El Segundo Results from the Southern Section Prelims at Riverside City XC Course on 11/11/16

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Bijlsma, Elliott Jr V 17:31.5 5:51 3 63/138 7/7 7/7 2/17 16:45
Fenton, Noah Jr V 16:47.1 5:36 3 26/138 2/7 2/7 6/20 15:44
Gutierrez, Daniel Sr V 16:58.5 5:40 3 29/138 3/7 3/7 4/20 16:25
Hoerner, Ryan Jr V 16:45 5:35 3 24/138 1/7 1/7 12/22 16:18
Mahon, Shane Sr V 17:14.6 5:45 3 43/138 4/7 4/7 5/20 15:45
Rifkin, Garrett Jr V 17:22 5:47 3 57/138 6/7 6/7 3/19 15:54
Verfaillie, Arend Fr V 17:19.8 5:47 3 52/138 5/7 5/7 3/20 17:02
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 5/20 85:05
0:35
3 5:40 5:35 5:47 169 5:23 Ryan Hoerner (23), Noah Fenton (25), Daniel Gutierrez (28), Shane Mahon (42), Arend Verfaillie (51)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Callum Bolger Sr San Luis Obispo 15:33 5:11
2 Anthony Grover Fr J Serra Catholic 15:39.9 5:13
3 Joseph Garcia Sr Salesian 15:43.4 5:14
4 Elliot Hachac Sr Costa Mesa 15:53.4 5:18
5 Isaac Acosta Sr Lompoc 15:58 5:19
6 Peter Herold So J Serra Catholic 16:02 5:21
7 Mauricio Ramos Sr Big Bear 16:10.4 5:23
8 Matthew Burkhardt So J Serra Catholic 16:17 5:26
9 Noah Berrios Sr J Serra Catholic 16:18.3 5:26
10 Peter Weiss Jr Crean Lutheran 16:18.9 5:26
11 Sam Johnson Sr J Serra Catholic 16:20.4 5:27
12 Garrett Miller So Crean Lutheran 16:21.2 5:27
13 Matt White Sr San Luis Obispo 16:22.3 5:27
14 Ethan Briggs Sr J Serra Catholic 16:25.3 5:28
15 Kevin Cortez So Costa Mesa 16:29.9 5:30
16 Max Valadez Sr Bishop Alemany 16:32.1 5:31
17 Mannie Esplin So Granite Hills 16:33.5 5:31
18 Aaron Hewett Jr Granite Hills 16:34.2 5:31
19 Nathaniel Wong Sr Granite Hills 16:41.4 5:34
20 Dustin Hartuv Jr Malibu 16:42.1 5:34
21 Aaron Bloom So San Luis Obispo 16:43.2 5:34
22 Louis Perry Fr Granite Hills 16:43.3 5:34
23 Kyle Regret Jr Northview 16:43.6 5:35
24 Ryan Hoerner Jr El Segundo 16:45 5:35 1/7 1/7 12/22
25 Ryan Van Slooten Jr La Canada 16:46.5 5:36
26 Noah Fenton Jr El Segundo 16:47.1 5:36 2/7 2/7 6/20
27 Dillan Plummer So Twentynine Palms 16:56 5:39
28 Zachary Falkowski So Laguna Beach 16:57.8 5:39
29 Daniel Gutierrez Sr El Segundo 16:58.5 5:40 3/7 3/7 4/20
30 Evan Bilotta Jr Crean Lutheran 16:59.3 5:40
31 Sebastian Fisher So Laguna Beach 17:00.5 5:40
32 Jacob Andreatta Jr San Luis Obispo 17:00.8 5:40
33 Ayrton Svenson Sr Laguna Beach 17:00.9 5:40
34 Alexis Ramirez Jr Lompoc 17:03.5 5:41
35 Andrew Morales So Salesian 17:10.1 5:43
36 Kramer William Sr Laguna Beach 17:10.2 5:43
37 Eric Lew Sr San Marino 17:12 5:44
38 Guillermo Lievano Sr Granite Hills 17:12 5:44
39 Fidencio Hernandez Sr Lompoc 17:12.7 5:44
40 Chris Diaz Jr Big Bear 17:12.7 5:44
41 Jj Pace Sr University Prep-Vict... 17:13 5:44
42 Myles Aguilar Jr Costa Mesa 17:14.5 5:45
43 Shane Mahon Sr El Segundo 17:14.6 5:45 4/7 4/7 5/20
44 Clayton Roberts Fr Granite Hills 17:14.9 5:45
45 Alexis Crespo Jr Ganesha 17:15 5:45
46 Joseph Pena Sr Costa Mesa 17:15.5 5:45
47 Mark Diaz Sr Big Bear 17:17 5:46
48 David Nunez So University Prep-Vict... 17:18.7 5:46
49 Luc Bragdon So J Serra Catholic 17:19 5:46
50 Andre Berry Jr Lompoc 17:19.1 5:46
51 James Saslow Jr Malibu 17:19.3 5:46
52 Arend Verfaillie Fr El Segundo 17:19.8 5:47 5/7 5/7 3/20
53 Andrew Chavez Sr Bishop Alemany 17:20.2 5:47
54 Christian Pham Jr Costa Mesa 17:20.9 5:47
55 Raul Rodriguez So Big Bear 17:21 5:47
56 Garron Knox Sr San Luis Obispo 17:21.1 5:47
57 Garrett Rifkin Jr El Segundo 17:22 5:47 6/7 6/7 3/19
58 Fletcher Little So Big Bear 17:23.4 5:48
59 Xavier Beck Sr San Marino 17:27.4 5:49
60 David Aguilar Sr Bishop Montgomery 17:28.4 5:49
61 Spencer Walton Sr Twentynine Palms 17:29.7 5:50
62 Gregory Wuitschick So Lompoc 17:31 5:50
63 Elliott Bijlsma Jr El Segundo 17:31.5 5:51 7/7 7/7 2/17
64 Andres Sanchez Sr Ganesha 17:33.9 5:51
65 Tucker Thornburg Fr Twentynine Palms 17:35.4 5:52
66 Colton Campa Fr San Luis Obispo 17:35.8 5:52
67 Matthew Scurria Fr San Luis Obispo 17:37 5:52
68 Jesse Lozano So Bishop Alemany 17:37.2 5:52
69 Tate Callicott So Riverside Preparatory 17:37.3 5:52
70 Anthony Fitzgerald Fr Crean Lutheran 17:37.4 5:52
71 Joseph Potz So Rim of the World 17:38.4 5:53
72 Lucas Echternach So La Canada 17:38.9 5:53
73 Shaan Sandhu Jr La Canada 17:42.4 5:54
74 Patrick Salter Sr La Canada 17:43.7 5:55
75 Chris Morales Sr Big Bear 17:43.8 5:55
76 Caden Culbertson So Granite Hills 17:45.8 5:55
77 Jaden Orr Jr Laguna Beach 17:47.9 5:56
78 Kentaro Vadney So Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 17:48.1 5:56
79 Aaron Andicochea Sr Riverside Preparatory 17:48.9 5:56
80 Angel Torres So Bishop Alemany 17:50 5:57
81 Seve Rodriguez Sr La Canada 17:53.4 5:58
82 Dylan Miller Jr Laguna Beach 17:53.4 5:58
83 Alejandro Andrade So Salesian 17:53.7 5:58
84 Cole Pino Sr Crean Lutheran 17:54.2 5:58
85 Jeremy Mcintyre Jr Costa Mesa 17:56.4 5:59
86 Giovanni Camacho So Ganesha 17:57.4 5:59
87 Roy Rathbun So Twentynine Palms 17:58.7 6:00
88 Sean Chen So San Marino 18:00 6:00
89 Jacob Sutherland So Crean Lutheran 18:02.4 6:01
90 Alejandro Rosas Sr Salesian 18:05.8 6:02
91 Danny Stiles Jr Big Bear 18:07.5 6:03
92 Luis Gallardo So Salesian 18:09.1 6:03
93 Sebastian Chavez Sr Costa Mesa 18:09.7 6:03
94 Humberto Garcia Jr Lompoc 18:09.9 6:03
95 Sheldon Watanabe Fr La Canada 18:14.2 6:05
96 Daniel Casas Jr Salesian 18:18.4 6:06
97 Austin Magbuhat Sr Crean Lutheran 18:21.7 6:07
98 Adam Roman Sr Bishop Alemany 18:22.4 6:07
99 Jason Gomez Sr Salesian 18:22.8 6:08
100 Andrew Garza Sr Bishop Alemany 18:23.4 6:08
101 Leo Rodriguez Sr University Prep-Vict... 18:27.1 6:09
102 Ezequiel Perez Sr Ganesha 18:27.2 6:09
103 Alex Powers Jr San Marino 18:28.4 6:09
104 Timothy Wong Jr San Marino 18:29.7 6:10
105 Matthew Pellettieri Sr Bishop Alemany 18:30.9 6:10
106 Anderson Newman So Malibu 18:31.8 6:11
107 Daniel Martinez So Ganesha 18:34.3 6:11
108 Timothy Loughlin Jr Laguna Beach 18:35.3 6:12
109 Patricio Osegueda So San Marino 18:38 6:13
110 Nathaniel Rodriguez So University Prep-Vict... 18:41 6:14
111 Mauricio Torres So Ganesha 18:45.2 6:15
112 Leonardo Calvo Sr Lompoc 18:46.2 6:15
113 Angelo Pasco Sr Bishop Montgomery 18:55.4 6:18
114 Joseph Weber So San Marino 18:57.6 6:19
115 Matthew Craig So Bishop Montgomery 18:59 6:20
116 Omar Lopez So Ganesha 19:00 6:20
117 Hunter Mitchell Sr University Prep-Vict... 19:19.2 6:26
118 Ryan Fitzgerald Jr La Canada 19:20.7 6:27
119 Connor Bevan Fr Bishop Montgomery 19:31.8 6:31
120 Timothy Niles Jr Twentynine Palms 19:39.5 6:33
121 Axel Romero Jr Malibu 19:48.4 6:36
122 Brodie Anderson Fr Malibu 19:48.9 6:36
123 Werner Hernandez So Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 19:48.9 6:36
124 Phillip Negrette Jr University Prep-Vict... 20:03.3 6:41
125 Caleb Bryson So Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 20:17.7 6:46
126 Noah Adhikiri Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 20:17.9 6:46
127 Mauricio Rosales Fr Bishop Montgomery 20:18.1 6:46
128 Skye Higa So Bishop Montgomery 20:23.8 6:48
129 Albert Chen Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 20:30.6 6:50
130 David Verrier Jr Riverside Preparatory 20:34.7 6:52
131 Tommy Laubender Sr Malibu 20:35.8 6:52
132 Eddie Valdovinos So Bishop Montgomery 20:44.9 6:55
133 Benjamin Lujan So Riverside Preparatory 20:48.6 6:56
134 Lucas Halperin Jr Malibu 20:49.9 6:57
135 Victor Zuleta Fr Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 21:17.5 7:06
136 Carl Villegas Jr Cal. Acad. Math/Scie... 21:26.7 7:09
137 Chris Russell So Twentynine Palms 22:11.2 7:24
138 Jacob Macey Fr Riverside Preparatory 22:11.3 7:24
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 J Serra Catholic
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:41
80:38
16:08
5:23
36 Anthony Grover
Fr
15:40
5:13
2
Peter Herold
So
16:02
5:21
6
Matthew Burkhard
So
16:17
5:26
8
Noah Berrios
Sr
16:18
5:26
9
Sam Johnson
Sr
16:20
5:27
11
Ethan Briggs
Sr
16:25
5:28
14
Luc Bragdon
So
17:19
5:46
48
2 Granite Hills
9-5-4-3-2
Gap: 0:39
83:44
16:45
5:35
113 Mannie Esplin
So
16:34
5:31
17
Aaron Hewett
Jr
16:34
5:31
18
Nathanie Wong
Sr
16:41
5:34
19
Louis Perry
Fr
16:43
5:34
22
Guillerm Lievano
Sr
17:12
5:44
37
Clayton Roberts
Fr
17:15
5:45
43
Caden Culberts
So
17:46
5:55
74
3 San Luis Obispo
1-2-2-2-3
Gap: 1:48
83:00
16:36
5:32
121 Callum Bolger
Sr
15:33
5:11
1
Matt White
Sr
16:22
5:27
13
Aaron Bloom
So
16:43
5:34
21
Jacob Andreatt
Jr
17:01
5:40
31
Garron Knox
Sr
17:21
5:47
55
Colton Campa
Fr
17:36
5:52
65
Matthew Scurria
Fr
17:37
5:52
66
4 Costa Mesa
4-3-5-4-4
Gap: 1:28
84:14
16:51
5:37
158 Elliot Hachac
Sr
15:53
5:18
4
Kevin Cortez
So
16:30
5:30
15
Myles Aguilar
Jr
17:15
5:45
41
Joseph Pena
Sr
17:16
5:45
45
Christia Pham
Jr
17:21
5:47
53
Jeremy Mcintyre
Jr
17:56
5:59
83
Sebastia Chavez
Sr
18:10
6:03
91
5 El Segundo
11-9-6-5-5
Gap: 0:35
85:05
17:01
5:40
169 Ryan Hoerner
Jr
16:45
5:35
23
Noah Fenton
Jr
16:47
5:36
25
Daniel Gutierre
Sr
16:59
5:40
28
Shane Mahon
Sr
17:15
5:45
42
Arend Verfaill
Fr
17:20
5:47
51
Garrett Rifkin
Jr
17:22
5:47
56
Elliott Bijlsma
Jr
17:32
5:51
62
6 Lompoc
5-7-6-8-6
Gap: 1:33
85:04
17:01
5:40
186 Isaac Acosta
Sr
15:58
5:19
5
Alexis Ramirez
Jr
17:04
5:41
33
Fidencio Hernande
Sr
17:13
5:44
38
Andre Berry
Jr
17:19
5:46
49
Gregory Wuitschi
So
17:31
5:50
61
Humberto Garcia
Jr
18:10
6:03
92
Leonardo Calvo
Sr
18:46
6:15
110
7 Laguna Beach
14-10-8-7-7
Gap: 0:50
85:57
17:11
5:44
199 Zachary Falkowsk
So
16:58
5:39
27
Sebastia Fisher
So
17:01
5:40
30
Ayrton Svenson
Sr
17:01
5:40
32
Kramer William
Sr
17:10
5:43
35
Jaden Orr
Jr
17:48
5:56
75
Dylan Miller
Jr
17:53
5:58
80
Timothy Loughlin
Jr
18:35
6:12
106
8 Crean Lutheran
7-4-3-6-8
Gap: 1:35
85:11
17:02
5:41
202 Peter Weiss
Jr
16:19
5:26
10
Garrett Miller
So
16:21
5:27
12
Evan Bilotta
Jr
16:59
5:40
29
Anthony Fitzgera
Fr
17:37
5:52
69
Cole Pino
Sr
17:54
5:58
82
Jacob Sutherla
So
18:02
6:01
87
Austin Magbuhat
Sr
18:22
6:07
95
9 Big Bear
6-8-9-9-9
Gap: 1:13
85:25
17:05
5:42
203 Mauricio Ramos
Sr
16:10
5:23
7
Chris Diaz
Jr
17:13
5:44
39
Mark Diaz
Sr
17:17
5:46
46
Raul Rodrigue
So
17:21
5:47
54
Fletcher Little
So
17:23
5:48
57
Chris Morales
Sr
17:44
5:55
73
Danny Stiles
Jr
18:08
6:03
89
10 Salesian
3-6-10-10-10
Gap: 2:26
87:02
17:24
5:48
296 Joseph Garcia
Sr
15:43
5:14
3
Andrew Morales
So
17:10
5:43
34
Alejandr Andrade
So
17:54
5:58
81
Alejandr Rosas
Sr
18:06
6:02
88
Luis Gallardo
So
18:09
6:03
90
Daniel Casas
Jr
18:18
6:06
94
Jason Gomez
Sr
18:23
6:08
97
11 Bishop Alemany
8-11-11-11-11
Gap: 1:50
87:42
17:32
5:51
309 Max Valadez
Sr
16:32
5:31
16
Andrew Chavez
Sr
17:20
5:47
52
Jesse Lozano
So
17:37
5:52
67
Angel Torres
So
17:50
5:57
78
Adam Roman
Sr
18:22
6:07
96
Andrew Garza
Sr
18:23
6:08
98
Matthew Pelletti
Sr
18:31
6:10
103
12 La Canada
12-15-13-13-12
Gap: 1:07
87:45
17:33
5:51
316 Ryan Van Slooten
Jr
16:47
5:36
24
Lucas Echterna
So
17:39
5:53
70
Shaan Sandhu
Jr
17:42
5:54
71
Patrick Salter
Sr
17:44
5:55
72
Seve Rodrigue
Sr
17:53
5:58
79
Sheldon Watanabe
Fr
18:14
6:05
93
Ryan Fitzgera
Jr
19:21
6:27
116
13 Twentynine Palms
13-13-12-12-13
Gap: 2:44
89:39
17:56
5:59
353 Dillan Plummer
So
16:56
5:39
26
Spencer Walton
Sr
17:30
5:50
60
Tucker Thornbur
Fr
17:35
5:52
64
Roy Rathbun
So
17:59
6:00
85
Timothy Niles
Jr
19:40
6:33
118
Chris Russell
So
22:11
7:24
135




14 San Marino
15-15-15-14-14
Gap: 1:18
89:38
17:56
5:59
383 Eric Lew
Sr
17:12
5:44
36
Xavier Beck
Sr
17:27
5:49
58
Sean Chen
So
18:00
6:00
86
Alex Powers
Jr
18:28
6:09
101
Timothy Wong
Jr
18:30
6:10
102
Patricio Osegueda
So
18:38
6:13
107
Joseph Weber
So
18:58
6:19
112
15 Ganesha
17-17-17-15-15
Gap: 1:19
89:48
17:58
5:59
396 Alexis Crespo
Jr
17:15
5:45
44
Andres Sanchez
Sr
17:34
5:51
63
Giovanni Camacho
So
17:57
5:59
84
Ezequiel Perez
Sr
18:27
6:09
100
Daniel Martinez
So
18:34
6:11
105
Mauricio Torres
So
18:45
6:15
109
Omar Lopez
So
19:00
6:20
114
16 University Prep-Vict...
16-14-16-17-16
Gap: 2:06
90:59
18:12
6:04
409 Jj Pace
Sr
17:13
5:44
40
David Nunez
So
17:19
5:46
47
Leo Rodrigue
Sr
18:27
6:09
99
Nathanie Rodrigue
So
18:41
6:14
108
Hunter Mitchell
Sr
19:19
6:26
115
Phillip Negrette
Jr
20:03
6:41
122




17 Malibu
10-12-14-16-17
Gap: 3:07
92:11
18:26
6:09
413 Dustin Hartuv
Jr
16:42
5:34
20
James Saslow
Jr
17:19
5:46
50
Anderson Newman
So
18:32
6:11
104
Axel Romero
Jr
19:48
6:36
119
Brodie Anderson
Fr
19:49
6:36
120
Tommy Laubende
Sr
20:36
6:52
129
Lucas Halperin
Jr
20:50
6:57
132
18 Bishop Montgomery
18-19-19-18-18
Gap: 2:50
95:13
19:03
6:21
525 David Aguilar
Sr
17:28
5:49
59
Angelo Pasco
Sr
18:55
6:18
111
Matthew Craig
So
18:59
6:20
113
Connor Bevan
Fr
19:32
6:31
117
Mauricio Rosales
Fr
20:18
6:46
125
Skye Higa
So
20:24
6:48
126
Eddie Valdovin
So
20:45
6:55
130
19 Riverside Preparatory
19-18-18-19-19
Gap: 4:34
99:01
19:48
6:36
540 Tate Callicot
So
17:37
5:52
68
Aaron Andicoch
Sr
17:49
5:56
77
David Verrier
Jr
20:35
6:52
128
Benjamin Lujan
So
20:49
6:56
131
Jacob Macey
Fr
22:11
7:24
136








20 Cal. Acad. Math/Scie...
20-20-20-20-20
Gap: 2:43
98:43
19:45
6:35
571 Kentaro Vadney
So
17:48
5:56
76
Werner Hernande
So
19:49
6:36
121
Caleb Bryson
So
20:18
6:46
123
Noah Adhikiri
Fr
20:18
6:46
124
Albert Chen
Fr
20:31
6:50
127
Victor Zuleta
Fr
21:18
7:06
133
Carl Villegas
Jr
21:27
7:09
134
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.