roxanne Lyter Jr Mira Costa High School 16:19 8:09
30 Adrianna Vasquez So St Joseph Lakewood High S 16:21 8:11
31 Keara Darragh So Notre Dame Academy 16:22 8:11
32 Michelle Machado Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 16:33 8:17
33 Molly Mccormick Sr Notre Dame Academy 16:38 8:19
34 Carolyn Harding So Notre Dame Academy 16:38 8:19
35 Samantha Markarian So St Joseph Lakewood High S 16:40 8:20
36 Mireya Magana So West Covina High 16:43 8:22
37 Summer Gang So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 16:43 8:22
38 Coco Baldonado Fr Santa Monica High School 16:45 8:23
39 Sylvia Gabriella Ortiz Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 16:50 8:25
40 Christine Garcia Sr West Covina High 16:51 8:26
41 Monica Dorsey So Bishop Montgomery High Sc 16:51 8:26
42 Bridget Casey So Notre Dame Academy 16:54 8:27
43 Elsa Narfgren Sr Santa Monica High School 16:58 8:29
44 Mary Hoffman Fr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 16:58 8:29
45 Sara Silva So Champs Charter H 17:01 8:31
46 Mary Dupont Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 17:01 8:31
47 Marilyn Ojalvo Sr Palos Verdes High School 17:03 8:32
48 Danielle Van Zant Sr West Covina High 17:08 8:34
49 Sydney Kellam Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 17:11 8:36
50 Amy Reaser Sr El Segundo 17:15 8:38 3/4 8/10 9/10
51 Khristine Vrana Fr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 17:15 8:38
52 Maggie Campbell Fr Bishop Montgomery High Sc 17:17 8:39
53 Molly Mccue Sr El Segundo 17:18 8:39 4/4 9/10 9/9
54 Maureen Virts Jr Notre Dame Academy 17:24 8:42
55 Talia Bondelli So Mira Costa High School 17:43 8:52
56 Crystal Montano Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 17:52 8:56
57 Janelle Somoano Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 17:58 8:59
58 Nicole Reagan Sr Notre Dame Academy 18:05 9:02
59 Ariana Velez Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 19:17 9:39
60 Samantha Barajas So St Joseph Lakewood High S 19:31 9:46
61 Drisana Zehfuss Jr St Joseph Lakewood High S 19:35 9:48
62 Montserate Gastelum So St Joseph Lakewood High S 20:17 10:09
63 Kathryn Gurasich So Champs Charter H 21:02 10:31
64 Lee Alon Fr Champs Charter H 23:12 11:36
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.