El Segundo Results from the Ocean League Finals at El Segundo Rec Park on 10/30/19

Girls Results and Stats

Switch to Boys

Girls Individual Results

Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmnts
Calof, Ashley So JV 25:52 8:37 3 24/37 9/10 21/22 2/2 26:42
(0:50,3.1)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Daniel, Letina Sr JV 21:17 7:06 3 6/37 4/10 14/22 1/3 19:43
Elliott, Deidre So JV 26:47 8:56 3 27/37 10/10 22/22 2/2 24:50
Fujimoto, Makaela Fr Fr 20:02 6:41 3 2/19 1/5 8/22 2/3 20:25
(0:23,1.8)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Garcia, Saydee Fr Fr 20:53 6:58 3 5/19 3/5 12/22 1/3 22:08
(1:15,5.7)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Georgious, Ava Fr Fr 25:20 8:27 3 18/19 5/5 19/22 3/3 27:56
(2:36,9.3)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Gulden, Moira Jr JV 25:31 8:30 3 22/37 8/10 20/22 2/2 24:11 You ROCK! (DSR)
Guziak, Leah Sr V 19:30 6:30 3 16/35 7/7 7/22 1/4 19:50
(0:20,1.7)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Jacobson, Ami So V 17:59 6:00 3 5/35 4/7 4/22 1/5 19:16
(1:17,6.7)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Keown, Shelby So JV 23:25 7:48 3 12/37 5/10 16/22 2/3 24:08
(0:43,3.0)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Mai, Isabella So V 19:29 6:30 3 15/35 6/7 6/22 2/4 19:16
Matlosz, James Sr V 17:39 5:53 3 2/35 2/7 2/22 1/6 17:38 You ROCK! (DSR)
Matlosz, Tyler So V 17:51 5:57 3 4/35 3/7 3/22 1/5 18:25
(0:34,3.1)
You ROCK! (DPR)
McColgan, Jayden So JV 20:21 6:47 3 2/37 1/10 9/22 2/4 20:52
(0:31,2.5)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Miller, Alyssa So JV 20:24 6:48 3 3/37 2/10 11/22 1/3 20:54
(0:30,2.4)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Morales, Kylie So JV 24:35 8:12 3 20/37 6/10 17/22 2/3 25:13
(0:38,2.5)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Newton, Sophia Fr Fr 22:38 7:33 3 11/19 4/5 15/22 2/3 23:27
(0:49,3.5)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Perez, Daisy So JV 24:44 8:15 3 21/37 7/10 18/22 2/2 24:11
Pintens, Kaitlin So JV 20:59 7:00 3 4/37 3/10 13/22 1/3 22:13
(1:14,5.5)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Rifkin, Erin So V 19:10 6:23 3 13/35 5/7 5/22 2/5 19:41
(0:31,2.6)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Schoenbaum, Angela Fr Fr 20:21 6:47 3 3/19 2/5 9/22 1/3 21:39
(1:18,6.0)
You ROCK! (SBP, DPR)
Zago, Sophia Sr V 17:31 5:50 3 1/35 1/7 1/22 1/6 18:09
(0:38,3.5)
You ROCK! (DPR)
Runner Gr Squad Time Pace Dist Place Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Last DPR
(Δ,%)
Imprvmts

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago.
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of this course.
  • PR = Set a new PR on this course. A "Course PR".
  • PG = Beat personal goal.
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.
  • DPR = A "Distance Personal Record" - the personal best time considering distance only, not unique course characteristics. Applicable for 2, 3, and 3.1 mile courses.
  • DSR = A "Distance Season Record" - same as above, but for the current season only.
  • DTW = "Displace to Win". This athlete, as the 6th or 7th runner on his/her squad, displaced scoring runners from a competitor enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.
  • TB = "Tiebreaker". As the #6 athlete on his/her squad, this athlete was the tiebreaker enabling his/her team to finish ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Girls Team Results

Team Rank of Finish Time
Gap
Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)
V 1st 5 1/5 90:10
1:39
3 6:01 5:50 6:23 25 6:01 Sophia Zago (1), James Matlosz (2), Tyler Matlosz (4), Ami Jacobson (5), Erin Rifkin (13)
JV 1st 5 1/3 106:26
3:04
3 7:06 6:47 7:48 27 7:06 Jayden McColgan (2), Alyssa Miller (3), Kaitlin Pintens (4), Letina Daniel (6), Shelby Keown (12)
JV 2nd 5 2/2 127:29
2:12
3 8:30 8:12 8:56 39 8:12 Kylie Morales (5), Daisy Perez (6), Moira Gulden (7), Ashley Calof (9), Deidre Elliott (12)
Fr 1st 5 2/3 109:14
5:18
3 7:17 6:41 8:27 38 7:12 Makaela Fujimoto (2), Angela Schoenbaum (3), Saydee Garcia (5), Sophia Newton (11), Ava Georgious (17)
Team Rank of Finish Time Dist Avg Pace 1st Place Pace 5th Place Pace Points Win Team Pace Last Year Time
(Δ,%)
Last Race Time
(Δ,%)
Last PR
(Δ,%)
Improvements Runners (Points)

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Sophia Zago Sr El Segundo 17:31 5:50 1/7 1/22 1/6
2 James Matlosz Sr El Segundo 17:39 5:53 2/7 2/22 1/6
3 Mieke Hesseling Jr Culver City 17:50 5:57
4 Tyler Matlosz So El Segundo 17:51 5:57 3/7 3/22 1/5
5 Ami Jacobson So El Segundo 17:59 6:00 4/7 4/22 1/5 You ROCK! (SBP)
6 Danielle Hollander Fr Beverly Hills 18:09 6:03
7 Lindsey Kojima Sr Culver City 18:20 6:07
8 Kim Hansen So Santa Monica 18:22 6:07
9 Tupelo Sullivan Sr Santa Monica 18:34 6:11
10 Parker Lauer Sr Santa Monica 18:49 6:16
11 Stephanie Garcia So Santa Monica 18:51 6:17
12 Dunia Dunn Sr Santa Monica 18:54 6:18
13 Erin Rifkin So El Segundo 19:10 6:23 5/7 5/22 2/5 You ROCK! (SBP)
14 Alana Basmajian So Santa Monica 19:12 6:24
15 Isabella Mai So El Segundo 19:29 6:30 6/7 6/22 2/4
16 Leah Guziak Sr El Segundo 19:30 6:30 7/7 7/22 1/4
17 Ava Wasson Sr Santa Monica 19:40 6:33
18 Beneen Fune Jr Culver City 19:50 6:37
19 Maggie (Margaret) Jr Culver City 20:17 6:46
20 Sierra Nimnual So Culver City 20:27 6:49
21 Florence Basile So Beverly Hills 20:36 6:52
22 Sophie Bednarsh Jr Beverly Hills 21:28 7:09
23 Guadalupe Hernandez Jr Hawthorne 21:34 7:11
24 Savannah House Sr Culver City 21:42 7:14
25 Isabela Estrada So Hawthorne 22:17 7:26
26 Sofiya Radchenko Jr Beverly Hills 22:19 7:26
27 Jacqueline Cohen Fr Beverly Hills 22:21 7:27
28 Vivien Adler Jr Culver City 22:22 7:27
29 Jennifer Ruiz Sr Lawndale 22:39 7:33
30 Brianna Dominguez Sr Hawthorne 23:13 7:44
31 Julissa Olmedo So Hawthorne 23:26 7:49
32 Vina Tran Hawthorne 23:50 7:57
33 Jasmin Portillo Fr Lawndale 25:24 8:28
34 Brianna Picart Sr Hawthorne 25:34 8:31
35 Daniela Romero Jr Hawthorne 31:40 10:33
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: V 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 El Segundo
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:39
90:10
18:02
6:01
25 Sophia Zago
Sr
17:31
5:50
1
James Matlosz
Sr
17:39
5:53
2
Tyler Matlosz
So
17:51
5:57
4
Ami Jacobson
So
17:59
6:00
5
Erin Rifkin
So
19:10
6:23
13
Isabella Mai
So
19:29
6:30
15
Leah Guziak
Sr
19:30
6:30
16
2 Santa Monica
4-3-2-2-2
Gap: 0:32
93:30
18:42
6:14
50 Kim Hansen
So
18:22
6:07
8
Tupelo Sullivan
Sr
18:34
6:11
9
Parker Lauer
Sr
18:49
6:16
10
Stephanie Garcia
So
18:51
6:17
11
Dunia Dunn
Sr
18:54
6:18
12
Alana Basmajian
So
19:12
6:24
14
Ava Wasson
Sr
19:40
6:33
17
3 Culver City
2-2-3-3-3
Gap: 2:37
96:44
19:21
6:27
67 Mieke Hesseling
Jr
17:50
5:57
3
Lindsey Kojima
Sr
18:20
6:07
7
Beneen Fune
Jr
19:50
6:37
18
Maggie (Margaret)
Jr
20:17
6:46
19
Sierra Nimnual
So
20:27
6:49
20
Savannah House
Sr
21:42
7:14
24
Vivien Adler
Jr
22:22
7:27
28
4 Beverly Hills
3-4-4-4-4
Gap: 4:12
104:53
20:59
7:00
102 Danielle Hollander
Fr
18:09
6:03
6
Florence Basile
So
20:36
6:52
21
Sophie Bednarsh
Jr
21:28
7:09
22
Sofiya Radchenko
Jr
22:19
7:26
26
Jacqueline Cohen
Fr
22:21
7:27
27








5 Hawthorne
5-5-5-5-5
Gap: 2:16
114:20
22:52
7:37
138 Guadalupe Hernandez
Jr
21:34
7:11
23
Isabela Estrada
So
22:17
7:26
25
Brianna Dominguez
Sr
23:13
7:44
29
Julissa Olmedo
So
23:26
7:49
30
Vina Tran
-
23:50
7:57
31
Brianna Picart
Sr
25:34
8:31
32
Daniela Romero
Jr
31:40
10:33
33
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Carys McKenzie So Santa Monica 19:50 6:37
2 Jayden McColgan So El Segundo 20:21 6:47 1/10 9/22 2/4
3 Alyssa Miller So El Segundo 20:24 6:48 2/10 11/22 1/3
4 Kaitlin Pintens So El Segundo 20:59 7:00 3/10 13/22 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
5 June Metzler Sr Culver City 21:07 7:02
6 Letina Daniel Sr El Segundo 21:17 7:06 4/10 14/22 1/3
7 Sadie Rodd So Santa Monica 21:41 7:14
8 Nayeli Barbosa Jr Santa Monica 21:43 7:14
9 Lauren Moodie So Culver City 22:19 7:26
10 Grace Hunzicker Sr Santa Monica 23:06 7:42
11 Summer Bennett Stein So Santa Monica 23:16 7:45
12 Shelby Keown So El Segundo 23:25 7:48 5/10 16/22 2/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
13 Farzana Faiz Sr Culver City 23:34 7:51
14 Amanda Fite Jr Culver City 23:39 7:53
15 Maya Zee So Culver City 23:46 7:55
16 Maya Glorioso Sr Culver City 24:10 8:03
17 Shanti Gupta So Culver City 24:17 8:06
18 Andrea Lukas So Culver City 24:20 8:07
19 Sofia Aguilar Jr Culver City 24:27 8:09
20 Kylie Morales So El Segundo 24:35 8:12 6/10 17/22 2/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
21 Daisy Perez So El Segundo 24:44 8:15 7/10 18/22 2/2
22 Moira Gulden Jr El Segundo 25:31 8:30 8/10 20/22 2/2
23 Izabella Layne Jr Culver City 25:44 8:35
24 Ashley Calof So El Segundo 25:52 8:37 9/10 21/22 2/2 You ROCK! (SBP)
25 Gabriela Fite Jr Culver City 26:28 8:49
26 Ainara Ibarrondo So Culver City 26:42 8:54
27 Deidre Elliott So El Segundo 26:47 8:56 10/10 22/22 2/2
28 Kaira Hernandez Jr Culver City 27:17 9:06
29 Gwen Warren So Santa Monica 27:59 9:20
30 Keira Lamb So Culver City 29:07 9:42
31 Noa Aoyagi Sr Culver City 29:16 9:45
32 Emi Yanagita Sr Culver City 29:16 9:45
33 Sofia Stuart Sr Culver City 29:17 9:46
34 Jennifer Delgado Jr Culver City 30:31 10:10
35 Anna Kite So Culver City 31:26 10:29
36 Danielle Winslow Sr Culver City 32:13 10:44
37 Gia Lana Moore Sr Beverly Hills 35:03 11:41
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: JV 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 El Segundo
2-1-1-1-1
Gap: 3:04
106:26
21:17
7:06
27 Jayden McColgan
So
20:21
6:47
2
Alyssa Miller
So
20:24
6:48
3
Kaitlin Pintens
So
20:59
7:00
4
Letina Daniel
Sr
21:17
7:06
6
Shelby Keown
So
23:25
7:48
12
Kylie Morales
So
24:35
8:12
18
Daisy Perez
So
24:44
8:15
19
2 Santa Monica
1-2-2-2-2
Gap: 3:26
109:36
21:55
7:18
37 Carys McKenzie
So
19:50
6:37
1
Sadie Rodd
So
21:41
7:14
7
Nayeli Barbosa
Jr
21:43
7:14
8
Grace Hunzicker
Sr
23:06
7:42
10
Summer Bennett Stein
So
23:16
7:45
11
Gwen Warren
So
27:59
9:20
20




3 Culver City
3-3-3-3-3
Gap: 2:39
114:25
22:53
7:38
56 June Metzler
Sr
21:07
7:02
5
Lauren Moodie
So
22:19
7:26
9
Farzana Faiz
Sr
23:34
7:51
13
Amanda Fite
Jr
23:39
7:53
14
Maya Zee
So
23:46
7:55
15
Maya Glorioso
Sr
24:10
8:03
16
Shanti Gupta
So
24:17
8:06
17
Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Group of 5: JV 2nd 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Culver City
1-1-1-1-1
Gap: 1:34
122:58
24:36
8:12
18 Maya Glorioso
Sr
24:10
8:03
1
Shanti Gupta
So
24:17
8:06
2
Andrea Lukas
So
24:20
8:07
3
Sofia Aguilar
Jr
24:27
8:09
4
Izabella Layne
Jr
25:44
8:35
8
Gabriela Fite
Jr
26:28
8:49
10
Ainara Ibarrondo
So
26:42
8:54
11
2 El Segundo
2-2-2-2-2
Gap: 2:12
127:29
25:30
8:30
39 Kylie Morales
So
24:35
8:12
5
Daisy Perez
So
24:44
8:15
6
Moira Gulden
Jr
25:31
8:30
7
Ashley Calof
So
25:52
8:37
9
Deidre Elliott
So
26:47
8:56
12








Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Individual Race Results - Girls

Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp
1 Claire Kovac Fr Santa Monica 19:57 6:39
2 Makaela Fujimoto Fr El Segundo 20:02 6:41 1/5 8/22 2/3
3 Angela Schoenbaum Fr El Segundo 20:21 6:47 2/5 9/22 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
4 Maya Rizzo Fr Culver City 20:26 6:49
5 Saydee Garcia Fr El Segundo 20:53 6:58 3/5 12/22 1/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
6 Eve Hirai Fr Culver City 21:25 7:08
7 Khayla Hernandez Fr Culver City 21:53 7:18
8 Lilah Fienberg Fr Santa Monica 21:57 7:19
9 Emi Takara Fr Culver City 22:08 7:23
10 Josie Peinemann Fr Culver City 22:09 7:23
11 Sophia Newton Fr El Segundo 22:38 7:33 4/5 15/22 2/3
12 Ivette Enriquez Fr Culver City 22:41 7:34
13 Melia Handley Fr Culver City 22:54 7:38
14 Lantana Smith Fr Santa Monica 23:17 7:46
15 Maiya Kuida-Osumi Fr Culver City 23:28 7:49
16 Fridha Nicolas Fr Santa Monica 24:18 8:06
17 Harlow Irvin Fr Santa Monica 24:48 8:16
18 Ava Georgious Fr El Segundo 25:20 8:27 5/5 19/22 3/3 You ROCK! (SBP)
19 Emelia Brandenberg Fr Santa Monica 25:42 8:34
Pl Name Gr School Time Pace Rank in Squad Rank in School Rank vs Comp Last Year Time
(Δ)
Last Race Time
(Δ)
Last PR
(Δ)
Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • SBP = Best performance of season based on position of finish relative to the field.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.

Full Team Race Results - Girls

Group of 5: Fr 1st 5

Pl School
Total
Time
Pts Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp
1 Culver City
3-3-2-2-1
Gap: 1:43
108:01
21:36
7:12
36 Maya Rizzo
Fr
20:26
6:49
4
Eve Hirai
Fr
21:25
7:08
6
Khayla Hernandez
Fr
21:53
7:18
7
Emi Takara
Fr
22:08
7:23
9
Josie Peinemann
Fr
22:09
7:23
10
Ivette Enriquez
Fr
22:41
7:34
12
Melia Handley
Fr
22:54
7:38
13
2 El Segundo
2-1-1-1-2
Gap: 5:18
109:14
21:51
7:17
38 Makaela Fujimoto
Fr
20:02
6:41
2
Angela Schoenbaum
Fr
20:21
6:47
3
Saydee Garcia
Fr
20:53
6:58
5
Sophia Newton
Fr
22:38
7:33
11
Ava Georgious
Fr
25:20
8:27
17








3 Santa Monica
1-2-3-3-3
Gap: 4:51
114:17
22:51
7:37
54 Claire Kovac
Fr
19:57
6:39
1
Lilah Fienberg
Fr
21:57
7:19
8
Lantana Smith
Fr
23:17
7:46
14
Fridha Nicolas
Fr
24:18
8:06
15
Harlow Irvin
Fr
24:48
8:16
16
Emelia Brandenberg
Fr
25:42
8:34
18




Pl School Total
Time
Points Runr 1 Runr 2 Runr 3 Runr 4 Runr 5 Runr 6 Runr 7 Imp

Under Improvement, the abbreviations are:

  • LY = Beat time from the same course a year ago
  • LR = Beat time from the most recent running of the course
  • PR = Set a new PR
  • PG = Beat personal goal
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete broke the tie with a competitor resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.
  • If shaded in this color, this athlete displaced a competitor's scoring runners AND broke a tie resulting in his/her team finishing ahead of that competitor.

All columns are sortable by clicking on the column heading.