Fountain Valley Results from the FV vs Westminster at FVHS Campus Course on 2/13/21

Boys Results and Stats

Switch to Girls

Boys Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Aaron Dao Sr JV 21:31.59 7:11 3 17/30 16/24 28/36 1/1 19:17
Abraham Morales Jr JV 18:54.45 6:18 3 4/30 3/24 15/36 1/2 17:41
Andrew Hernandez So JV 18:20.38 6:07 3 1/30 1/24 11/36 1/2 18:35
(0:14,1.3)
#PR! (DPR)
Andrew Hsieh Fr V 18:17.87 6:06 3 10/17 10/12 10/36 1/1
Arlen Perry Fr JV 21:38.88 7:13 3 20/30 19/24 31/36 1/1
Asher Bradshaw Jr JV 19:41.79 6:34 3 7/30 6/24 18/36 1/2 18:01
Benjamin Prado So V 16:06.93 5:22 3 2/17 2/12 2/36 1/2 16:58
(0:51,5.0)
#PR! (DPR)
Blake Hughes JV 21:17.65 7:06 3 16/30 15/24 27/36 1/1
Brandon Bivens So JV 20:37.17 6:52 3 13/30 12/24 24/36 1/1
Bryson Ngo So JV 23:24.98 7:48 3 23/30 21/24 33/36 1/1 20:30
David Palamartz Fr JV 20:00.02 6:40 3 9/30 8/24 20/36 1/1
Dezi Hernandez Sr V 15:29.08 5:10 3 1/17 1/12 1/36 1/2 16:50
(1:21,8.0)
#PR! (DPR)
Diego Alonso Fr V 16:43.29 5:34 3 4/17 4/12 4/36 1/2
Donald Ton Fr JV 19:32.54 6:31 3 5/30 4/24 16/36 1/2
Dylan Newcomb So JV 18:25.39 6:08 3 2/30 2/24 13/36 1/2
Etham Lam V 16:48.87 5:36 3 6/17 6/12 6/36 1/1
Hunter Augustus Sr V 18:04.87 6:02 3 9/17 9/12 9/36 1/1 16:20
Jaden Nguyen Sr V 16:45.34 5:35 3 5/17 5/12 5/36 1/2 16:29
Jesse Rodriguez Jr JV 21:32.65 7:11 3 19/30 18/24 30/36 1/1
Jonathan D'ambrosio Jr V 16:53.81 5:38 3 7/17 7/12 7/36 1/1 16:48
Jonathan Tran So JV 25:13.74 8:25 3 28/30 23/24 35/36 1/1 21:00
Jordan Phi Fr JV 23:46.45 7:55 3 24/30 22/24 34/36 1/1
Justin Hsieh Sr V 18:24.1 6:08 3 11/17 11/12 12/36 1/1 16:43
kai orgill So JV 20:28.88 6:50 3 12/30 11/24 23/36 1/1 19:07
Kotaro Ito Jr JV 20:07.66 6:43 3 10/30 9/24 21/36 1/1 18:06
Kyle Nguyen Sr JV 26:55.72 8:59 3 29/30 24/24 36/36 1/1
Luke Dias So V 18:26.25 6:09 3 12/17 12/12 14/36 1/1 17:17
Mark Orme So JV 20:14.37 6:45 3 11/30 10/24 22/36 1/1 19:19
Michael Mockus Sr V 17:12.33 5:44 3 8/17 8/12 8/36 1/1 16:48
Michael Pohl Sr JV 19:40.86 6:34 3 6/30 5/24 17/36 1/2 18:57
Noah Korhonen So JV 20:58.58 7:00 3 14/30 13/24 25/36 1/1 20:07
Samson Le Sr JV 21:51.36 7:17 3 21/30 20/24 32/36 1/1 19:29
Shane Hill Jr V 16:34.33 5:31 3 3/17 3/12 3/36 1/2 16:37
(0:02,0.2)
#PR! (DPR)
Thomas Chisnall So JV 19:56.38 6:39 3 8/30 7/24 19/36 1/1 18:43
Tomi Nguyen So JV 21:32.41 7:11 3 18/30 17/24 29/36 1/1 22:55
(1:22,6.0)
#PR! (DPR)
Zachary Smilor So JV 21:08.34 7:03 3 15/30 14/24 26/36 1/1 20:26
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 2.48(4K), 3, and 3.1(5K) mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Boys Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/2 81:39
1:16
3 5:27 5:10 5:35 15 5:27 Dezi Hernandez (1), Benjamin Prado (2), Shane Hill (3), Diego Alonso (4), Jaden Nguyen (5)
V 2nd 5 1/1 87:18
1:29
3 5:49 5:36 6:06 15 5:49 Etham Lam (1), Jonathan D'ambrosio (2), Michael Mockus (3), Hunter Augustus (4), Andrew Hsieh (5)
JV 1st 5 1/2 94:54
1:20
3 6:20 6:07 6:34 18 6:20 Andrew Hernandez (1), Dylan Newcomb (2), Abraham Morales (4), Donald Ton (5), Michael Pohl (6)
JV 2nd 5 1/1 100:00
0:33
3 6:40 6:34 6:45 15 6:40 Asher Bradshaw (1), Thomas Chisnall (2), David Palamartz (3), Kotaro Ito (4), Mark Orme (5)
JV 3rd 5 1/1 104:31
0:49
3 6:58 6:50 7:06 15 6:58 kai orgill (1), Brandon Bivens (2), Noah Korhonen (3), Zachary Smilor (4), Blake Hughes (5)
JV 4th 5 1/1 108:07
0:20
3 7:12 7:11 7:17 15 7:12 Aaron Dao (1), Tomi Nguyen (2), Jesse Rodriguez (3), Arlen Perry (4), Samson Le (5)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Dezi Hernandez Sr Fountain Valley 15:29.08 5:10 1/12 1/36 1/2
2 Benjamin Prado So Fountain Valley 16:06.93 5:22 2/12 2/36 1/2
3 Shane Hill Jr Fountain Valley 16:34.33 5:31 3/12 3/36 1/2
4 Diego Alonso Fr Fountain Valley 16:43.29 5:34 4/12 4/36 1/2
5 Jaden Nguyen Sr Fountain Valley 16:45.34 5:35 5/12 5/36 1/2
6 Etham Lam Fountain Valley 16:48.87 5:36 6/12 6/36 1/1
7 Jonathan D'ambrosio Jr Fountain Valley 16:53.81 5:38 7/12 7/36 1/1
8 Michael Mockus Sr Fountain Valley 17:12.33 5:44 8/12 8/36 1/1
9 Hunter Augustus Sr Fountain Valley 18:04.87 6:02 9/12 9/36 1/1
10 Andrew Hsieh Fr Fountain Valley 18:17.87 6:06 10/12 10/36 1/1
11 Justin Hsieh Sr Fountain Valley 18:24.1 6:08 11/12 12/36 1/1
12 Luke Dias So Fountain Valley 18:26.25 6:09 12/12 14/36 1/1
13 Paul Nguyen Westminster 18:50.56 6:17
14 Victor Salazar Westminster 19:15.86 6:25
15 Daren Tieu Westminster 19:16.3 6:25
16 Yair Ramirez Westminster 20:31.41 6:50
17 Alejandro Barranca Westminster 23:36.17 7:52
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:16
81:39
16:20
5:27
15 Dezi Hernandez
Sr
15:29
5:10
1
Benjamin Prado
So
16:07
5:22
2
Shane Hill
Jr
16:34
5:31
3
Diego Alonso
Fr
16:43
5:34
4
Jaden Nguyen
Sr
16:45
5:35
5
Etham Lam

16:49
5:36
6
Jonathan D'ambrosio
Jr
16:54
5:38
7
2 Westminster
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 4:46
101:30
20:18
6:46
50 Paul Nguyen
-
18:51
6:17
8
Victor Salazar
-
19:16
6:25
9
Daren Tieu
-
19:16
6:25
10
Yair Ramirez
-
20:31
6:50
11
Alejandro Barranca
-
23:36
7:52
12








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: V 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:29
87:18
17:28
5:49
15 Etham Lam

16:49
5:36
1
Jonathan D'ambrosio
Jr
16:54
5:38
2
Michael Mockus
Sr
17:12
5:44
3
Hunter Augustus
Sr
18:05
6:02
4
Andrew Hsieh
Fr
18:18
6:06
5
Justin Hsieh
Sr
18:24
6:08
6
Luke Dias
So
18:26
6:09
7
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Boys

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Andrew Hernandez So Fountain Valley 18:20.38 6:07 1/24 11/36 1/2
2 Dylan Newcomb So Fountain Valley 18:25.39 6:08 2/24 13/36 1/2
3 Alexander Yerena Westminster 18:49.15 6:16
4 Abraham Morales Jr Fountain Valley 18:54.45 6:18 3/24 15/36 1/2
5 Donald Ton Fr Fountain Valley 19:32.54 6:31 4/24 16/36 1/2
6 Michael Pohl Sr Fountain Valley 19:40.86 6:34 5/24 17/36 1/2
7 Asher Bradshaw Jr Fountain Valley 19:41.79 6:34 6/24 18/36 1/2
8 Thomas Chisnall So Fountain Valley 19:56.38 6:39 7/24 19/36 1/1
9 David Palamartz Fr Fountain Valley 20:00.02 6:40 8/24 20/36 1/1
10 Kotaro Ito Jr Fountain Valley 20:07.66 6:43 9/24 21/36 1/1
11 Mark Orme So Fountain Valley 20:14.37 6:45 10/24 22/36 1/1
12 kai orgill So Fountain Valley 20:28.88 6:50 11/24 23/36 1/1
13 Brandon Bivens So Fountain Valley 20:37.17 6:52 12/24 24/36 1/1
14 Noah Korhonen So Fountain Valley 20:58.58 7:00 13/24 25/36 1/1
15 Zachary Smilor So Fountain Valley 21:08.34 7:03 14/24 26/36 1/1
16 Blake Hughes Fountain Valley 21:17.65 7:06 15/24 27/36 1/1
17 Aaron Dao Sr Fountain Valley 21:31.59 7:11 16/24 28/36 1/1
18 Tomi Nguyen So Fountain Valley 21:32.41 7:11 17/24 29/36 1/1
19 Jesse Rodriguez Jr Fountain Valley 21:32.65 7:11 18/24 30/36 1/1
20 Arlen Perry Fr Fountain Valley 21:38.88 7:13 19/24 31/36 1/1
21 Samson Le Sr Fountain Valley 21:51.36 7:17 20/24 32/36 1/1
22 Brandon Vu Westminster 22:14.39 7:25
23 Bryson Ngo So Fountain Valley 23:24.98 7:48 21/24 33/36 1/1
24 Jordan Phi Fr Fountain Valley 23:46.45 7:55 22/24 34/36 1/1
25 Dominic Hernandez Westminster 24:18.59 8:06
26 Carlos Pareja Westminster 24:38.14 8:13
27 David Mora Westminster 24:49.54 8:17
28 Jonathan Tran So Fountain Valley 25:13.74 8:25 23/24 35/36 1/1
29 Kyle Nguyen Sr Fountain Valley 26:55.72 8:59 24/24 36/36 1/1
30 Derek Hoang Westminster 29:04.24 9:41
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Boys

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:20
94:54
18:59
6:20
18 Andrew Hernandez
So
18:20
6:07
1
Dylan Newcomb
So
18:25
6:08
2
Abraham Morales
Jr
18:54
6:18
4
Donald Ton
Fr
19:33
6:31
5
Michael Pohl
Sr
19:41
6:34
6
Asher Bradshaw
Jr
19:42
6:34
7
Thomas Chisnall
So
19:56
6:39
8
2 Westminster
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 6:00
114:50
22:58
7:39
45 Alexander Yerena
-
18:49
6:16
3
Brandon Vu
-
22:14
7:25
9
Dominic Hernandez
-
24:19
8:06
10
Carlos Pareja
-
24:38
8:13
11
David Mora
-
24:50
8:17
12
Derek Hoang
-
29:04
9:41
13




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:33
100:00
20:00
6:40
15 Asher Bradshaw
Jr
19:42
6:34
1
Thomas Chisnall
So
19:56
6:39
2
David Palamartz
Fr
20:00
6:40
3
Kotaro Ito
Jr
20:08
6:43
4
Mark Orme
So
20:14
6:45
5
kai orgill
So
20:29
6:50
6
Brandon Bivens
So
20:37
6:52
7
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 3rd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:49
104:31
20:54
6:58
15 kai orgill
So
20:29
6:50
1
Brandon Bivens
So
20:37
6:52
2
Noah Korhonen
So
20:59
7:00
3
Zachary Smilor
So
21:08
7:03
4
Blake Hughes

21:18
7:06
5
Aaron Dao
Sr
21:32
7:11
6
Tomi Nguyen
So
21:32
7:11
7
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 4th 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Fountain Valley
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 0:20
108:07
21:37
7:12
15 Aaron Dao
Sr
21:32
7:11
1
Tomi Nguyen
So
21:32
7:11
2
Jesse Rodriguez
Jr
21:33
7:11
3
Arlen Perry
Fr
21:39
7:13
4
Samson Le
Sr
21:51
7:17
5
Bryson Ngo
So
23:25
7:48
6
Jordan Phi
Fr
23:46
7:55
7
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.